» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The wayward gate : science and the supernatural

by Philip Elliot Slater

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural

by Slater, Philip Elliot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807029565 ISBN: 0807029564

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xviii, 238 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural

by Philip Elliot Slater

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807029565 ISBN: 0807029564

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural

by Philip Elliot Slater

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807029565 ISBN: 0807029564

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The wayward gate : science and the supernatural

by Slater, Philip Elliot

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807029565 ISBN: 0807029564

Description: Good. xviii, 238 p. ; 21 cm. Bibliography: p. 235-238. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural

by Philip Elliot Slater

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807029565 ISBN: 0807029564

Description: Good in Good jacket. Trade hardcover x-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural

by Philip Slater

price: $2.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hard cover book with dust jacket. Price clipped. Gift dedication penned inside front. Pages clean and tight. Light shelf wear. Non smoking storege. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MADstuff, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural

by Slater, Philip

price: $3.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Beacon, Boston Date Published: 1977

Description: VG(minor foxing on edges) in Good+ DJ(minor wear) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural

by Slater, Philip

price: $4.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807029565 ISBN: 0807029564

Description: Very Good+ Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural

by Slater, Philip

price: $4.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807029565 ISBN: 0807029564

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine / Fine with mylar protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural

by Slater, Philip Elliot

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807029565 ISBN: 0807029564

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 5 1/2 x 8 1/4; Boards/edges have average wear. Binding good, text free of notes. DJ has some scuffs/wear at edges/spine, no large tears. Some age toning/shelf soiling page edges. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate

by Slater, Philip

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1977

Description: Science and the Supernatural. Close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with clean text throughout. Another author's neat signature and date to front flyleaf which bothers none of the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate. Science and the Supernatural

by Slater, Philip:

price: $6.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807029565 ISBN: 0807029564

Description: First Edition: HardCover, 8vo., 238 pages, Bibliography. "The purpose of this book is to persuade the ego, in its own language, to enlarge its repertory of experience: to rule more democratically, more wisely, more openly, more richly. " This book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0807029564. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural

by Slater, Philip

price: $6.72

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, 1977 Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780918040008 ISBN: 0918040000

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 0918040000 Hardcover in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate

by Slater, Philip

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1977, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate

by Slater, Philip

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1977, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate

by Slater, Philip

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1977, Dust Jacket-Worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate

by Slater, Philip

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1977, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate

by Slater, Philip

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1977, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate

by Slater, Philip

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1977, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate

by Slater, Philip

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1977, Dust Jacket-Worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural

by Slater, Philip

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807029565 ISBN: 0807029564

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket; In Dust Jacket. 0807029564. 8vo.; 238 Pages. pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural

by Slater, Philip

price: $9.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1st printing, 1977

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 238pp. edgewear, small tears, yellowing, scuffing, dust jacket. shelfwear foot cover and page edges. top corners bumped covers. clean and tight text. psychology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wayward Gate

by Slater Philip

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HB Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1977

Description: Fine Condition in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural

by Slater, Philip

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1st printing, 1977

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 238pp. edgewear, tears, scrapes, small bites, dust jacket. light shelfwear. light yellowing edges, clean and tight text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural

by Slater, Philip

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon, Boston Date Published: 1977

Description: Fine, in near-fine dust jacket with a short tear. Jacket enclosed in protective mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.