» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

We Almost Lost Detroit

by John G Fuller

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller, John G

price: $15.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883490709 ISBN: 0883490706

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller, John G

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883490709 ISBN: 0883490706

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Beckett, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller, John G.

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, N. Y. Date Published: 1976

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with a chip to the top corner...Yellowing pages........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller, John G.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Press; distributed by Crowell, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883490709 ISBN: 0883490706

Description: Fair. 0883490706 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by John G. Fuller

price: $5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Press Date Published: 1/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780345286666 ISBN: 0345286669

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller, John G

price: $7.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345252661 ISBN: 0345252667

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Heay page tanning from age. Wear to edges of soft cover. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller, John G

price: $8.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883490709 ISBN: 0883490706

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book neear Fine; light edgewear. DJ whole, clean, but scuffed; edges chipped with small teears; spine ends and corners tattered. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller, John G.

price: $8.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883490709 ISBN: 0883490706

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Normal scuffs and edge wear on dust jacket; light wear on book. The true story of a near atomic disaster close to Detroit. 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller J G

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Readers Digest Press Date Published: 1975

Description: 276 pages, Condition Average with age being taken into consideration. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: T E Warth Esq Automotive Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by John Fuller

price: $9.87

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345252661 ISBN: 0345252667

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by John Fuller

price: $9.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345252661 ISBN: 0345252667

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by John Fuller

price: $9.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345252661 ISBN: 0345252667

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Almost Lost Detroit used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller, John G.

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345252661 ISBN: 0345252667

Description: Good. Medium corner wear with corner creasing of the first 15 pages, cover creases, edge wear, text is toned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller, John G.

price: $9.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883490709 ISBN: 0883490706

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. True story of a near nuclear melt down. The DJ is unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller, John G.

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS DIGEST PRESS Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883490709 ISBN: 0883490706

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 272 PAGES. BLACK JACKET. BOOK IS CLEAN, RIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller, John G.

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345252661 ISBN: 0345252667

Description: VG- Could Hiroshima happen here? It could. It almost did. Spotted cover, edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller, John G.

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Press, U. S. A. Date Published: c. 1975

Description: Good+ in Good-dust jacket; Very minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Minor-to-moderate edge soil. Brief pen/ink entries on front endpapers. Stain (coffee? ) about the size of a half-dollar on p. 192, which soaked through and shows up on pages 188-193. Considerable neat underlining through p.73, else contents are clean. 1-1/2" taped tear top edge of DJ's front panel, at the spine, otherwise minor wear and soil on the complete dust jacket. Orange cloth, black lettering. Bibliograpkhy. Index. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller, John G.

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Assoc

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1975, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller, John G.

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Press

Description: Good Condition. A few paragraphs have red ink brackets. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1975, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller, John G.

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Reader's Digest Press, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stray Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller, John G.

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Press, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883490709 ISBN: 0883490706

Description: VG/VG. ix, 273 p., photos, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller, John G.

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883490709 ISBN: 0883490706

Description: Near Fine/Very Good+ 0883490706 Bound in red cloth with black lettering. First printing. Bookplate and narrow plastic date label to front pastedown. No other markings. Clean and tight. Illustrated with b/w drawings and photos. Jacket is not price-clipped. 272pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller, John G

price: $14.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883490709 ISBN: 0883490706

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square, Dust Jacket has slight creasing. and slight wear. and tearing. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller, John G.

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Reader's Digest Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883490709 ISBN: 0883490706

Description: good, fair. 272, illus., bibliography, index, DJ wrinkled and worn along edges: small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Almost Lost Detroit

by Fuller, John G.

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883490709 ISBN: 0883490706

Description: 0883490706. 272 pages, 1 plate, cloth, dj, very good. Frightening account of the 1965 incident at the Enrico Fermi Atomic Power Plant in Detroit, Michigan. From the foreword by Carl J. Hoecvar, Union of Concerned Scientists, 'What this book shows is that the estimated consequences of a major accident were so frightening the AEC and nuclear industry did not want them revealed to the public. ' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 18, 2008
By Betty, Smithers, BC, Canada

"John G. Fuller was an investigative reporter. He turned to authoring a number of books, some based on poisonings, some nuclear near-disasters, some alien stories, and all interesting. A very strange thing happened when I tried to get this book several (at least 25) years ago. All the libraries listed it but not a one of them had it when they went to look. I finally got a copy sent by interlibrary loan, and when I got halfway into the supreme court hearings, the pages had all been removed! Very strange indeed!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Early History of Safety in the Nuclear Industry, Sep 16, 2008
By Ballen375, Davidsonville MD

"Why did the USA turn away from nuclear power in the 1970’s? When this book was published in 1975, the US Atomic Energy commission envisioned more than a thousand nuclear power plants in the USA by the year 2000. The author provides a sobering account of the history and risks of nuclear power up until that time. The incidents cited received little media coverage when they occurred.
As we reevaluate the place of nuclear power in our energy supply, this book highlights in frank terms the downside risk and the need for comprehensive industry regulation and safeguards.
The book is written in layman’s terms and easy to read. Recommended reading."

1 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 13, 2007
By Larry, Powell, OH

"Enrico Fermi?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.