» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Eduardo H Galeano, Mark Fried (Translator)

About this title: This text argues that by saying no to a global system of greed, repression and exploitation, one says yes to the universal values of equality, freedom and human dignity. It covers people and topics from the "Last Emperor" Pu Yi and Pele to the political nature of Latin American literary enterprise.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991 used book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Eduardo Galeano, Mark Fried

price: $4.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $8.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393031508 ISBN: 0393031500

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991 new book

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo H, and Fried, Mark (Translated by)

list price: $11.95

our price: $10.16

you save: $1.79 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991 new book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Eduardo Galeano, Mark Fried

price: $11.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991 new book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: New. New Orange wraps. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Say No:

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $25.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393031508 ISBN: 0393031500

Description: NF/VG+ Chronicles, 1963-1991. Black cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the tail of the spine. Contents "drawn from a speech delivered by Eduardo Galeano in support of democracy in Chile in 1988. It eloquently states the case that by saying no to a global system of greed, repression, and exploitation one says yes to the universal values of equality, freedom, and love. " Dust Jacket-has just a trace of rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Say No

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NORTON. NY 1992 Date Published: 1992

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First American Edition. Fine in a very close to fine dj. (A few small spots of rubbing to dj. ) Published primarily in trade paperback, with a small cloth issue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991 used book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Eduardo Galeano, Mark Fried

price: $58.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: Good. Signed Copy Collectible-Good. Signed by author on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991 used book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $65.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: First American edition. Translated by Mark Fried and others. Front fly creased, else fine in wrappers. Signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991 used book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Eduardo Galeano; Mark Fried

price: $4.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992-07 ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: Good. Good overall shape and binding, no apparent writing in text, some bent corners on cover and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Bannon, FL, USA

Reliability: High

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991 used book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo; Fried, Mark

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991 used book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo; Fried, Mark (Translator)

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: Fine. Attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

We Say No Pa new book

We Say No Pa

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $7.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393308987. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $9.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393031508 ISBN: 0393031500

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991 new book

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991 new book

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991 new book

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991 new book

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991

by Eduardo H Galeano

price: $9.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

We Say No Chronicles (1963-1991)

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: Later. Fine. A very nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991 new book

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo H. And Fried, Mark

price: $10.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: New. The title of We Say No is drawn from a speech Galeano delivered in support of democracy in Chile in 1988, stating that by saying no to a global system of greed and exploitation, one says yes to equality and freedom. The 34 pieces comprising this book... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991 new book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $11.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991 used book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo H, and Fried, Mark (Translated by)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393031508 ISBN: 0393031500

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. No marks, no creases; dust jacket shows slight wear. 317p. Text in English, Spanish. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991 used book

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

We Say No

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Norton 1992

Description: 1st American Edition F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991 used book

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991

by Galeano

price: $18.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. NORTON & CO. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: Published by W. W. Norton & Co. in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 317. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8291189 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 17, 2008
By Wendy, Seattle, WA

"So lovely to be reading one of my heroes again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Mario, The United States

"A chronologically ample selection of Galeano's journalism (1963-1991). In sum: Gangster Galeano at his illest. (To remember that the earliest of these pieces are cotempoaneous with the "New Journalism" of Hunter S. Thompson and the like is one way of reflecting on the profound historical and political differences that have existed and persist within the AMERICAS). From running with Guatemalan guerillas and anti-junta Argentine students & torture victims, to chopping it up with the likes of Pele and Che, to reflecting on the responsbility of intellectuals--always with a whole lotta humor and a low quotient of pretension--this book strikes me as important and pleausurable both for the world-historical scenes Galeano reports on, as well as the still-striking way Galeano writes of such events."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2007
By mauricio, The United States

"Incredible accounts from remarkable people addressing issues of political resistance!! Eduardo Galeano is one of the best social comentators of the last 30 years!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.