» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

by Sarah H Hill

About this title: This study illuminates the history of Southeastern Cherokee women by examining changes in their basketry. The baskets evoke the lives and landscapes of their makers and the author demostrates that the changes in Cherokee basketry signal important transformations in their culture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Weaving New Worlds Southeastern Cherokee Women & Their Basketry

by Hill, Sarah H.

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: University of North Carolina Press, c.1997, 1st. trade paperbk. prtg., 7” x10” , 414pp., photos., VG+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry used book

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

by Hill, Sarah H.

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807846506 ISBN: 0807846503

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine. 7 x 10 trade paperback book. Gray and white lettering on the red spine with a photo illustrated cover. In this innovative study, Sarah Hill illuminates the history of Southeastern Cherokee women by examining changes in their basketry. 414 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry new book

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

by Hill, Sarah H

price: $27.63

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807846506 ISBN: 0807846503

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

by Hill, Sarah

price: $30.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Cherokee, Basketry, Culture, History, Women, Appalachian-NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Lights Bookstore, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry used book

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

by Hill, Sarah H.

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Noth Carolina Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823453 ISBN: 0807823457

Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0807823457 Book is clean as a whistle inside and out with no names or writing and no tears or chips. Dustjacket protected by brand new mylar. Measures 7-1/4" x 10" and is illustrated amply with black and white photographs of both the baskets and their makers at work. Includes both historical and contemporary photos. The author shines a welcome light on both the SE Cherokee women themselves and their artistry by examining the changes over the years to both--an ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry used book

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

by Hill, Sarah H.

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780807823453 ISBN: 0807823457

Description: Many Photographs. Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry used book

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

by Sarah H. Hill

price: $5.93

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807846506 ISBN: 0807846503

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry used book

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

by Sarah H. Hill

price: $7.41

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780807846506 ISBN: 0807846503

Description: Good. Your book ships from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to give you the kind of product and customer service we would expect to receive. Some books contain writing/highlighting from the previous student. The cover has normal wear but may contain stickers on cover/spine from bookstore. Your book may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher since it was used in class. Feel free to e-mail any questions you have on the product and I will answer as soon as I can. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry used book

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

by Sarah H. Hill

price: $7.41

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780807846506 ISBN: 0807846503

Description: Good. Your book ships from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to give you the kind of product and customer service we would expect to receive. Some books contain writing/highlighting from the previous student. The cover has normal wear but may contain stickers on cover/spine from bookstore. Your book may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher since it was used in class. Feel free to e-mail any questions you have on the product and I will answer as soon as I can. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry used book

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

by Sarah H. Hill

price: $7.41

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780807846506 ISBN: 0807846503

Description: Good. Your book ships from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to give you the kind of product and customer service we would expect to receive. Some books contain writing/highlighting from the previous student. The cover has normal wear but may contain stickers on cover/spine from bookstore. Your book may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher since it was used in class. Feel free to e-mail any questions you have on the product and I will answer as soon as I can. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry used book

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

by Hill, Sarah H.

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807846506 ISBN: 0807846503

Description: As New. Almost brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry used book

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

by Sarah H. Hill

price: $14.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780807846506 ISBN: 0807846503

Description: Like New. Unread; Unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: eRampLLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry used book

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

by Hill, Sarah H.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807846506 ISBN: 0807846503

Description: Like New. Soft Cover. 4to. 414 Pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry used book

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

by Hill, Sarah H.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807846506 ISBN: 0807846503

Description: Very Good. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Weaving New Worlds, Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

by Hill, Sarah H.

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997

Description: Illustrated. F. Paperback. Small 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry new book

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

by Hill, Sarah H.

price: $18.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807846506 ISBN: 0807846503

Description: New. 0807846503 Not remainder. Packaged carefully for shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women an new book

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women an

by Hill, Sarah H.

price: $21.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NORTH CAROLINA PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807846506 ISBN: 0807846503

Description: In this innovative study, Sarah Hill illuminates the history of Southeastern Cherokee women by examining changes in their basketry. She explores how the incorporation of each new material used in their craft occurred in the context of lived experienc... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry new book

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

by Sarah H. Hill

price: $25.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807846506 ISBN: 0807846503

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry new book

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

by Sarah H. Hill

price: $28.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807846506 ISBN: 0807846503

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry used book

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

by Hill, Sarah H.

price: $60.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823453 ISBN: 0807823457

Description: Signed by Author Near Fine oversized hardcover in a Near Fine dustjacket. SIGNED and inscribed by Hill on the title page. Overall an attractive copy, clean and bright. Numerous b&w illustrations. 414 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry used book

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

price: $92.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807823453 ISBN: 0807823457

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry used book

Weaving New Worlds: Southeastern Cherokee Women and Their Basketry

by Sarah H. Hill

price: $95.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823453 ISBN: 0807823457

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.