» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Wedding Dress: Stories from the Dakota Plains

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Wedding Dress: Stories from the Dakota Plains

by Carrie Young

About this title: This text contains seven short stories by Carrie Young.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains used book

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains

by Young, Carrie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780877453864 ISBN: 0877453861

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 126 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains (Bur Oak Book) used book

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains (Bur Oak Book)

by Carrie Young

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Iowa Press ISBN-13: 9780877453864 ISBN: 0877453861

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains

by Carrie Young

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786202522 ISBN: 0786202521

Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains (Bur Oak Book) used book

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains (Bur Oak Book)

by Carrie Young

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877453864 ISBN: 0877453861

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains used book

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains

by Young, Carrie

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Iowa Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780877453864 ISBN: 0877453861

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-Library with stamps to the front page and stickers to the front cover and bottom of the spine. Slight cocking. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wedding Dress used book

The Wedding Dress

by Young, Carrie

price: $5.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Ia. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877453864 ISBN: 0877453861

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains (Bur Oak Book) used book

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains (Bur Oak Book)

price: $6.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877453864 ISBN: 0877453861

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wedding Dress: Stories from the Dakota Plains used book

The Wedding Dress: Stories from the Dakota Plains

by Young, Carrie

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780877453864 ISBN: 0877453861

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 126 p. Bur Oak Original. Audience: General/trade. Very clean, solid, hard covered book with mylar cover. Ex-Library = sometimes shows usual stamps, stickers and/or library markings. Normal reading wear; strong binding with many reads left! Stamped, in black, on first blank page, "DISCARDED". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcents, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories From the Dakota Plains (Bur Oak Original Ser. ); the Wedding Dress: used book

Stories From the Dakota Plains (Bur Oak Original Ser. ); the Wedding Dress:

by Young, Carrie

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, IA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780877453864 ISBN: 0877453861

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0877453861. Dj sun faded top of front cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition, too Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wedding Dress: Stories from the Dakota Plains new book

The Wedding Dress: Stories from the Dakota Plains

by Young, Carrie

price: $19.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780877457183 ISBN: 0877457182

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains new book

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains

by Young, Carrie

price: $19.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Iowa Pr Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780877457183 ISBN: 0877457182

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780877457183. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wedding Dress new book

The Wedding Dress

by Carrie Young

price: $22.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Iowa Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780877457183 ISBN: 0877457182

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains

by Carrie Young

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr ISBN-13: 9780786202522 ISBN: 0786202521

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains (Bur Oak Book) used book

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains (Bur Oak Book)

by Carrie Young

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Iowa Press ISBN-13: 9780877453864 ISBN: 0877453861

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains

by Carrie Young

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786202522 ISBN: 0786202521

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains (Bur Oak Book) used book

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains (Bur Oak Book)

by Carrie Young

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877453864 ISBN: 0877453861

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wedding Dress: Stories from the Dakota Plains

by Young, Carrie

price: $5.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786202522 ISBN: 0786202521

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. hb, no dj, 1994, ex-lib with usual markings, very nice clean copy, binding tight, each book individually cleaned, SKU-A172, A small family business committed to BIG service! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 190 p. Thorndike Americana. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem2009, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wedding Dress Stories From the Dakota

by Young, Carrie

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S BOOK CLUB PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE @ ISBN-13: 9781161567700 ISBN: 1161567704

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Wedding Dress new book

The Wedding Dress

by Carrie Young

price: $15.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Iowa Press Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780877457183 ISBN: 0877457182

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Home Planet, Inc., SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains used book

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains

by Young, Carrie

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ediiton, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press,, Iowa City: Date Published: 1992. ISBN-13: 9780877453864 ISBN: 0877453861

Description: Review copy with slip! AS NEW IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wedding Dress new book

The Wedding Dress

price: $15.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877457183 ISBN: 0877457182

Description: BRAND NEW. 0877457182. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains new book

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains

by Young, Carrie

price: $18.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF IOWA PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780877457183 ISBN: 0877457182

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains new book

The Wedding Dress: Stories From the Dakota Plains

by Young, Carrie

price: $19.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877457183 ISBN: 0877457182

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Wedding Dress used book

The Wedding Dress

by Young, Carrie

price: $20.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Iowa Press ISBN-13: 9780877457183 ISBN: 0877457182

Description: Good. 0877457182 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Wedding Dress new book

The Wedding Dress

by Carrie Young

price: $21.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Iowa Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780877457183 ISBN: 0877457182

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Emy, The United States

"I really enjoyed this. Short stories about homesteaders in North Dakota, mostly women from Norway. Quirky and entertaining stories, easy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Anne, Portland, OR

"I loved the stories of the settlers in the Midwest. It's one of my favorite reads."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Cheryl, Annandale, MN

"Wonderful stories!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Tary, The United States

"North Dakota stories of fiction about ordinary lives, spans the 20th century. Liked it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Wedding Dress: Stories from the Dakota Plains by Carrie Young

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.