Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York
Date Published: 2004-01-01
ISBN-13:9780760762080ISBN:0760762082
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1972
Description: sketch illus. VG+/VG. 448pp. Paper clip mark front cover/down end paper. Book review newsclip laid in. 1/4" tears and light weat to DJ. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780760762080ISBN:0760762082
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. First printing of this edition. A clean, crisp, unmarked copy. 448 pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble
Date Published: 1/1/2004
ISBN-13:9780760762080ISBN:0760762082
Description: New. FIRST EDITION (with all numbers). Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth and Boards
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Story of Americans from Benjamin Franklin to Gertrude Stein to Jackie Onassis whose time in Paris affected them and all of history, art and literature. Not a reprint; original first edition. A fine copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company 1972
Date Published: 1972
Description: ISBN. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight dustsoiling and browning to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor small closed tears, rubs and creases around its edges, slight spine fade. Tight, sound, unmarked copy except for small red remainder dot on bottom edge of book. Upper corner of front jacket flap clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a special kind of personal history, evocative and revealing portraits of momorable Americans. small tear in dust jacket. 448 pages. illustrated. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York NY
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780760762080ISBN:0760762082
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HB/DJ, F/F, 448 pp. Longstreet, himself once a habitue of the boulevards, boites, and cafes of Paris, draws on letters, newspapers, journals, and unpublished material to depict the unique charms that have led Americans to work there, and in many cases, stay there. A boisterous chronicle of dozens of famous and infamous Americans, who flocked to Paris. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1972
Description: Text Illustrations. Near Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 448 pages 1/2" DJ tear top front edge, faint specks & 1/8" blue dot on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, Bookplates etc. Price unclipped. LOC 78165572. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1972
Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Near fine in VG+ dj (tiny chip top of spine). Study of the fascination of Paris on Americans, and the famous, infamous, well-known and obscure people who visited or stayed. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Macmillan, (1972).
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Quarto, teal cloth spine over brown cloth covered boards. 448pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by the author. A very fresh, tight and unread copy with a tiny remainder dot on bottom edge, in a crisp, bright dust jacket with two closed edge tears on back panel and a nick at spine tip. A very near fine volume in a very good plus dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: New in fine dust jacket. book tight clean, bright pages, dj bright shiny, very very slightest of rubstiny tear lower front. 448 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1972
Description: Text Illustrations. VG+/VG DJ lightly rubbed on covers. NO ink names etc. W/Dust Jacket 448pgs DJ has a 1" tear at top front edge & price sticker remnant inside front book cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, The Macmillan Company, 1972.
Description: First edition. Lg. 8vo., 448pp., blue and burgundy cloth boards. Illustrated by the author. Pencil notations on endpapers. Fine in fine jacket with a tiny closed tear. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780760762080ISBN:0760762082
Description: Very Good. Clean inside and cover Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.