» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Ways and means.

by Henry Cecil

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ways and Means

by Henry Cecil

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub by Penguin, 1963. Softcover. Minor wear, fading. Clean and tight. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways and Means

by Cecil, Henry

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Small scrape upper corner of front cover where price sticker was removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways and Means

by Cecil, Henry

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 1993 (British) Date Published: 1963

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways and Means

by Cecil, Henry

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Penguin Books #1993., England. Date Published: 1963 (c1952)

Description: Very good-paperback. Orange and white covers (3/6 cover price). Cover drawing by Kenneth Mahood. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways and Means

by Henry Cecil

price: $6.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books. Date Published: 1970

Description: VG- 1993. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ways and Means used book

Ways and Means

by Cecil, Henry (Pseudonym Of Henry Cecil Leon)

price: $13.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 1993

Description: [1993] 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Pseudonym of Henry Cecil Leon....(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways and Means

by Henry Cecil

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780140019933 ISBN: 0140019936

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways and Means

by Henry Cecil

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780140019933 ISBN: 0140019936

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways and Means

by Henry Cecil

price: $20.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (? ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Plain maroon hardcover with gilt lettering (dulled with age) to the spine. Pages edged with maroon to the top edge only. Contents in very good clean order throughout. No foxing, yellowing or damage. A few faint marks to hardcover but overall quite clean. A little movement to the spine but all is secure. Pictures available on request.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoonaloon Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways and Means

by Cecil, Henry

price: $32.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall., London Date Published: 1952

Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Very slight spine lean. Jacket is price clipped with three tiny tears and chips, darkening to spine and edges. Near Fine/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways and Means

by Cecil, Henry

price: $37.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London 1952 Chapman and Hall. Social satire; legal humor. Sm. 8vo. , 272pp. Near Fine, foxed on end papers, in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways & Means

by Cecil, Henry

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9781135787974 ISBN: 1135787972

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ways and Means

by Cecil, Henry

price: $7.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped. 1963 Penguin edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Ways and Means

by Henry Cecil

price: $11.99

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780140019933 ISBN: 0140019936

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ways and Means

by Henry Cecil

price: $12.49

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Uk Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds fro this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ways and Means

by Cecil, Henry

price: $13.49

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1963. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ways and Means

by Cecil, Henry

price: $13.49

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1963. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ways and Means

by Henry Cecil

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1963

Description: Published by Penguin in 1963. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ways and Means

by Cecil, Henry

price: $21.62

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1962. Michael Joseph. Second. Book-VG. DJ-Good, edgewear and chips. 8x5. 192pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Ways and Means

by Cecil Henry

price: $30.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rupa & Co Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9788129102928 ISBN: 8129102927

Description: {NEW BOOK}, pp. 188. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ways & Means

by Cecil. Henry

price: $49.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall Date Published: 1952

Description: Signed inscription to front endpaper: Bill & Nan with love & best wishes from Harry May 1953. (Harry was the original name of Henry Cecil). Top dust jacket spine loss otherwise very good contents in poor dust jacket. 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lyndon Barnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ways and Means

by Cecil Henry

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin 1993 3/6, Harmondsworth UK Date Published: 1963

Description: Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. Very good pages tanned 1st Penguin 1963. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books US, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Ways and Means

by Cecil, Henry

price: $5.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Side edge soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Ways and Means

by Henry Cecil

price: $13.99

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rupa & Co Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9788129102928 ISBN: 8129102927

Description: [NEW TITLE], pp. 188. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Ways and Means

by Cecil Henry

price: $16.35

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin 1993 3/6, Harmondsworth UK Date Published: 1963

Description: Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. Very good pages tanned 1st Penguin 1963. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sober as a judge

Sober as a judge

by Henry Cecil

see all from $3.99!

new only from $43.67!

Friends at Court

Friends at Court

by Henry Cecil

see all from $3.00!

new only from $46.75!

Settled Out of Court

Settled Out of Court

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!

A woman named Anne

A woman named Anne

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.96!

The painswick line

The painswick line

by Henry Cecil

see all from $3.63!

new only from $44.36!

Brothers in law

Brothers in law

by Henry Cecil

see all from $4.00!

new only from $11.86!