» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

by Gladys Amanda Reichard

About this title: Foremost anthropologist studied under Navajo women, reveals every step in process. Much history, symbolism. 97 illus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Weaving a Navajo Blanket used book

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

by Gladys A. Reichard

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486229928 ISBN: 0486229920

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Weaving a Navajo Blanket used book

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 6/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229928 ISBN: 0486229920

Description: Good. 0486229920 PB3B. Good+. Binding tight and square. Text clean. Gift inscription on flyleaf. Considerable foxing (freckles) to page ends (cosmetic only). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $9.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good+ Clean solid no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weaving a Navaho Blanket

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Dover Publications, 1972

Description: Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.5 in. ); 222pp.; very good softcover; age-toned cover, pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Weaving a Navajo Blanket used book

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

by Reichard, Gladys Amanda

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229928 ISBN: 0486229920

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii, 222 pp., [8] leaves of plates, illus., diagrs., biblio., index; 21 cm. First published, 1936. Tight, clean text. Top edge lightly bumped, small soil spot/flyleaf, tail edge lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Weaving a Navajo Blanket used book

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229928 ISBN: 0486229920

Description: Like New. Clean text. 97 illustrations. 222+pp. The author studied under Navajo women. She outlines the principles of weaving, taking the reader through every step in process. Covers history, patterns, symbolism. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Weaving a Navajo Blanket used book

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $14.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1974 Dover Publications, NY; ISBN 0-486-22992-0 ISBN-13: 9780486229928 ISBN: 0486229920

Description: 1st edition, softcover has very light edge rubbing, otherwise the book is in like new condition and likely never read. Lots of photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Weaving a Navajo Blanket used book

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229928 ISBN: 0486229920

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0486229920. Former owner name and phone number on front free endpaper.; 8vo; 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

by Gladys A. Reichard

price: $20.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974

Description: Good (minus) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. General wear to covers. Bookplate to front free endpaper. 222 pages with 97 b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Weaving a Navajo Blanket used book

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $21.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229928 ISBN: 0486229920

Description: Very good. Card wraps. Republication of the 1936 original. Name in ink to first page. Corners slightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Weaving a Navajo Blanket used book

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

by Reichard, Gladys Amanda

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229928 ISBN: 0486229920

Description: Very Good in Lite Wear to cover/edges jacket. Text appears Clean but MAY have Marks or Hi-lights, lite Wear to cover/edges, no loose pages, cover curled----NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21 business-days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving a Navajo Blanket used book

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: [1974] ISBN-13: 9780486229928 ISBN: 0486229920

Description: Very Good- 0486229920. Used in wraps. Reprint of the J. J. Augustin (1936) publication NAVAJO SHEPHERD AND WEAVER. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Moderate rubbing to the covers, soiling to the page edges.; B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ciaokatz Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving a Navajo Blanket used book

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $6.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486229928 ISBN: 0486229920

Description: Very Good. 0486229920 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving a Navajo Blanket used book

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

by Reichard, Gladys A

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486229928 ISBN: 0486229920

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving a Navajo Blanket used book

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229928 ISBN: 0486229920

Description: Very good paperback with 97 black and white illustrations. The book covers have light soiling. The text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: VG+/NONE; Paperback in Very Good+ condition. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving a Navajo Blanket new book

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

by Gladys A. Reichard

price: $16.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229928 ISBN: 0486229920

Description: New. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KCs Books Plus, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving a Navaho Blanket new book

Weaving a Navaho Blanket

by Gladys A. Reichard

price: $49.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229928 ISBN: 0486229920

Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Weaving a Navajo Blanket used book

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

by Gladys A. Reichard

price: $55.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229928 ISBN: 0486229920

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Weaving a Navajo Blanket used book

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

by Gladys A. Reichard

price: $18.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229928 ISBN: 0486229920

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Weaving a Navajo Blanket used book

Weaving a Navajo Blanket

by Reichard, Gladys Amanda

price: $3.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229928 ISBN: 0486229920

Description: Good. No dust jacket. A nice copy. Gently used. Binding solid and tight. Book is softly worn around the edges and corners. No creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.