» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

We Took to the Woods

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

We Took to the Woods

by Louise Dickinson Rich

About this title: In her early thirties, Louise Dickinson Rich took to the woods of Maine with her husband. They found their livelihood and raised a family in the remote backcountry settlement of Middle Dam, in the Rangeley area. Rich made time after morning chores to write about their lives. We Took to the Woods is an adventure story, written with humor, but it also portrays a cherished dream awakened into full life. First published 1942.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise Dickinson

price: $23.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good, edge and shelf wear. 322 p. : ill.; 20 cm. Map on lining-papers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise (Dickinson)

price: $23.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 322 p. incl. front. : plates, ports.; 21 cm. Map on lining-papers. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise (Dickinson)

price: $23.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 322 p. incl. front. : plates, ports.; 21 cm. Map on lining-papers. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise (Dickinson)

price: $23.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. 322 p. incl. front. : plates, ports.; 21 cm. Map on lining-papers. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise (Dickinson)

price: $23.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 322 p. incl. front. : plates, ports.; 21 cm. Map on lining-papers. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise (Dickinson)

price: $23.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise (Dickinson)

price: $23.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. 322 p. incl. front. : plates, ports.; 21 cm. Map on lining-papers. "First edition. " Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise (Dickinson)

price: $25.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1942

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 322 p. incl. front. : plates, ports.; 21 cm. Map on lining-papers. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise (Dickinson)

price: $25.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1942

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 322 p. incl. front. : plates, ports.; 21 cm. Map on lining-papers. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise (Dickinson)

price: $25.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1942

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 322 p. incl. front. : plates, ports.; 21 cm. Map on lining-papers. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise Dickinson

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, N. Y. Date Published: 1942

Description: Illustrated. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has some wear and yellowing...The first few pages are loose and the pages has yellowing...... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise Dickinson

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket 511 Date Published: 1948

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

We Took to the Woods used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise Dickinson

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Down East Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780892720163 ISBN: 0892720166

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Took to the Woods used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise Dickinson

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Down East Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780892720163 ISBN: 0892720166

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise Dickinson

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We took to the woods

by Rich, Louise (Dickinson)

price: $4.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott company, Philadelphia: New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 322 p. incl. front. : plates, ports.; 21 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. Map on lining-papers. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise Dickinson

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Libbincott Company Philade Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise Dickinson

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Linen cover w/brown lettering and illustrated cover, all pages and photographs clean and intact, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise Dickinson

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Inc., New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. The spine is creased and there is some wear to the top and bottom of the spine. There is a crease on the back cover from top to bottom, about an inch and a quarter from the left edge. 280 p. This is a vintage Pocket Book no. 511. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oldoddthings, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Louise Dickinson Rich

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J B LIPPINCOTT Date Published: 1970

Description: Good PLUS. RENEWED COPYRIGHT 1970/GOOD PLUS SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise Dickinson

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co., New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover is scuffed, browning and bumped. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise Dickinson

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: No Jacket. Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 322 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of aging. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise Dickinson

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: book club ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1942

Description: Vg+/-- Natural linen over boards with brown lettering & decoration front & spine; 322p p; blue map endpages; includes freestanding BOMC News; b/w glossy photos; prev. owner's bookplate front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise D.

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Bookplate on inner cover. 322 p. Includes illustrations. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Took to the Woods

by Rich, Louise Dickinson

price: $5.63

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket 511

Description: [511] 1948. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. Locale: Maine; United States. (Autobiography, Wilderness) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Pat, Nobleboro, ME

"Louise Dickinson was an English teacher in Boston when she met Ralph Rich on a summer vacation canoe trip in Maine. He had just "sold some patent rights" and moved from Chicago to an old log cabin in the Rangeley Lakes area, miles from anything. They married & "took to the woods", where Louise Rich wrote this book in 1942 to answer all the questions she got from friends on "The Outside," like "How do you make a living?", "What do you do with all your spare time?" and, my favorite, "Don't you get awfully out of touch?" The answer to this last is, no, they have a radio, and Time Magazine comes each week. They use the battery-powered radio sparingly and have their "fifteen minute dose of everything's-going-to-hell each evening" and then try to forget about it. Not much has changed in almost 70 years:

"The idea is that we try to keep our radio in its place. It is our servant, and we try not to let ourselves become its slaves.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Abby, Cambridge, MA

"Loved this witty book from Louise Dickinson Rich. Moving to the north woods of Maine, Louise and her husband eke out a living. Rich narrates the years of their life in the woods with a wry humor that epitomizes dry New England skepticism. I think what made this book even more poignant was that I read it while in Rangeley and could picture every place she spoke about. It is the type of book to take with you on a hike and pull out when you're resting -- to smell the same air, pine trees and the damp forest floor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A LIFE IN MAINE, Jul 9, 2009
By jiming, Ft. Myers, FL

"This is a great story about a woman shedding the urban life for a life in the Maine woods. Well written, interesting look at mid-twentieth-century Maine. Very funny."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Therese, The United States

"One of those books where I like that it exists a little more than I like actually reading it. A great voice detailing a great existence. But you have to be really hungry for the details of primitive living in the woods to keep from skimming big chunks. Still, a rich nourishing friendly read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of We Took to the Woods by Louise Dickinson Rich

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.