» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ways of White Folks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ways of White Folks

by Langston Hughes

About this title: This short-story collection was published in 1928.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Ways of White Folks: Stories used book

The Ways of White Folks: Stories

by Langston Hughes

price: $5.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780679728177 ISBN: 0679728171

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light stains on cover, etc. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ways of White Folks: Stories used book

The Ways of White Folks: Stories

by Hughes, Langston

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 9/12/1990 ISBN-13: 9780679728177 ISBN: 0679728171

Description: Very Good. In very good condition, Paperback. minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ways of White Folks: Stories [Paperback] By Hughes, Langston used book

The Ways of White Folks: Stories [Paperback] By Hughes, Langston

by Langston Hughes

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780679728177 ISBN: 0679728171

Description: Like New. Lightly used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ways of White Folks used book

The Ways of White Folks

by Hughes, Langston

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679728177 ISBN: 0679728171

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, mild reader marks, no remainder marks, EX-LIB w/typical stamps/stickers, covers/pgs flat w/corner bumps/wear, minor shelf wear. 255 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. FREE-choose standard get Expedited Shipping...©1933/1934/1962 Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ways of White Folks: Stories new book

The Ways of White Folks: Stories

by Langston Hughes

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 12 September, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679728177 ISBN: 0679728171

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ways of White Folks new book

The Ways of White Folks

by Hughes, Langston

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679728177 ISBN: 0679728171

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Vintage Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ways of White Folks: Stories new book

The Ways of White Folks: Stories

by Langston Hughes

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679728177 ISBN: 0679728171

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ways of White Folks new book

The Ways of White Folks

by Hughes, Langston

price: $13.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1990-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780679728177 ISBN: 0679728171

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679728177. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ways of White Folks

by Langston Hughes

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with an "H" stamped on inside cover page. Moderate jacket wear and tear. Age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ways of White Folks

by Hughes, Langston

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1935

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Boards are edgeworn and soiled. Former owner's writing and stamp on front endpapers. Endpapers yellowed. Front hinge broken.; 7.5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ways of White Folks

by Langston Hughes

price: $45.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Buckram Hardcover, 1934. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 248pp. Red library binding in good shape; very mild edgewear. The spine is evero so slightly cocked. The binding is sturdy and the pages are unmarked and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ways of White Folks

by Hughes, Langston

price: $115.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good + copy. Sunning to spine and foxing present. Has PAID stamped on fron free end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ways of White Folks

by Hughes, Langston

price: $138.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Eng. ed. [published in the same year as the U.S. edition]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London Date Published: 1934

Description: Spine is tanned, binding is moderately soiled, faint, scattered foxing to a few pages of text, else a good to very good copy. HUGHES, Langston. THE WAYS OF WHITE FOLKS. Octavo, yellow cloth, pp. [viii], 248. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ways of White Folks

by Langston Hughes

price: $150.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1934

Description: Good+/no DJ. 8vo, orange and black cloth binding, cover is lightly soiled, top of spine frayed, top corners rubbed, endpapers darkened, a book of short stories, 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ways of White Folks used book

The Ways of White Folks

by Hughes, Langston

price: $200.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: First edition. Bookplate on the front pastedown with the name effaced, small bump on the rear board, else a clean, near fine copy lacking the dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of White Folks

by Langston Hughes

price: $225.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Collectible-Good NO DUST JACKET Publisher is Alfred A. Knopf, Copyright is 1934. NO DUST JACKET. EX-LIBRARY. Cover surfaces and edges has rubbing, fading and discoloring. Corners of cover are bumped and warped. Binding is cocked and spine is cracked. Content binding is partially cracked. Library papers glued to inside of front cover and FEP. Library card glued to BEP. Library cardholder glued to inside of back cover. Browning on pages, page ends and edges. Upper page edges are colored. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ways of White Folks

by Hughes, Langston

price: $638.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Inscribed by the dedicatee on the front flyleaf: "Lemuel D Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: A near fine copy in defective dust jacket. The jacket is quite faded on spine, with a number of small chips and short creased edge tears, and lacking the entire front flap. HUGHES, Langston. THE WAYS OF WHITE FOLKS. [Short Stories]. Cloth, 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ways of White Folks: Stories used book

The Ways of White Folks: Stories

by Langston Hughes

price: $3.05

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679728177 ISBN: 0679728171

Description: Acceptable. Book has seen heavy use, but still a good reading copy. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ways of White Folks: Stories used book

The Ways of White Folks: Stories

by Hughes, Langston

price: $3.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679728177 ISBN: 0679728171

Description: Good. 0679728171 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ways of White Folks used book

The Ways of White Folks

by Hughes, Langston

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679728177 ISBN: 0679728171

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Ways of White Folks: Stories used book

The Ways of White Folks: Stories

by Langston Hughes

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679728177 ISBN: 0679728171

Description: Like New. 1990. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ways of White Folks: Stories new book

The Ways of White Folks: Stories

by Hughes, Langston

price: $8.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679728177 ISBN: 0679728171

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ways of White Folks new book

The Ways of White Folks

by Hughes, Langston

price: $8.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679728177 ISBN: 0679728171

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679728171. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ways of White Folks: Stories new book

The Ways of White Folks: Stories

by Hughes, Langston

price: $8.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679728177 ISBN: 0679728171

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ways of White Folks: Stories used book

The Ways of White Folks: Stories

by Langston Hughes

price: $9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679728177 ISBN: 0679728171

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Raymond, Worthington, MN

"For someone sitting down with, "The Ways of White Folks," for the first time, it is important to note Langston Hughes received his copyright for this collection of short stories in 1933. By now someone might think, "I've read lots of stories like these," or, "I've read books about this," or, "I saw a couple of these things in movies." Langston Hughes was there before all of this. Langston Hughes was near the head of the line. It is possible to imagine the wallop of these writings in America where there still were lynchings, in America where Hughes' themes, his fearful accounts, his satire, his tickles could be found reflected in daily events all across the land. We don't know the degree of change through the passing of three-quarters of a century but there is change."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Sabrina, China

"This is a really well-styled perspective, and is remarkably subtle compared to the Af-Am lit they had me read in high school. As a poet, Hughes is used to chopped sentences that stop short of the point----sometimes. (Sometimes with a sad resignation, sometimes with a touch of smart-aleckness or know-betterness.) He's got a developed sense of aesthetics that Richard Wright just didn't possess, for example, and like the jazz music his poetry eventually became known to resemble, Hughes and his narrators can be both enthusiastic and bitterly cool towards both their immediate and greater audience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Paul, Seattle, WA

"This collection of short stories brilliantly explores the issue of racism in 1930s America (and the relative lack of it in Europe). In there stories, the racism ranges from outright violence to the negative messages that stem from good intentions. All of the stories are told with wonderful detail and humanity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Bianca, The United States

"I learned that some white people are crazy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Ways of White Folks by Langston Hughes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.