» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History

by John Lewis Gaddis

About this title: The end of the Cold War makes it possible, for the first time, to begin writing its history from a truly international perspective, one reflecting Soviet, East European, and Chinese as well as American and West European viewpoints. In a major departure from his earlier scholarship, John Lewis Gaddis, the pre-eminent American authority on the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $5.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198780717 ISBN: 0198780710

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good condition softcover. Inside is clean with no writing or markings. Indentation on front cover. Top page edge has 2 dents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Giraffe Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198780717 ISBN: 0198780710

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed, Fifth Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Clarendon Press; 1997. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198780717 ISBN: 0198780710

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. A crease on the rear lower corner. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (a Council on Foreign Relations Book) used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (a Council on Foreign Relations Book)

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $6.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198780717 ISBN: 0198780710

Description: Good. 0198780710 Please refer to the Condition Guidelines and see our thousands of Customers feedback for assurance. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (a Council on Foreign Relations Book) used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (a Council on Foreign Relations Book)

price: $7.35

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198780717 ISBN: 0198780710

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (Council on Foreign Relations Book) used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (Council on Foreign Relations Book)

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $7.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198780700 ISBN: 0198780702

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (a Council on Foreign Relations Book) used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (a Council on Foreign Relations Book)

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $7.77

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-07-09 ISBN-13: 9780198780717 ISBN: 0198780710

Description: Good. Cover has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

We Now Know used book

We Now Know

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $8.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198780717 ISBN: 0198780710

Description: Book is in Near Fine condition. 425 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (a Council on Foreign Relations Book) used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (a Council on Foreign Relations Book)

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $8.70

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198780717 ISBN: 0198780710

Description: VG. Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. Light wear on extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Oxford University Press, TPB, 1997, 2nd PB printing. Almost like new, barely used, clean, tight, no markings, light wear on cover only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $10.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198780717 ISBN: 0198780710

Description: Pub by Oxford University Press, 1998. Trade PB. Clean and tight. Appears unread. Fine condition. ISBN: 0-19-878071-0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (Council on Foreign Relations Book) used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (Council on Foreign Relations Book)

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $10.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 4/3/1997 ISBN-13: 9780198780700 ISBN: 0198780702

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univeristy Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198780717 ISBN: 0198780710

Description: Good. No dj as issued. Cover bends, clean pages, tight binding. Cover bends, clean pages, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $17.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Print/Original Cover Art Binding: Extra Large Paperback Publisher: Clarendon Pr, Fairlawn, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198780700 ISBN: 0198780702

Description: GOOD. Cold War History/no spine creases/"used" stamped on bottom of page edges/light reading wear/light shelf wear/store sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $28.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198780717 ISBN: 0198780710

Description: Fair. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Signed by Author Softcover 1998. Book is signed on title page by author. Book exterior is not very worn but the last few pages have warping from moisture and the book contains highlighting and annotation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Squirrel Away Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $29.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Fairlawn, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198780700 ISBN: 0198780702

Description: As New in As New jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked-never read, DJ has a bright appearance with No price clip-a Mint book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History new book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198780717 ISBN: 0198780710

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198780700 ISBN: 0198780702

Description: 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 425 pages. Notes, bibliography, index. Description: Packed with new information drawn from previously unavailable sources; it also reflects the findings of a new generation of Cold War historians. A comprehensive comparative history of the Cold War from its origins to its most dangerous moment--the Cuban missile crisis. black boards with gilt on the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Now Know Rethinking Cold War History used book

We Now Know Rethinking Cold War History

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $49.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198780700 ISBN: 0198780702

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0198780702. 1997 first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks unread. One light crease at top corner of back board. Dust jacket has rubbing. Protective mylar cover.; Council on Foreign Relations Book; 1.5 x 10 x 6.5 Inches; "A masterly review of the early pahses of the conflict between the United States, Russia, China and their respective allies from 1946 to the Cuban missle crisis in the autumn of 1962. It is clear, thorough and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (Council on Foreign Relations Book) new book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (Council on Foreign Relations Book)

price: $74.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198780700 ISBN: 0198780702

Description: New. First Edition with full number line-Out-of-Print and very rare to find in new condition-shows very mild bumping to edge of dust jacket-would make a wonderful gift. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (a Council on Foreign Relations Book) used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (a Council on Foreign Relations Book)

price: $6.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198780717 ISBN: 0198780710

Description: Very good. Softcover, fine, clean, unmarked pages, and text, crease in binding, good clean covers, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History

by Gaddis, John L. Wis

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Outpost Records Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198780717 ISBN: 0198780710

Description: G+; shelfwear; highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (a Council on Foreign Relations Book) used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (a Council on Foreign Relations Book)

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $8.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198780717 ISBN: 0198780710

Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (a Council on Foreign Relations Book) used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (a Council on Foreign Relations Book)

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $9.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-07-09 ISBN-13: 9780198780717 ISBN: 0198780710

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (a Council on Foreign Relations Book) used book

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History (a Council on Foreign Relations Book)

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-07-09 ISBN-13: 9780198780717 ISBN: 0198780710

Description: Very Good Text. Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition; shelfwear is very light. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Dec 3, 2008
By Mickey, Renton, WA

"Ugh. Seriously full of cold warrior rhetoric and Reagan idolatry. Bleah.

Some of my favorite parts talk about how those dastardly Russkies had SPIES in America, SPIES I TELL YOU. Completely ignoring the fact that we had spies over there too. Too ridiculous for words, or to be taken seriously as anything other than a portrait of the kind of thinking that kept the Cold War going as long as it did."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2008
By Diane, The United States

"Well-written history of the Cold War. Covers the period from World War II through the Cuban Missile Crisis. Also discusses antecedents to the Cold War, such as de Tocqueville's 19th century prophecy that America and Russia would be rivals in the next century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Marie, Ewa Beach, HI

"I read this book for a history class on the Cold War, and I found Gaddis' analysis quite often one-sided. His United States is always right and wins all interpretation of the Cold War became very tiring, when we are constantly faced with evidence to the contrary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Josh, Brooklyn, NY

"Gaddis is kind of dull, but he's THE guy in Cold War studies, and the book is certainly a fine, up to date, survey."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History by John Lewis Gaddis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.