» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ways of Seeing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ways of Seeing

by John Berger

About this title: WAYS OF SEEING (1972), one of John Berger's best known works, began as a series of BBC programs. Both TV shows and book attempt to popularize some of Berger's very anti-establishment ideas about art, particularly his proto-feminist way of looking at the nude, his appreciation of photography and other mechanically reproduced art, and his recognition of the ambiguities involved in art used as propaganda. WAYS OF SEEING has been hugely influential--and also controversial because of Berger's leftist orientation--and has often been used as a standard art-school textbook.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series

by John Berger

price: $3.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140135152 ISBN: 0140135154

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series

by John Berger

price: $6.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140135152 ISBN: 0140135154

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ways of seeing used book

Ways of seeing

by Berger, John, and British Broadcasting Corporation

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Broadcasting Corporation :: Penguin, London :: Harmondsworth Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780563122449 ISBN: 0563122447

Description: Good. 165p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Pelican originals. A pelican original.. Includes illustrations. 'Based on the BBC television series with John Berger.'. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series

by John Berger

price: $8.37

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780140135152 ISBN: 0140135154

Description: Very Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition with no markings. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. Slight crease in cover. Minor wear to cover. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series new book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series

by John Berger

price: $8.74

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140135152 ISBN: 0140135154

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series With John Berger used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series With John Berger

by Berger, John; (And Sven Blomberg, Chris Fox, Michael Dibb, Richard Hollis)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 38th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: British Broadcasting Corp & Penguin Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140135152 ISBN: 0140135154

Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/trace wear to front lower edge & faint soil marks to upper leading text edge. Based on the BBC Television Series with John Berger. Anthology of seven essays, some pictorial, that many be read in any order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ways of Seeing used book

Ways of Seeing

by Berger, John

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780563122449 ISBN: 0563122447

Description: Good + Cover has marks, edgewear, bumping, stickers, residue-Marks on edge-Edgewear-Few marks on pgs-Bumped pgs-Books curved. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series new book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series

by John Berger

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140135152 ISBN: 0140135154

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ways of Seeing new book

Ways of Seeing

by Berger, John

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.00

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140135152 ISBN: 0140135154

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 166 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ways of Seeing used book

Ways of Seeing

by Berger, John

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: BBC/Penguin Books, London, UK ISBN-13: 9780140135152 ISBN: 0140135154

Description: Very Good+ 166 pages with numerous illustrations. [1972]. 40th printing with no date given. Short crease on cover otherwise near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ways of Seeing used book

Ways of Seeing

by Berger, John

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 23rd printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books; British Broadcasting Corporation, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140135152 ISBN: 0140135154

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 166 pp., illus.; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Superb Marxist/feminist approach to art history, Cultural Studies at its best. Recent printing. "John Berger's Ways of Seeing is one of the most stimulating and the most influential books on art in any language. First published in 1972, it was based on the BBC television series about which the (London) Sunday Times critic commented: 'This is an eye-opener in more ways than one: by concentrating ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ways of Seeing used book

Ways of Seeing

by John Berger

price: $13.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140135152 ISBN: 0140135154

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series

by Berger, John

price: $22.64

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140135152 ISBN: 0140135154

Description: As new. 0-14-013515-4 Synopsis "Seeing comes before words. The child looks and recognizes before it can speak. ""But there is also another sense in which seeing comes before words. It is seeing which establishes our place in the surrounding world; we explain that world with words, but word can never undo the fact that we are surrounded by it. The relation between what we see and what we know is never settled. "John Berger's "Ways of Seeing" is one of the most stimulating and the most ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Estuary Books, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ways of Seeing new book

Ways of Seeing

price: $24.23

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141035796 ISBN: 014103579X

Description: New. Brand New Book. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ways of Seeing (a Pelican Original) used book

Ways of Seeing (a Pelican Original)

by John Berger, Et Al

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780563122449 ISBN: 0563122447

Description: Good. Good condition. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series

by John Berger

price: $3.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140135152 ISBN: 0140135154

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series

by John Berger

price: $5.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140135152 ISBN: 0140135154

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series

by John Berger

price: $5.72

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140135152 ISBN: 0140135154

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TigerBooks449, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series

by John Berger

price: $5.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140135152 ISBN: 0140135154

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Korner, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series

by Berger, John

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140135152 ISBN: 0140135154

Description: Good. 0140135154 Books are in used condition; ships next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: textholdings, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Ways of Seeing used book

Ways of Seeing

by Berger

price: $6.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140135152 ISBN: 0140135154

Description: Good. 72nd Edition text... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ways of Seeing used book

Ways of Seeing

by Berger, John

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780563122449 ISBN: 0563122447

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with slight yellowing, some highlighting...thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series

by John Berger

price: $7.02

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140135152 ISBN: 0140135154

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Devil209, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series new book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series

by Berger, John

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140135152 ISBN: 0140135154

Description: New. 0140135154 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Ways of Seeing used book

Ways of Seeing

by Berger, John

price: $7.68

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 01 Jan 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140135152 ISBN: 0140135154

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Tyler, Payson, AZ

"John Berger brings up historical thought that shows the reader that when you think you actually know different view points from history, he proves you ignorant. It's a very enjoyable book for anyone that wants to look into different ways of percieving atitudes. Art really shows the strands of thought of an era and how our inner psyche sees the world. The famous works of art through history has gave an exlamation point for those specific points in history as the established ways of viewing our world. "Ways of seeing" is a great book to read if you like to see things in a different light."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Jrobertus, Austin, TX

"I read this book years ago, but it made a big impact on me. Berger is a Marxist art critic and so you know where he is coming from. You may not agree with him, but he makes some truly fascinating observations about the history of art and about the ways we see art. His discussion about advertising and the creation of an ever unattainable glamor has stayed with me for decades."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Sarah, Salem, OR

"These essays gave me some meaty subjects to think about, mostly about the nature of art and how we see it. It was interesting watching the author tear traditional art historians' approaches to shreds. There were some good observations about how art is perceived and how images embody the views of the creator and of the viewer. I knocked my review down a few stars, though, because I just felt like the writer was loading me down with all his personal views without much substantive backup."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Deborah, Jamaica, NY

"This book though initially written in 1972 is still relevant to the reader today especially the essays dealing with the way women are seen in society. It is composed of seven essys, four use words and images, three only images. It discusses how women are view in society with an emphasis and concentration on European or Western culture. The images are from ads and famous European paintings. Being that I work in a museum and see paintings all day long this aspect interests me in particular.

Basically the book is saying that in our European based culture women are objects, men are subjects. Men survey, women are surveyed. Since women are always on display in our society, they adjust their behaviour in order to please and fit in with our male dominated society.

I reference this book many times in my own personal writings. What Mr. Berger has written still has value today. Actually in many ways not much has changed for women. We in the USA and Western Europe are a little better off because we can work, make money and have legal rights but that is not true for women in the rest of the world. Living in a Democratic or secular society does give women more control over their lives as opposed to dictatorships and theocracies. However even in the United States our actions as women and men are based on social constructs and society's defintions of how men and women should behave towards each other. Even how women view and interact with each other to the point that women are very competitive, jealous and vindictive in order to get or keep a man. But that is another story for discussion in the essays I have written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Ways of Seeing by John Berger

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.