Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A compilation of stories, vignettes, and poems that describe the author's spiritual and intellectual voyage as he retraces a 300-year journey made by his ancestors from Montana to New Mexico.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Way to Rainy Mountain
(157 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
The Way to Rainy Mountain
by
Momaday, N Scott, And Momaday, Al (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 07/2001
ISBN-13: 9780826304360
ISBN: 0826304362
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
The Way to Rainy Mountain
by
Momaday, N. Scott
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
ISBN-13: 9780826304360
ISBN: 0826304362
Description: Good. 0826304362 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more
|
|
The Way to Rainy Mountain
by
Momaday, N. Scott
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
ISBN-13: 9780826304360
ISBN: 0826304362
Description: Good. 0826304362 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Rainy Mountain
by
N. Scott Momaday
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780826304360
ISBN: 0826304362
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more
|
|
The Way to Rainy Mountain
by
Momaday, N. Scott
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, N.Y., USA
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Very good condition mass market paperback. Light wear on cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
West Bluff Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Rainy Mountain
by
N. Scott Momaday
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780345024923
ISBN: 0345024923
Description: Good. Author-N. SCOTT MOMADAY, LIGHT PAGE EDGE FADE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CAMERON BOOKS,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Rainy Mountain
by
Momaday, N. Scott
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press.1976.
ISBN-13: 9780826304360
ISBN: 0826304362
Description: Al Momaday. Octavo, softcover, VG in white pictorial wraps. Retells the Kiowa myths that he learned from his grandmother, the Indian life he knew as a child. Author won the 1969 Pulitzer Prize for his novel House Made of Dawn. He has also won numerous other national and international literary prizes. He holds degrees from the University of New Mexico and Stanford University. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwitch,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Rainy Mountain
by
Momaday, N. Scott
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 9/1/1976
ISBN-13: 9780826304360
ISBN: 0826304362
Description: Very Good. 0826304362 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. Has some underlining. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_seller,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The way to rainy mountain
by
Momaday, N. Scott, and Momaday, Al
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque]
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 88 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. X LIBRARY COPY WITH TYPICAL PLASTIC COVER, LABELS, STAMPS AND CARD HOLDER. STILL IN CLEAN COND. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ZONKERBOOKS,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Rainy Mountain
by
N. Scott Momaday
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780826304360
ISBN: 0826304362
Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Cover different from one shown. Cover in good condition with scattered scratches & marks. Stamp from former bookstore on inside cover. Retells the Kiowa myths that the author learned as a child from his grandmother. Extrmely readable copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bibliomuse,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Rainy Mountain
by
Momaday, N. Scott
Edition: Reprint, 1995
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780826304360
ISBN: 0826304362
Description: Momaday, Al. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 88 pp., illus.; 24 cm. First published, Near fine. Tight, clean text. Light handling/storage soil on tail edge. "Kiowa Indian myth, history, and personal reminiscences. / N. Scott Momaday, Regents Professor of Humanities at the University of Arizona, won the 1969 Pulitzer Prize for his novel House Made of Dawn. He has also won numerous other national and international literary prizes. He holds degrees from the University of New Mexico and Stanford ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Rainy Mountain
by
N. Scott Momaday; Illustrator-Al Momaday
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 1976-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780826304360
ISBN: 0826304362
Description: New. Brand new. As pictured. Perfect. Fast and Careful Shipping with delivery confirmation number. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avondale Deals,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Rainy Mountain
by
Momaday, N. Scott
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 9/1/1976
ISBN-13: 9780826304360
ISBN: 0826304362
Description: Good. 0826304362 Stamped on inside cover, otherwise in very good clean condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Rainy Mountain
by
Momaday, N. Scott
Edition: (1st thus)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine, NY
Date Published: 1970
Description: FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Appears unread. Faint rubbing. "The legends, mythology and history of the Kiowa Indians. " read more
|
|
The Way to Rainy Mountain
by
Momaday, Al
Edition: Twelfth Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780826304360
ISBN: 0826304362
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0826304362. Crisp and clean with light shelf and edge wear, slight crease to upper front corner, otherwise would be NF. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Boomer's Books,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Way to Rainy Mountain
by
N. Scott Momaday
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780826304360
ISBN: 0826304362
Description: Very Good + Wear to the covers, text is clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books for Change,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Way to Rainy Mountain
by
Momaday, N. Scott
Edition: Eighteenth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University Of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780826304360
ISBN: 0826304362
Description: Fine. 0826304362. Smooth spine. Copyright 1976 but may have been printed later.; 6 x 9.3 inches; 89 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ROSESAREREAD,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Rainy Mountain
by
N. Scott Momaday
Edition: Second Printing from Original 1969
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York: NY
Date Published: 1972
Description: Al Momaday. Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. pp.119. With native art and literature the author reflects the journey of the Kiowa Indians from over 300 years ago when they migrated from the headwaters of the Yellowstone River in what is now Western Montana to their present home in the southern Plains. The author retraces this journey with the graveyard of his Kiowa grandmother as his destination. In doing so he confronts his Kiowa heritage. tight copy, pages foxed, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Judith Patton,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Way to Rainy Mountain
by
Momaday, N. Scott
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of New Mexico Pres
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780826304360
ISBN: 0826304362
Description: University of New Mexico Pres 7/1/2001. Used paperback. Fine. read more
|
|
The Way to Rainy Mountain
by
N. Scott Momaday; Illustrator-Al Momaday
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 1976-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780826304360
ISBN: 0826304362
Description: Good. Cover shows wear and creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Way to Rainy Mountain
by
Momaday, N. Scott
Edition: Sixteenth Paperback Printing
Binding: Pictorial Softcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780826304360
ISBN: 0826304362
Description: Al Momaday {Illustrator} Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "THE WAY TO RAINY MOUNTAIN was first published twenty-five years ago. One should not be surprised, I suppose, that it has remained vital, and immediate, for that is the nature of story. And this is particularly true of the oral tradition, which exists in a dimension of timelessness. I was first told these stories by my father when I was a child. " This book has 89 pages and is illustrated. read more
|
|
The Way to Rainy Mountain
by
Momaday, N. S.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780826304360
ISBN: 0826304362
Description: Very Good. 8vo 0826304362. read more
|
|
The Way to Rainy Mountain
by
Momaday, N. Scott
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780826304360
ISBN: 0826304362
Description: Momaday, Al (illustrator) Good. No Dust Jacket-As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Several pages have notes and underlining in ink. Else vg. read more
|
|
The Way to Rainy Mountain
by
Momaday, N. Scott
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: University of NM Press
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780826304360
ISBN: 0826304362
Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 89pp. Illustrations by Al Momaday. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Artis Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Way to Rainy Mountain
by
Momaday, N. Scott
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780826304360
ISBN: 0826304362
Description: Momaday, Al (illustrator) Very Good. 0826304362 corners bumped else FINE. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=7142137&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|