About this title: In her early thirties, Louise Dickinson Rich took to the woods of Maine with her husband. They found their livelihood and raised a family in the remote backcountry settlement of Middle Dam, in the Rangeley area. Rich made time after morning chores to write about their lives. We Took to the Woods is an adventure story, written with humor, but it also portrays a cherished dream awakened into full life. First published 1942.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott company, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 322 p. incl. front. : plates, ports.; 21 cm. Map on lining-papers. "First edition. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott company, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 322 p. incl. front. : plates, ports.; 21 cm. Map on lining-papers. "First edition. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott company, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 322 p. incl. front. : plates, ports.; 21 cm. Map on lining-papers. "First edition. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott company, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 322 p. incl. front. : plates, ports.; 21 cm. Map on lining-papers. "First edition. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott company, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 322 p. incl. front. : plates, ports.; 21 cm. Map on lining-papers. "First edition. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott company, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 322 p. incl. front. : plates, ports.; 21 cm. Map on lining-papers. "First edition. " read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, N. Y.
Date Published: 1942
Description: Illustrated. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has some wear and yellowing...The first few pages are loose and the pages has yellowing...... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott company, Philadelphia: New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 322 p. incl. front. : plates, ports.; 21 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. Map on lining-papers. "First edition. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Linen cover w/brown lettering and illustrated cover, all pages and photographs clean and intact, binding tight. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books Inc., New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. The spine is creased and there is some wear to the top and bottom of the spine. There is a crease on the back cover from top to bottom, about an inch and a quarter from the left edge. 280 p. This is a vintage Pocket Book no. 511. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co., New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover is scuffed, browning and bumped. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding is tight. read more
Edition: book club ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lippincott
Date Published: 1942
Description: Vg+/-- Natural linen over boards with brown lettering & decoration front & spine; 322p p; blue map endpages; includes freestanding BOMC News; b/w glossy photos; prev. owner's bookplate front endpaper. read more
"Louise Dickinson was an English teacher in Boston when she met Ralph Rich on a summer vacation canoe trip in Maine. He had just "sold some patent rights" and moved from Chicago to an old log cabin in the Rangeley Lakes area, miles from anything. They married & "took to the woods", where Louise Rich wrote this book in 1942 to answer all the questions she got from friends on "The Outside," like "How do you make a living?", "What do you do with all your spare time?" and, my favorite, "Don't you get awfully out of touch?" The answer to this last is, no, they have a radio, and Time Magazine comes each week. They use the battery-powered radio sparingly and have their "fifteen minute dose of everything's-going-to-hell each evening" and then try to forget about it. Not much has changed in almost 70 years:
"The idea is that we try to keep our radio in its place. It is our servant, and we try not to let ourselves become its slaves.""
"Loved this witty book from Louise Dickinson Rich. Moving to the north woods of Maine, Louise and her husband eke out a living. Rich narrates the years of their life in the woods with a wry humor that epitomizes dry New England skepticism. I think what made this book even more poignant was that I read it while in Rangeley and could picture every place she spoke about. It is the type of book to take with you on a hike and pull out when you're resting -- to smell the same air, pine trees and the damp forest floor."
"This is a great story about a woman shedding the urban life for a life in the Maine woods. Well written, interesting look at mid-twentieth-century Maine. Very funny."
"One of those books where I like that it exists a little more than I like actually reading it. A great voice detailing a great existence. But you have to be really hungry for the details of primitive living in the woods to keep from skimming big chunks. Still, a rich nourishing friendly read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.