» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Webster's New World Thesaurus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Charlton Laird

About this title: Although largely replaced by the modern A-Z thesaurus format, the thematic organization of the original Roget thesaurus set the standard for many years. This new edition of the renowned Webster's New World' Thesaurus combines a thematic index, based on Roget's original categories, with the proven usefulness of its A-Z listing. New introductory ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Webster's New World Thesaurus used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton (Editor), And Agnes, Michael E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780028631233 ISBN: 0028631234

Description: Good. Glued binding. 894 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Periodical ISBN-13: 9780445083851 ISBN: 0445083859

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446314183 ISBN: 0446314188

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446314183 ISBN: 0446314188

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446314183 ISBN: 0446314188

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446314183 ISBN: 0446314188

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Webster's New World Thesaurus used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton, And Agnes, Michael E (Foreword

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Expanded and Updated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780671519834 ISBN: 0671519832

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Webster's New World Thesaurus used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton, And Agnes, Michael E (Foreword

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 07/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743470711 ISBN: 0743470710

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Webster's New World Thesaurus used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton, And Agnes, Michael E (Foreword

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 07/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743470711 ISBN: 0743470710

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Webster's New World Thesaurus used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton, And Agnes, Michael E (Foreword

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Expanded and Updated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780671519834 ISBN: 0671519832

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Webster's New World Thesaurus used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton, And Agnes, Michael E (Foreword

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Expanded and Updated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 08/1995 ISBN-13: 9780671519834 ISBN: 0671519832

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Webster's New World Thesaurus used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton, And Agnes, Michael E (Foreword

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Expanded and Updated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 08/1995 ISBN-13: 9780671519834 ISBN: 0671519832

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Webster's New World Thesaurus used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton, And New World Dictionary (Revised

price: $5.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd Revised, Updated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9781416533283 ISBN: 1416533281

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 500 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446314183 ISBN: 0446314188

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446314183 ISBN: 0446314188

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding, covers, text pages, all perfect. No markings. No blemishes. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MyBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1974

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Sm. Tears On Front Cover Edge, Covers Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Reference Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br ISBN-13: 9780446314183 ISBN: 0446314188

Description: Good. 0446314188 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br ISBN-13: 9780446314183 ISBN: 0446314188

Description: Fine. 0446314188 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Webster's New World Thesaurus used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671519834 ISBN: 0671519832

Description: Good. 0671519832 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02608368 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br ISBN-13: 9780446314183 ISBN: 0446314188

Description: Good. 0446314188 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br ISBN-13: 9780446314183 ISBN: 0446314188

Description: Good. 0446314188 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Webster's New World Thesaurus used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Laird, Charlton

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671519834 ISBN: 0671519832

Description: Good. 0671519832 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Webster's New World Thesaurus used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Websters New World

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743470711 ISBN: 0743470710

Description: Good. No Jacket. Light edge wear at corners of soft cover Clean text no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Webster's New World Thesaurus used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus

by Charlton Laird

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671519834 ISBN: 0671519832

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Webster's New World Thesaurus: Third Edition used book

Webster's New World Thesaurus: Third Edition

by Webster's New World, Webster's New World

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743470711 ISBN: 0743470710

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.