» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The wedding group

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The wedding group

by Elizabeth Taylor

About this title: Cressy has grown up in a world of women, presided over by her eccentric, artistic grandfather - Harry Bretton. Rebelling against the wholesome, organic values of her home life, Cressy decides to leave home in search of more ephemeral pleasures. Taking a job in an antiques shop, she meets David, a self-satisfied journalist, also looking for means of flying the family nest. But as Cressy cannot fend for herself and David is securely tied to his mother's apron strings, this act of escape for both of them proves a powerful form of bondage.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Wedding Group

by Taylor, Elizabeth;

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: VIKING PRESS

Description: VG; DJ/VG; 186pp. USED--VG; DJ/VG; 186pp--XLIB. -- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wedding Group

by Elizabeth Taylor

price: $12.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Minor wear. Usual library marks. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wedding Group

by Elizabeth Taylor

price: $12.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, front end page is removed, mylar covered dust jacket is rubbed, shelf JJ-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wedding Group

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $12.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wedding Group

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth/Boards Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: (1968)

Description: Not Illustrated. G/G. 12mo., 186 pp., Dj rubbed, yellowed, cover edges faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wedding Group

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $28.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A nice copy with yellow stain to front pastedown and missing ffep. Dustjacket also nice with some edgewear and yellowing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wedding Group

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $104.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1968

Description: 8vo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Spine bumped otherwise a nice copy in lightly rubbed dustjacket. First Edition, First Impression. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wedding Group

by Elizabeth Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140161144 ISBN: 0140161147

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wedding Group

by Elizabeth Taylor

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, U.S. A Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. CRESSIDA was young, lovely, untouched-and hun gering for all the experiences that her sheltered girl hood had been protected from. DAVID was mature, worldly, jaded. He had known too many willing women, enjoyed too many sophisti cated pleasures, and now he yearned for something different. No man or woman were ever less likely mates. And no marriage was ever more startling in its revelations of the sec"fet places of the heart and the many ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D and C Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wedding Group

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140161144 ISBN: 0140161147

Description: Good. 0140161147 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wedding Group

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Viking Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140161144 ISBN: 0140161147

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wedding Group

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1959

Description: PAPER BACK ED. Good to Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OldFavoritesBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wedding Group

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $11.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Isis Publishing Ltd Date Published: 01/11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780753165874 ISBN: 0753165872

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Book in good or better condition. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wedding Group,

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Virago Modern Classics/Penguin Books USA, New York, 1985,

Description: First American Trade Paperback Edition of the Virago Press First Trade Paperback Edition of the 1968 Chatto and Windus First Edition, New Introduction by Elizabeth Jane Howard, cover art is Madonna Lilies, Cookham by Stanley Spencer, 8/10 in illustrated wrappers as issued, no reading creases to spine, very slight rubbing to extremities otherwise a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ALMARK & CO. - Booksellers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

The Wedding Group (Virago Modern Classics) used book

The Wedding Group (Virago Modern Classics)

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $33.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 04/07/1985 ISBN-13: 9780860685517 ISBN: 0860685519

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Book in good or better condition. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Wedding Group (Virago Modern Classics) used book

The Wedding Group (Virago Modern Classics)

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $36.89

Ships from GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780860685517 ISBN: 0860685519

Description: Good. THIS IS A PAPERBACK NOT HARDCOVER UK seller we send out books 1-2 working days after the order, or sometimes the same day if we're really quick! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Middledene, GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wedding Group

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $40.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS, LONDON Date Published: 1968

Description: VG-/VG- BOOK IS COCKED, SOME EDGE SOILING. DJ SOILED, CHIPPED AND WORN AT EXTREMITIES WITH ONE 1" TEAR AT TOP SPINE EDGE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wedding Group

by Elizabeth Taylor

price: $40.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140161144 ISBN: 0140161147

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wedding Group

by Taylor

price: $51.42

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140031096 ISBN: 014003109X

Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1970, reprint, medium size, paperback, a good reading copy. 6402B3ORA3P* 7610878. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Wedding Group (Virago Modern Classics) used book

The Wedding Group (Virago Modern Classics)

by Elizabeth Taylor

price: $75.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860685517 ISBN: 0860685519

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wedding Group

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: chatto & Windus ISBN-13: 9780753165874 ISBN: 0753165872

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Ex library hard cover in dust jacket no print line good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Glenburn Coffee House, WA, USA

Reliability: Good

The Wedding Group (Modern Classics) used book

The Wedding Group (Modern Classics)

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Virago Press, Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780860685517 ISBN: 0860685519

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Willow Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Wedding Group

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $9.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK W/DUST JACKET Publisher: THE VIKING PRESS, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: GOOD/Fair. REG SIZE EX LIBRARY, W/LIBRARY MARKINGS GRAY, BLACK AND YELLOW DJ WITH WHITE AND BLACK LETTERING, DJ WITH WEAR, TEAR, RUBBING AND FADING, 186 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK BUDDY, MI, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Wedding Group

by Taylor, Elizabeth R.

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140161144 ISBN: 0140161147

Description: Very Good. Very minor wear, pages clean. Almost new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CollinsBookSeller, MA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

The Wedding Group

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $13.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press,, New York: Date Published: 1968

Description: Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Black cloth spine w/ light blue paper-covered boards, 186 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, top edge of boards & textblock lightly sunned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly chipped & worn, spine lightly sunned, very short closed tear to bottom edge of front panel, now protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Blaming

Blaming

by Elizabeth Taylor

see all from $2.34!

new only from $9.01!

At Mrs Lippincote's

At Mrs Lippincote's

by Elizabeth Taylor

see all from $5.79!

new only from $9.01!