Edition: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine, N. Y.
Date Published: 1976
Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with a chip to the top corner...Yellowing pages........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Heay page tanning from age. Wear to edges of soft cover. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book neear Fine; light edgewear. DJ whole, clean, but scuffed; edges chipped with small teears; spine ends and corners tattered. 272 p. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reader's Digest Press, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780883490709ISBN:0883490706
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Normal scuffs and edge wear on dust jacket; light wear on book. The true story of a near atomic disaster close to Detroit. 272 pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reader's Digest Press, U. S. A.
Date Published: c. 1975
Description: Good+ in Good-dust jacket; Very minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Minor-to-moderate edge soil. Brief pen/ink entries on front endpapers. Stain (coffee? ) about the size of a half-dollar on p. 192, which soaked through and shows up on pages 188-193. Considerable neat underlining through p.73, else contents are clean. 1-1/2" taped tear top edge of DJ's front panel, at the spine, otherwise minor wear and soil on the complete dust jacket. Orange cloth, black lettering. Bibliograpkhy. Index. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reader's Digest Press, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780883490709ISBN:0883490706
Description: Near Fine/Very Good+ 0883490706 Bound in red cloth with black lettering. First printing. Bookplate and narrow plastic date label to front pastedown. No other markings. Clean and tight. Illustrated with b/w drawings and photos. Jacket is not price-clipped. 272pp including index. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780883490709ISBN:0883490706
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square, Dust Jacket has slight creasing. and slight wear. and tearing. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780883490709ISBN:0883490706
Description: 0883490706. 272 pages, 1 plate, cloth, dj, very good. Frightening account of the 1965 incident at the Enrico Fermi Atomic Power Plant in Detroit, Michigan. From the foreword by Carl J. Hoecvar, Union of Concerned Scientists, 'What this book shows is that the estimated consequences of a major accident were so frightening the AEC and nuclear industry did not want them revealed to the public. ' read more
"John G. Fuller was an investigative reporter. He turned to authoring a number of books, some based on poisonings, some nuclear near-disasters, some alien stories, and all interesting. A very strange thing happened when I tried to get this book several (at least 25) years ago. All the libraries listed it but not a one of them had it when they went to look. I finally got a copy sent by interlibrary loan, and when I got halfway into the supreme court hearings, the pages had all been removed! Very strange indeed!"
"Why did the USA turn away from nuclear power in the 1970’s? When this book was published in 1975, the US Atomic Energy commission envisioned more than a thousand nuclear power plants in the USA by the year 2000. The author provides a sobering account of the history and risks of nuclear power up until that time. The incidents cited received little media coverage when they occurred. As we reevaluate the place of nuclear power in our energy supply, this book highlights in frank terms the downside risk and the need for comprehensive industry regulation and safeguards. The book is written in layman’s terms and easy to read. Recommended reading."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.