» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Biotechnology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Biotechnology

by John E Smith

About this title: Biotechnology will undoubtedly be the major technology of the twenty-first century. It concerns the practical application of biological organisms or their various components to the benefit of humankind, and spans a multitude of modern and traditional industries. The rise of genetic engineering, genomics, proteomics and the creation of transgenic crops and animals has revolutionised activities as varied as brewing beer, the treatment of sewage and wastewater, to drug development and agriculture. In this expanded fourth edition of his popular textbook, John Smith once again demystifies ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Biotechnology used book

Biotechnology

by Smith, John E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780521449113 ISBN: 0521449111

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Biotechnology used book

Biotechnology

by Smith, John E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780521449113 ISBN: 0521449111

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Biotechnology used book

Biotechnology

by Smith, John E

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780521444675 ISBN: 0521444675

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Biotechnology used book

Biotechnology

by Smith, John E.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521449113 ISBN: 0521449111

Description: Very Good. 3rd edition, sparse highlighting, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology) used book

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology)

by John E. Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521449113 ISBN: 0521449111

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology) used book

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology)

by John E. Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521449113 ISBN: 0521449111

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biotechnology (New Studies in Biology)

by John E. Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780713129601 ISBN: 0713129603

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology) new book

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology)

by Smith, John E.

price: $4.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521449113 ISBN: 0521449111

Description: New. 0521449111 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology) used book

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology)

by John E. Smith

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521540773 ISBN: 0521540771

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology) used book

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology)

by Smith, John E.

price: $5.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780521540773 ISBN: 0521540771

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology) used book

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology)

by Smith, John E.

price: $5.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 4-19-04 ISBN-13: 9780521540773 ISBN: 0521540771

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.19 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology) new book

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology)

by John E. Smith

price: $9.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521540773 ISBN: 0521540771

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology) new book

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology)

by John E. Smith

price: $9.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521540773 ISBN: 0521540771

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology) new book

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology)

by John E. Smith

price: $9.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521540773 ISBN: 0521540771

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology) new book

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology)

by John E. Smith

price: $9.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521540773 ISBN: 0521540771

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology)

by Smith, John E.

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hodder Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713128352 ISBN: 0713128356

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology) used book

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology)

by John E. Smith

price: $12.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521540773 ISBN: 0521540771

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology) used book

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology)

by John E. Smith

price: $12.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521540773 ISBN: 0521540771

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biotechnology

by Smith, John E.

price: $16.52

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780713129601 ISBN: 0713129603

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0713129603 Ex-Library, Usual Stamps numerous figures and tables, cover is plastic protected, light bump to top corner of back cover, pencil marks and underlining throughout the text, two dog-eared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology)

by J. E. Smith

price: $18.74

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521427845 ISBN: 0521427843

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Biotechnology used book

Biotechnology

by Smith, John E.

price: $21.42

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521444675 ISBN: 0521444675

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0521444675 Clean Copy Cover and contents in very good clean condition. Previous owner's bookplate on front inside cover. Anti-theft device on back inside cover. Illustrated with tables and text-figures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Biotechnology used book

Biotechnology

by John E. Smith

price: $35.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521711937 ISBN: 0521711932

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Biotechnology used book

Biotechnology

by John E. Smith

price: $35.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521711937 ISBN: 0521711932

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Biotechnology new book

Biotechnology

by Smith, John E.

price: $46.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521711937 ISBN: 0521711932

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 23.62 by.51 inches. (278 pages) updated fifth edition of john smith's popular textbook, ideal for introductory course in biotechnology. the defining aim of this new fifth edition is to re-establish the correct understanding of the term biotechnology. john smith also re-examines the ethics and morality of aspects of biotechnology and puts new emphasis on stem cells and regenerative medicine and micro rna. the defining aim of this new fifth edition is to re-establish the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology) new book

Biotechnology (Studies in Biology)

by John E. Smith

price: $87.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521833325 ISBN: 0521833329

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.