» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

We talk, you listen; new tribes, new turf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

We talk, you listen; new tribes, new turf

by Vine Deloria

About this title: "We Talk, You Listen" is strong, boldly unconventional medicine from Vine Deloria Jr. (1933-2005), one of the most important voices of twentieth-century Native American affairs. Here the witty and insightful Indian spokesman turns his penetrating vision toward the disintegrating core of American society. Written at a time when the traditions of the formerly omnipotent Anglo-Saxon male were crumbling under the pressures of a changing world, Deloria's book interprets racial conflict, inflation, the ecological crisis, and power groups as symptoms rather than causes of the American malaise: 'The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

We Talk, You Listen; New Tribes, New Turf

by Deloria, Vine

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, [New York] Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 227 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

We Talk, You Listen; New Tribes, New Turf

by Deloria, Vine

price: $4.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan, [New York] Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 227 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

We Talk, You Listen: New Tribes, New Turf

by Vine Deloria Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780025306608 ISBN: 002530660X

Description: Good. 1970 copy, hardbound, no dj, library edition. dj flaps are glues inside for info. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terry Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Talk, You Listen. New Tribes New Turf

by Vine Jr. Deloria

price: $2.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition Cover rubbed, scuffed, spotted. Mild writing bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Talk, You Listen New Tribes New Turf

by Deloria Vine Jr

price: $2.85

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket in Good / Good condition, retired library book with usual markings, a nice reading copy, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We talk, you listen; new tribes, new turf

by Deloria, Vine

price: $3.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, [New York] Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in good dust jacket. some wear to dust jacket; binding is loose; RTB611. 227 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Talk, You Listen. New Tribes New Turf

by Vine Jr. Deloria

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Talk, You Listen New Tribes New Turf

by Vine Jr. Deloria

price: $3.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan co Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, Dust Jacket some minor wear, No Writing or Marks Inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Traveler Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We talk, you listen; new tribes, new turf

by Deloria, Vine

price: $3.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1970 Dell/Delta soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Pages are clean & bright with some reading wear, a few bent page corners, spine is tight & uncreased, some edgewear & light cover scuffing. 227 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Talk, You Listen. New Tribes New Turf

by Vine Jr. Deloria

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Paperback book rebound as a hardcover. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Talk, You Listen: New Tribes, New Turf (a Delta Book)

by Vine Deloria

price: $4.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780440595878 ISBN: 0440595878

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Talk, You Listen. New Tribes New Turf

by Vine Jr. Deloria

price: $4.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Talk, You Listen New Tribes New Turf

by Deloria, Vine Jr

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Co.

Description: Very Good. B000O5W8RY First printing 1970 Macmillan hardcover. Very Good+. No markings, no observable wear, owner's label on first front end page, sound binding. In a Very Good+ dust jacket in a clean protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Talk, You Listen: New Tribes, New Turf

by Deloria, Vine

price: $4.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Side edge ding, some highlighting, spine is gently creased, some edgewear, covers lightly scuffed. 239 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We talk, you listen; new tribes, new turf

by Deloria, Vine

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, [New York] Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Book is clean and tight. 227 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dondi's Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Talk, You Listen: New Tribes, New Turf

by Deloria, Vine

price: $5.41

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell, [New York] Date Published: 1974

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback, minor coverwear, tanned, but--APPEARS NEVER READ. 239 pp, 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Talk, You Listen: New Tribes, New Turf (a Delta Book)

by Vine Deloria

price: $5.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780440595878 ISBN: 0440595878

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Talk, You Listen: New Tribes, New Turf

by Deloria, Vine

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Macmillan Co., 1970.

Description: 1st edition stated. 227pp, (6 x 8.5 inches). VG/VG. Book has donation info written in ink on title page (along the crease), but no indication of library ownership. Clean, crisp, no other markings. DJ is price clipped, tiny wrinkle at head of spine, no chips, tears or creases. Salvation of declining American culture through tribalism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Talk, You Listen; New Tribes, New Turf

by Deloria, Vine

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated "First Printing" on copyright page Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, [New York] Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is inVery Good+ condition with no writings, marks or stamsp. Couple of closed tears else the dust jacket is in Very Good condition. It is not price-clipped. 227 pages bound in blue cloth boards with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Johnson, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Talk, You Listen: New Tribes, New Turf (a Delta Book)

by Vine Deloria

price: $7.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780440595878 ISBN: 0440595878

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Talk, You Listen. New Tribes, New Turf

by Deloria, Vine, Jr

price: $7.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. in Good+ to Very Good jacket. Book Light edge wear to DJ; corners rubbed & worn, one starting to tear. Includes a SECOND DJ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

We Talk, You Listen: New Tribes, New Turf used book

We Talk, You Listen: New Tribes, New Turf

by Vine Deloria Jr.; Introduction-Suzan Shown Harjo

price: $7.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780803259850 ISBN: 0803259859

Description: Like New. Unread copy of the book with minor shelf wear to cover. No inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Talk, You Listen: New Tribes, New Turf

by Deloria, Vine

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st ptg Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: MacMillan Company Publisher, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: GOOD Condition. 5x8" good DJ 227pg Strong Medicine, Unconventional Thought, Witty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Talk, You Listen: New Tribes, New Turf

by Deloria, Vine, Jr

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Macmillan Co. Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Soiling, Sm tear, Rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

We Talk, You Listen: New Tribes, New Turf used book

We Talk, You Listen: New Tribes, New Turf

by Vine Deloria Jr

price: $8.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780803259850 ISBN: 0803259859

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.