About this title: The end of the Cold War makes it possible, for the first time, to begin writing its history from a truly international perspective, one reflecting Soviet, East European, and Chinese as well as American and West European viewpoints. In a major departure from his earlier scholarship, John Lewis Gaddis, the pre-eminent American authority on the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780198780717ISBN:0198780710
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good condition softcover. Inside is clean with no writing or markings. Indentation on front cover. Top page edge has 2 dents. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Oxford University Press, TPB, 1997, 2nd PB printing. Almost like new, barely used, clean, tight, no markings, light wear on cover only. read more
Edition: 2nd Print/Original Cover Art
Binding: Extra Large Paperback
Publisher: Clarendon Pr, Fairlawn, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780198780700ISBN:0198780702
Description: GOOD. Cold War History/no spine creases/"used" stamped on bottom of page edges/light reading wear/light shelf wear/store sticker on back cover. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780198780717ISBN:0198780710
Description: Fair. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Signed by Author Softcover 1998. Book is signed on title page by author. Book exterior is not very worn but the last few pages have warping from moisture and the book contains highlighting and annotation. read more
Description: 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 425 pages. Notes, bibliography, index. Description: Packed with new information drawn from previously unavailable sources; it also reflects the findings of a new generation of Cold War historians. A comprehensive comparative history of the Cold War from its origins to its most dangerous moment--the Cuban missile crisis. black boards with gilt on the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780198780700ISBN:0198780702
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0198780702. 1997 first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks unread. One light crease at top corner of back board. Dust jacket has rubbing. Protective mylar cover.; Council on Foreign Relations Book; 1.5 x 10 x 6.5 Inches; "A masterly review of the early pahses of the conflict between the United States, Russia, China and their respective allies from 1946 to the Cuban missle crisis in the autumn of 1962. It is clear, thorough and ... read more
Description: New. First Edition with full number line-Out-of-Print and very rare to find in new condition-shows very mild bumping to edge of dust jacket-would make a wonderful gift. read more
Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1998-07-09
ISBN-13:9780198780717ISBN:0198780710
Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1998-07-09
ISBN-13:9780198780717ISBN:0198780710
Description: Very Good Text. Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition; shelfwear is very light. read more
"Ugh. Seriously full of cold warrior rhetoric and Reagan idolatry. Bleah.
Some of my favorite parts talk about how those dastardly Russkies had SPIES in America, SPIES I TELL YOU. Completely ignoring the fact that we had spies over there too. Too ridiculous for words, or to be taken seriously as anything other than a portrait of the kind of thinking that kept the Cold War going as long as it did."
"Well-written history of the Cold War. Covers the period from World War II through the Cuban Missile Crisis. Also discusses antecedents to the Cold War, such as de Tocqueville's 19th century prophecy that America and Russia would be rivals in the next century."
"I read this book for a history class on the Cold War, and I found Gaddis' analysis quite often one-sided. His United States is always right and wins all interpretation of the Cold War became very tiring, when we are constantly faced with evidence to the contrary."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.