» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

We, the Tikopia: A Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

We, the Tikopia: A Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Raymond William Firth

About this title: Recognized as a major work when first published, this title has, over the years, become a classic. Forming the basis of modern social anthropology, We the Tikiopia stands in the forefront of its literature. The book is an excellent example of fieldwork analysis of a primitive society; a complete account of the working of a primitive kinship system; and an exhaustive and sophisticated study of Polynesian social institutions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

We, the Tikopia; a sociological study of kinship in primitive Polynesia.

by Firth, Raymond William

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [2d ed.]. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 605 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wayne Dixon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia used book

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Firth, Raymond

price: $8.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1983-09 ISBN-13: 9780804712026 ISBN: 0804712026

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1983. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia used book

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Raymond Firth

price: $9.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1983-09 ISBN-13: 9780804712026 ISBN: 0804712026

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We, the Tikopia a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Firth, Raymond

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: George Allen, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Second printing of this major sociological study. Preface by Bronislaw Malinowski. 605 pp. A near fine clothbound book in very good unclipped dustwrapper with chipping at top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Zipkin, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We the Tikopia. a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Firth, Raymond; Malinowski, Bronislaw [Preface]

price: $121.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Red/gilt hardback cloth cover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London Date Published: 1936

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Outer joints cracked. Contents tight. xxv, 605pp: B/w plates, map and fold out tables: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

We the Tikopia, a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Raymond Firth

price: $244.87

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780415330206 ISBN: 0415330203

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) 1. in primitive polynesia 2. adjustment to civilization 3. village life 4. household and family 5. personal relations in the family circle 6. the kin of father and mother 7. the language of kinsh1p 8. dirges for dead kin 9. co-operation and constraint in marriage relationsh1ps 10. 'house' and clan 11. principles of lang tenure 12. a modern population problem 13. firing the ovens of youth 14 ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia used book

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Firth, Raymond

price: $3.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804712026 ISBN: 0804712026

Description: Fair. 0804712026 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia used book

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Raymond Firth

price: $3.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804712026 ISBN: 0804712026

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia used book

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Raymond Firth

price: $3.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804712026 ISBN: 0804712026

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia used book

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Firth, Raymond

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804712026 ISBN: 0804712026

Description: Fair. 0804712026 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

We the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia used book

We the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Firth, Raymond

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780804712026 ISBN: 0804712026

Description: Good. Highlighting in text. Reading creases on spine and spotting of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia used book

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Firth, Raymond

price: $9.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780804712026 ISBN: 0804712026

Description: Stanford UP (1983). Paperback. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia used book

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Raymond Firth

price: $23.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: September, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780804712026 ISBN: 0804712026

Description: Acceptable. 0804712026. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

We, the Tikopia: a Socialogical Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Raymond Firth

price: $38.47

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804712019 ISBN: 0804712018

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket; stained page edges & inside cover Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

We, the Tikopia. a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia. Abridged By the Author. With a Preface By Bronislaw Malinowski

by Firth, Raymond

price: $38.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804712019 ISBN: 0804712018

Description: Second Hand. No Jacket. Excellent condition. Almost like new. Original red cloth with gilt title to spine. Tight binding and spotless interior. No signs of prior ownership. This book is now protected in a custom-made clear Acetate dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Raymond Firth

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1957. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

We, the Tikopia. a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Firth, Raymond

price: $40.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1961

Description: 605p red hardback, ex-lib with label on spine, boards and spine rubbed, barcode and bookplate on ffep, inner hinges broken, internally clean and bright, maps and plates, a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

We, the Tikopia. a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Firth, Raymond

price: $45.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1961

Description: 605p red hardback, ex-lib, cover in good condition, fading to spine, scuffing, bumping to spine, inner hinges in need of attention, binding holding, internally clean and bright, maps and plates, a good reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Firth, Raymond

price: $46.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin., London. Date Published: 1961

Description: Red cloth 8vo. Front hinge cracked, cover wear, interior clean, good. 15 b/w plates. Preface by Bronislaw Malinowski. This ethnographic classic, originally published in 1936, is based in fieldwork on the remote Polynesian outlier in the early 1930s, before the island had experienced extensive western contact. *** 605pp. *** Index. *** 2nd ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia used book

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Raymond Firth

price: $62.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780804712026 ISBN: 0804712026

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

We, the Tikopia. a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Firth, Raymond

price: $75.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: New York: American Book Company, 1936, xxx, 606 pp., illus. throughout in b&w. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Orient, MN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

We the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia (Routledge Library Editions: Anthropology and Ethnography)

price: $445.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 2004-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780415330206 ISBN: 0415330203

Description: (NEW TITLE) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

We, the Tikopia: a Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia

by Firth, Raymond. Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: $34.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: [S.l. ]: Allen and Unwin Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. light. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.