Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1990-09-12
ISBN-13:9780679728177ISBN:0679728171
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light stains on cover, etc. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780679728177ISBN:0679728171
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1990-09-01
ISBN-13:9780679728177ISBN:0679728171
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679728177. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with an "H" stamped on inside cover page. Moderate jacket wear and tear. Age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1935
Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Boards are edgeworn and soiled. Former owner's writing and stamp on front endpapers. Endpapers yellowed. Front hinge broken.; 7.5" tall. read more
Description: Good. 8vo. Buckram Hardcover, 1934. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 248pp. Red library binding in good shape; very mild edgewear. The spine is evero so slightly cocked. The binding is sturdy and the pages are unmarked and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good + copy. Sunning to spine and foxing present. Has PAID stamped on fron free end page. read more
Edition: 1st Eng. ed. [published in the same year as the U.S. edition].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London
Date Published: 1934
Description: Spine is tanned, binding is moderately soiled, faint, scattered foxing to a few pages of text, else a good to very good copy. HUGHES, Langston. THE WAYS OF WHITE FOLKS. Octavo, yellow cloth, pp. [viii], 248. read more
Edition: 1st Ed
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good+/no DJ. 8vo, orange and black cloth binding, cover is lightly soiled, top of spine frayed, top corners rubbed, endpapers darkened, a book of short stories, 248 pages. read more
Edition: First
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: First edition. Bookplate on the front pastedown with the name effaced, small bump on the rear board, else a clean, near fine copy lacking the dustwrapper. read more
Description: Good. Collectible-Good NO DUST JACKET Publisher is Alfred A. Knopf, Copyright is 1934. NO DUST JACKET. EX-LIBRARY. Cover surfaces and edges has rubbing, fading and discoloring. Corners of cover are bumped and warped. Binding is cocked and spine is cracked. Content binding is partially cracked. Library papers glued to inside of front cover and FEP. Library card glued to BEP. Library cardholder glued to inside of back cover. Browning on pages, page ends and edges. Upper page edges are colored. ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Inscribed by the dedicatee on the front flyleaf: "Lemuel D
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: A near fine copy in defective dust jacket. The jacket is quite faded on spine, with a number of small chips and short creased edge tears, and lacking the entire front flap. HUGHES, Langston. THE WAYS OF WHITE FOLKS. [Short Stories]. Cloth, 248 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780679728177ISBN:0679728171
Description: Acceptable. Book has seen heavy use, but still a good reading copy. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more
"For someone sitting down with, "The Ways of White Folks," for the first time, it is important to note Langston Hughes received his copyright for this collection of short stories in 1933. By now someone might think, "I've read lots of stories like these," or, "I've read books about this," or, "I saw a couple of these things in movies." Langston Hughes was there before all of this. Langston Hughes was near the head of the line. It is possible to imagine the wallop of these writings in America where there still were lynchings, in America where Hughes' themes, his fearful accounts, his satire, his tickles could be found reflected in daily events all across the land. We don't know the degree of change through the passing of three-quarters of a century but there is change."
"This is a really well-styled perspective, and is remarkably subtle compared to the Af-Am lit they had me read in high school. As a poet, Hughes is used to chopped sentences that stop short of the point----sometimes. (Sometimes with a sad resignation, sometimes with a touch of smart-aleckness or know-betterness.) He's got a developed sense of aesthetics that Richard Wright just didn't possess, for example, and like the jazz music his poetry eventually became known to resemble, Hughes and his narrators can be both enthusiastic and bitterly cool towards both their immediate and greater audience."
"This collection of short stories brilliantly explores the issue of racism in 1930s America (and the relative lack of it in Europe). In there stories, the racism ranges from outright violence to the negative messages that stem from good intentions. All of the stories are told with wonderful detail and humanity."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.