About this title: WAYS OF SEEING (1972), one of John Berger's best known works, began as a series of BBC programs. Both TV shows and book attempt to popularize some of Berger's very anti-establishment ideas about art, particularly his proto-feminist way of looking at the nude, his appreciation of photography and other mechanically reproduced art, and his recognition of the ambiguities involved in art used as propaganda. WAYS OF SEEING has been hugely influential--and also controversial because of Berger's leftist orientation--and has often been used as a standard art-school textbook.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: British Broadcasting Corporation :: Penguin, London :: Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780563122449ISBN:0563122447
Description: Good. 165p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Pelican originals. A pelican original.. Includes illustrations. 'Based on the BBC television series with John Berger.'. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990-12-01
ISBN-13:9780140135152ISBN:0140135154
Description: Very Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition with no markings. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. Slight crease in cover. Minor wear to cover. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more
Edition: First Edition, 38th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: British Broadcasting Corp & Penguin Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140135152ISBN:0140135154
Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/trace wear to front lower edge & faint soil marks to upper leading text edge. Based on the BBC Television Series with John Berger. Anthology of seven essays, some pictorial, that many be read in any order. read more
Description: Very Good+ 166 pages with numerous illustrations. [1972]. 40th printing with no date given. Short crease on cover otherwise near fine. read more
Edition: 23rd printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books; British Broadcasting Corporation, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780140135152ISBN:0140135154
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 166 pp., illus.; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Superb Marxist/feminist approach to art history, Cultural Studies at its best. Recent printing. "John Berger's Ways of Seeing is one of the most stimulating and the most influential books on art in any language. First published in 1972, it was based on the BBC television series about which the (London) Sunday Times critic commented: 'This is an eye-opener in more ways than one: by concentrating ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140135152ISBN:0140135154
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140135152ISBN:0140135154
Description: As new. 0-14-013515-4 Synopsis "Seeing comes before words. The child looks and recognizes before it can speak. ""But there is also another sense in which seeing comes before words. It is seeing which establishes our place in the surrounding world; we explain that world with words, but word can never undo the fact that we are surrounded by it. The relation between what we see and what we know is never settled. "John Berger's "Ways of Seeing" is one of the most stimulating and the most ... read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
"John Berger brings up historical thought that shows the reader that when you think you actually know different view points from history, he proves you ignorant. It's a very enjoyable book for anyone that wants to look into different ways of percieving atitudes. Art really shows the strands of thought of an era and how our inner psyche sees the world. The famous works of art through history has gave an exlamation point for those specific points in history as the established ways of viewing our world. "Ways of seeing" is a great book to read if you like to see things in a different light."
"I read this book years ago, but it made a big impact on me. Berger is a Marxist art critic and so you know where he is coming from. You may not agree with him, but he makes some truly fascinating observations about the history of art and about the ways we see art. His discussion about advertising and the creation of an ever unattainable glamor has stayed with me for decades."
"These essays gave me some meaty subjects to think about, mostly about the nature of art and how we see it. It was interesting watching the author tear traditional art historians' approaches to shreds. There were some good observations about how art is perceived and how images embody the views of the creator and of the viewer. I knocked my review down a few stars, though, because I just felt like the writer was loading me down with all his personal views without much substantive backup."
"This book though initially written in 1972 is still relevant to the reader today especially the essays dealing with the way women are seen in society. It is composed of seven essys, four use words and images, three only images. It discusses how women are view in society with an emphasis and concentration on European or Western culture. The images are from ads and famous European paintings. Being that I work in a museum and see paintings all day long this aspect interests me in particular.
Basically the book is saying that in our European based culture women are objects, men are subjects. Men survey, women are surveyed. Since women are always on display in our society, they adjust their behaviour in order to please and fit in with our male dominated society.
I reference this book many times in my own personal writings. What Mr. Berger has written still has value today. Actually in many ways not much has changed for women. We in the USA and Western Europe are a little better off because we can work, make money and have legal rights but that is not true for women in the rest of the world. Living in a Democratic or secular society does give women more control over their lives as opposed to dictatorships and theocracies. However even in the United States our actions as women and men are based on social constructs and society's defintions of how men and women should behave towards each other. Even how women view and interact with each other to the point that women are very competitive, jealous and vindictive in order to get or keep a man. But that is another story for discussion in the essays I have written."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.