available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
Your search: Books » The wayward gate : science and the supernatural
(61 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural
by
Slater, Philip Elliot
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780807029565
ISBN: 0807029564
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xviii, 238 p.; 21 cm. read more
The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural
by
Philip Elliot Slater
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780807029565
ISBN: 0807029564
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural
by
Philip Elliot Slater
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780807029565
ISBN: 0807029564
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The wayward gate : science and the supernatural
by
Slater, Philip Elliot
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780807029565
ISBN: 0807029564
Description: Good. xviii, 238 p. ; 21 cm. Bibliography: p. 235-238. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural
by
Philip Elliot Slater
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780807029565
ISBN: 0807029564
Description: Good in Good jacket. Trade hardcover x-library. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural
by
Philip Slater
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Hard cover book with dust jacket. Price clipped. Gift dedication penned inside front. Pages clean and tight. Light shelf wear. Non smoking storege. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
MADstuff ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural
by
Slater, Philip
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Beacon, Boston
Date Published: 1977
Description: VG(minor foxing on edges) in Good+ DJ(minor wear) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Biermaiers books ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural
by
Slater, Philip
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780807029565
ISBN: 0807029564
Description: Very Good+ Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural
by
Slater, Philip
Ships from
UT,
USA
Edition: [1st]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780807029565
ISBN: 0807029564
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine / Fine with mylar protective jacket. read more
The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural
by
Slater, Philip Elliot
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780807029565
ISBN: 0807029564
Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 5 1/2 x 8 1/4; Boards/edges have average wear. Binding good, text free of notes. DJ has some scuffs/wear at edges/spine, no large tears. Some age toning/shelf soiling page edges. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more
The Wayward Gate
by
Slater, Philip
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1977
Description: Science and the Supernatural. Close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with clean text throughout. Another author's neat signature and date to front flyleaf which bothers none of the text. read more
The Wayward Gate. Science and the Supernatural
by
Slater, Philip:
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780807029565
ISBN: 0807029564
Description: First Edition: HardCover, 8vo., 238 pages, Bibliography. "The purpose of this book is to persuade the ego, in its own language, to enlarge its repertory of experience: to rule more democratically, more wisely, more openly, more richly. " This book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0807029564. read more
Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural
by
Slater, Philip
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press, 1977
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780918040008
ISBN: 0918040000
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 0918040000 Hardcover in. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Foolscap Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
The Wayward Gate
by
Slater, Philip
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1977, Dust Jacket-Good. read more
The Wayward Gate
by
Slater, Philip
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1977, Dust Jacket-Good. read more
The Wayward Gate
by
Slater, Philip
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1977, Dust Jacket-Worn. read more
The Wayward Gate
by
Slater, Philip
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1977, Dust Jacket-Good. read more
The Wayward Gate
by
Slater, Philip
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1977, Dust Jacket-Good. read more
The Wayward Gate
by
Slater, Philip
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1977, Dust Jacket-Good. read more
The Wayward Gate
by
Slater, Philip
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1977, Dust Jacket-Worn. read more
The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural
by
Slater, Philip
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780807029565
ISBN: 0807029564
Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket; In Dust Jacket. 0807029564. 8vo.; 238 Pages. pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Haven Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural
by
Slater, Philip
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1st printing, 1977
Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 238pp. edgewear, small tears, yellowing, scuffing, dust jacket. shelfwear foot cover and page edges. top corners bumped covers. clean and tight text. psychology. read more
Wayward Gate
by
Slater Philip
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: HB
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1977
Description: Fine Condition in Fine dj. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Louis Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural
by
Slater, Philip
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1st printing, 1977
Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 238pp. edgewear, tears, scrapes, small bites, dust jacket. light shelfwear. light yellowing edges, clean and tight text. science. read more
The Wayward Gate: Science and the Supernatural
by
Slater, Philip
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon, Boston
Date Published: 1977
Description: Fine, in near-fine dust jacket with a short tear. Jacket enclosed in protective mylar sleeve. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.