» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Biostatistics: A Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Biostatistics: A Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences

by Wayne W Daniel

About this title: Allied health professionals rely on Biostatistics for its high standards of statistical accuracy. It helps them develop a set of statistical tools that are relevant to their field. Now in its ninth edition, the book integrates new applications from several biological science fields throughout the pages. Each chapter now opens with bulleted ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences (Probability & Mathematical Statistics)

by Ww Daniel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471025917 ISBN: 0471025917

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences (Probability & Mathematical Statistics)

by Wayne W. Daniel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471097532 ISBN: 0471097535

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences

by Wayne W Daniel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471194507 ISBN: 0471194506

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences, 6th Edition used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences, 6th Edition

by Wayne W. Daniel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471588528 ISBN: 0471588520

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences (Probability & Mathematical Statistics)

by Wayne W. Daniel

price: $2.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471852643 ISBN: 0471852643

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics) used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics)

by Wayne W. Daniel

price: $2.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471163862 ISBN: 0471163864

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics)

by Wayne W. Daniel

price: $3.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471525141 ISBN: 0471525146

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistics (Probability & Mathematical Statistics)

by Wayne W. Daniel

price: $4.11

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1978-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780471025917 ISBN: 0471025917

Description: Good. Name written on page 1. Has some highlighting. Sticky residue mark on inside back cover. Similar mark on inside back cover. Cover has shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences

by Wayne W Daniel

price: $4.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780471194507 ISBN: 0471194506

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics)

by Wayne W. Daniel

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471525141 ISBN: 0471525146

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Minimal amount of highlighting and/or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics)

by Wayne W. Daniel

price: $6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471525141 ISBN: 0471525146

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences

by Wayne W Daniel

price: $7.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780471852643 ISBN: 0471852643

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistics (Probability & Mathematical Statistics S. )

by Wayne W. Daniel

price: $8.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471097532 ISBN: 0471097535

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics)

by Wayne W. Daniel

price: $9.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1991-02 ISBN-13: 9780471525141 ISBN: 0471525146

Description: Good. Hardcover. Text unmarked. No dust jacket (as issued). Small bald patch on back cover where sticker was removed; corners lightly bumped; general light surface rubbing. Binding solid and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistics: A Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences

by Daniel, Wayne W.

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780471025917 ISBN: 0471025917

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ** VERY GOOD-HARDCOVER TEXT BOOK **...Names inked out inside back cover...CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY-ALL PAGES INTACT...Some abrasions, edge dents and shelf wear...PICTURE COVER, BINDING AND PAGES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION! ! 504 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Wiley series in probability and mathematical statistics. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K & L - Books, Movies, Music, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences

by Wayne W Daniel

price: $10.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780471852643 ISBN: 0471852643

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences

by Daniel, Wayne W.

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horizon Pubs & Distributors Inc Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780471097532 ISBN: 0471097535

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Clean pages. Cover edges show wear. Good. No dust jacket. Clean pages. Cover edges show wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences, 6th Edition used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences, 6th Edition

by Wayne W. Daniel

price: $12.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471588528 ISBN: 0471588520

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistics, a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences

by Daniel, Wayne W.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780471852643 ISBN: 0471852643

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 734 pp. Wiley Series in Probability and Mathematical Statistics-Applied. Navy boards have light scuffing with minor edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences

by Daniel, Wayne W.

price: $16.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780471097532 ISBN: 0471097535

Description: Very Good; Clean Text. Cover Worn; no Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences

by Daniel, Wayne W.

price: $17.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Ltd ISBN-13: 9780471194507 ISBN: 0471194506

Description: Very Good. 0471194506 name or gift inscription inside book, NO dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences

by Daniel, Wayne W.

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Ltd ISBN-13: 9780471194507 ISBN: 0471194506

Description: Good. 0471194506 name in ink on ffep, edges slight wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences, Fourth Edition

by Daniel, Wayne W.

price: $20.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780471852643 ISBN: 0471852643

Description: Fair. Text in English (734 pages). Acceptable condition (several small bruises on both covers), tight binding. Contains some highlighting. This classic text stresses intuitive understanding of principles rather than learning by mathematical proof. It provides broad coverage of statistical procedures used in all the health science disciplines. Nearly all the examples and exercises make use of real data from actual research projects and reports from health sciences literature. Bookshelf S-92. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences

by Daniel, Wayne W.

price: $24.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471163862 ISBN: 0471163864

Description: Good + No Jacket. Cover has wear, scratches, scuffing, small tears, marks, dents at edge---marks edge of book---pos on fpd, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics) used book

Biostatistics: a Foundation for Analysis in the Health Sciences (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics)

by Wayne W. Daniel

price: $24.88

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004-11-25 ISBN-13: 9780471456544 ISBN: 0471456543

Description: Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book is in good shape with no apparent underlining or highlighting/Media mail is very slow sometimes...for fastest delivery, select "Expedited shipping"! / Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BhamBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.