» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance

by Professor James C Scott

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance

by James C. Scott

price: $24.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300033366 ISBN: 0300033362

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance used book

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance

by Scott, James C.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300036411 ISBN: 0300036418

Description: Very Good Plus. No Jacket, As Issued. Trade softcover. Published New Haven: Yale Univ Pr., 1985, 8th printing. Large 8vo. wrappers, 6 1/8" x 9 1/4. " xxii+389 pages, illus. b/w. A very clean, unmarked VG+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Wild Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance

by James C. Scott

price: $25.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1985-12 ISBN-13: 9780300033366 ISBN: 0300033362

Description: Good. 8 pages contain extensive underlinings and notes, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance new book

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance

by Scott, James C, Professor

price: $27.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780300036411 ISBN: 0300036418

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Weapons of the Weak-Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance (Paper) new book

Weapons of the Weak-Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance (Paper)

by Scott

price: $30.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780300036411 ISBN: 0300036418

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 236 by 156 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance used book

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance

by Scott, James C, Professor

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780300036411 ISBN: 0300036418

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Weapons of the Weak-Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance

by Scott, James C.

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Softcover. 389 pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance new book

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance

price: $20.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780300036411 ISBN: 0300036418

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance new book

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance

by Scott, James C.

price: $21.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300036411 ISBN: 0300036418

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance new book

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance

by James C. Scott

price: $22.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300036411 ISBN: 0300036418

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300036418. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Weapons of the Weak, Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance

by Scott, James C.

price: $24.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Uniersity Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300033366 ISBN: 0300033362

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0300033362. 389 pp. Tight binding, no internal markings. Some sunning to top of boards; previous owner's name and address on front pastedown. Dust jacket has some large chips missing. Scott focuses on the everyday forms of peasant resistance, arguing that these tend to be a more effective means of class struggle than outright rebellions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance By Scott, James C.

by James C. Scott

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1985-12 ISBN-13: 9780300033366 ISBN: 0300033362

Description: Very Good. Absolutely clean and tight book, minimal signs of imperfections on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eRampLLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Weapons of the Weak; Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance used book

Weapons of the Weak; Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance

by Scott, James C.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300036411 ISBN: 0300036418

Description: [xxii] 389p., 10 b/w illus., stiff wrappers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Res new book

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Res

by Scott, James C.

price: $28.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780300036411 ISBN: 0300036418

Description: New. This sensitive picture of the constant and circumspect struggle waged by peasants materially and ideologically against their oppressors show that techniques of evasion and resistance may represent the most significant and effective means of class str... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance new book

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance

by Scott, James C.

price: $30.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300036411 ISBN: 0300036418

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance new book

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance

by Professor James C. Scott

price: $31.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780300036411 ISBN: 0300036418

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance new book

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance

by James C. Scott

price: $43.09

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300036411 ISBN: 0300036418

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance

by James C. Scott

price: $96.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1985-12 ISBN-13: 9780300033366 ISBN: 0300033362

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance new book

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance

by James C. Scott

price: $36.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300036411 ISBN: 0300036418

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance new book

Weapons of the Weak: Everyday Forms of Peasant Resistance

by James C. Scott

price: $40.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300036411 ISBN: 0300036418

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Seeing Like a State: How Certain Schemes to Improve the Human Condition Have Failed

Seeing Like a State: How Certain Schemes to Improve the Human Condition Have Failed

by Professor James C Scott

see all from $10.24!

new only from $15.62!

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Benedict Richard O'Gorman Anderson

see all from $2.50!

new only from $10.81!

Discipline and Punish: The Birth of the Prison

by Michel Foucault

see all from $10.00!

new only from $15.19!

The Moral Economy of the Peasant: Rebellion and Subsistence in Southeast Asia

The Moral Economy of the Peasant: Rebellion and Subsistence in Southeast Asia

by Professor James C Scott

see all from $10.00!

new only from $19.23!

Domination and the Arts of Resistance: Hidden Transcripts

Domination and the Arts of Resistance: Hidden Transcripts

by Professor James C Scott

see all from $8.24!

new only from $19.23!

Culture & Imperialism

Culture & Imperialism

by Professor Edward W Said

see all from $5.75!

new only from $9.08!