» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Biostatistical Analysis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Biostatistical Analysis

by Jerrold H Zar

About this title: Zar's Biostatistical Analysis, Fifth Edition, is the ideal textbook for graduate and undergraduate students seeking practical coverage of statistical analysis methods used by researchers to collect, summarize, analyze, and draw conclusions from biological research. The latest edition of this best-selling textbook is both comprehensive and easy to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Biostatistical Analysis

by Zar, Jerrold H

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780130769848 ISBN: 0130769843

Description: Good. xiv, 620 p. : illus.; 25 cm.-. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistical Analysis

by Zar, Jerrold H

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780130779250 ISBN: 0130779253

Description: Good. 718 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistical Analysis (Prentice-Hall Biological Sciences Series)

by Jerrold H. Zar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130769848 ISBN: 0130769843

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistical Analysis (Prentice-Hall Biological Sciences Series)

by Jerrold H. Zar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130769848 ISBN: 0130769843

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistical Analysis

by Zar, Jerrold H

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780130779250 ISBN: 0130779253

Description: Good. 718 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistical Analysis

by Zar, Jerrold H

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780130779250 ISBN: 0130779253

Description: Good. 718 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biostatistical Analysis (4th Edition) used book

Biostatistical Analysis (4th Edition)

by Zar, Jerrold H.

price: $26.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130815422 ISBN: 013081542X

Description: Very Good. 013081542X NEVER USED! . THE PAGES ARE CRINKLED. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Biostatistical Analysis used book

Biostatistical Analysis

by Zar, Jerrold H.

price: $29.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130845429 ISBN: 0130845426

Description: Very good. 3rd ed, as pictured. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Mild cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistical Analysis Fourth Edition

by Zar, Jerrold H.

price: $30.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Prentice Hall, c.1999, 7th. prtg. this ed., 7” x9-1/2” , glossy boards, (663, 212, +)pp. partly cracked at index, ow VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Biostatistical Analysis (4th Edition) used book

Biostatistical Analysis (4th Edition)

by Jerrold H. Zar

price: $36.86

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130815422 ISBN: 013081542X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistical Analysis

by Zar, Jerrold H.

price: $39.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780130769848 ISBN: 0130769843

Description: Good+ No Jacket. The book is showing signs of shelfwear. The cover of the book is showing the most wear. there is a small inscription on the first page within the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Biostatistical Analysis used book

Biostatistical Analysis

by Zar, Jerrold H

price: $39.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130815422 ISBN: 013081542X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 663 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistical Analysis

by Zar, Jerrold H.

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780130769848 ISBN: 0130769843

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Some corner bumping. Previous owners name inscribed on the top edge. Dust jacket has many chips and tears. Book falls away from the hinge at the title page. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistical Analysis

by Jerrold H. Zar

price: $46.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780130863980 ISBN: 013086398X

Description: Good. Third edition; Ex College library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Biostatistical Analysis (Prentice-Hall Biological Sciences Series)

by Zar, Jerrold H.

price: $48.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Appears to be First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780130769848 ISBN: 0130769843

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 0130769843 Hardcovers are Near Fine, no dust jacket, boards are black w/ gold & white lettering on front cover & spine. Pages (620) are clean & tight, NO highlighting or markings in text, abundantly sprinkled w/ equations/formulas. Previous owner's sticker appears on back of front cover near top. Overall condition is NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biostatistical Analysis used book

Biostatistical Analysis

by Jerrold H. Zar

price: $54.35

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall; 4 edition Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130815422 ISBN: 013081542X

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Weight: 3lb 5.6oz; Size: 9.8" x 7.5" x 1.6". Cover has light rubbing, bumped and chipped spine ends, hinges are a bit soft, few creased upper corners inside, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Biostatistical Analysis (4th Edition) used book

Biostatistical Analysis (4th Edition)

by Zar, Jerrold H.

price: $65.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130815422 ISBN: 013081542X

Description: Fine. 013081542X NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Biostatistical Analysis (4th Edition) used book

Biostatistical Analysis (4th Edition)

by Zar, Jerrold H.

price: $65.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130815422 ISBN: 013081542X

Description: Fine. 013081542X NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Biostatistical Analysis (4th Edition) new book

Biostatistical Analysis (4th Edition)

by Zar, Jerrold H.

price: $82.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130815422 ISBN: 013081542X

Description: New. 013081542X NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Biostatistical Analysis (4th Edition) new book

Biostatistical Analysis (4th Edition)

by Jerrold H. Zar

price: $130.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780130815422 ISBN: 013081542X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Biostatistical Analysis (5th Edition) used book

Biostatistical Analysis (5th Edition)

by Jerrold H. Zar

price: $131.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fifth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780131008465 ISBN: 0131008463

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 2/25/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 960. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Biostatistical Analysis (5th Edition) used book

Biostatistical Analysis (5th Edition)

by Jerrold H. Zar

price: $131.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fifth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780131008465 ISBN: 0131008463

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 2/25/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 960. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Biostatistical Analysis (5th Edition) used book

Biostatistical Analysis (5th Edition)

by Jerrold H. Zar

price: $131.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fifth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780131008465 ISBN: 0131008463

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 2/25/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 960. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Biostatistical Analysis (4th Edition) new book

Biostatistical Analysis (4th Edition)

by Jerrold H. Zar

price: $151.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780130815422 ISBN: 013081542X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Biostatistical Analysis (4th Edition) new book

Biostatistical Analysis (4th Edition)

by Jerrold H. Zar

price: $151.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780130815422 ISBN: 013081542X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Breann, The United States

"They should publish the appendix separately and let you invest in a more attractive paperweight."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 14, 2008
By Izlinda, Beloit, WI

"I am done with this book! It was needed for my Biometrics class. Agony.

This book is incredibly dense, so it was helpful my professor made worksheets for what we needed to know from each chapter. (We skipped the chapter on ANCOVA and the final chapter was the 24th.)

DONE!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 7, 2007
By Jacob, Salt Lake City, UT

"Just read this for work. Easy way to teach yourself statistics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
5 of 7 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.