New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Way to Rainy Mountain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Way to Rainy Mountain

by N Scott Momaday

About this title: A compilation of stories, vignettes, and poems that describe the author's spiritual and intellectual voyage as he retraces a 300-year journey made by his ancestors from Montana to New Mexico.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Way to Rainy Mountain used book

The Way to Rainy Mountain

by Momaday, N Scott, And Momaday, Al (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 07/2001 ISBN-13: 9780826304360 ISBN: 0826304362

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Way to Rainy Mountain used book

The Way to Rainy Mountain

by Momaday, N. Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826304360 ISBN: 0826304362

Description: Good. 0826304362 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way to Rainy Mountain used book

The Way to Rainy Mountain

by Momaday, N. Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826304360 ISBN: 0826304362

Description: Good. 0826304362 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way to Rainy Mountain used book

The Way to Rainy Mountain

by N. Scott Momaday

price: $2.83

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826304360 ISBN: 0826304362

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Way to Rainy Mountain

by Momaday, N. Scott

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, N.Y., USA Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Very good condition mass market paperback. Light wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Bluff Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Way to Rainy Mountain

by N. Scott Momaday

price: $4.89

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345024923 ISBN: 0345024923

Description: Good. Author-N. SCOTT MOMADAY, LIGHT PAGE EDGE FADE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way to Rainy Mountain used book

The Way to Rainy Mountain

by Momaday, N. Scott

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press.1976. ISBN-13: 9780826304360 ISBN: 0826304362

Description: Al Momaday. Octavo, softcover, VG in white pictorial wraps. Retells the Kiowa myths that he learned from his grandmother, the Indian life he knew as a child. Author won the 1969 Pulitzer Prize for his novel House Made of Dawn. He has also won numerous other national and international literary prizes. He holds degrees from the University of New Mexico and Stanford University. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way to Rainy Mountain used book

The Way to Rainy Mountain

by Momaday, N. Scott

price: $5.66

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 9/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780826304360 ISBN: 0826304362

Description: Very Good. 0826304362 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. Has some underlining. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The way to rainy mountain

by Momaday, N. Scott, and Momaday, Al

price: $5.92

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque] Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 88 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. X LIBRARY COPY WITH TYPICAL PLASTIC COVER, LABELS, STAMPS AND CARD HOLDER. STILL IN CLEAN COND. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZONKERBOOKS, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way to Rainy Mountain used book

The Way to Rainy Mountain

by N. Scott Momaday

price: $5.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780826304360 ISBN: 0826304362

Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Cover different from one shown. Cover in good condition with scattered scratches & marks. Stamp from former bookstore on inside cover. Retells the Kiowa myths that the author learned as a child from his grandmother. Extrmely readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way to Rainy Mountain used book

The Way to Rainy Mountain

by Momaday, N. Scott

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint, 1995 Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780826304360 ISBN: 0826304362

Description: Momaday, Al. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 88 pp., illus.; 24 cm. First published, Near fine. Tight, clean text. Light handling/storage soil on tail edge. "Kiowa Indian myth, history, and personal reminiscences. / N. Scott Momaday, Regents Professor of Humanities at the University of Arizona, won the 1969 Pulitzer Prize for his novel House Made of Dawn. He has also won numerous other national and international literary prizes. He holds degrees from the University of New Mexico and Stanford ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way to Rainy Mountain new book

The Way to Rainy Mountain

by N. Scott Momaday; Illustrator-Al Momaday

price: $6.78

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1976-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780826304360 ISBN: 0826304362

Description: New. Brand new. As pictured. Perfect. Fast and Careful Shipping with delivery confirmation number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Avondale Deals, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way to Rainy Mountain used book

The Way to Rainy Mountain

by Momaday, N. Scott

price: $6.94

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 9/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780826304360 ISBN: 0826304362

Description: Good. 0826304362 Stamped on inside cover, otherwise in very good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Way to Rainy Mountain

by Momaday, N. Scott

price: $7.25

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: (1st thus) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Appears unread. Faint rubbing. "The legends, mythology and history of the Kiowa Indians. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way to Rainy Mountain used book

The Way to Rainy Mountain

by Momaday, Al

price: $7.49

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Twelfth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780826304360 ISBN: 0826304362

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0826304362. Crisp and clean with light shelf and edge wear, slight crease to upper front corner, otherwise would be NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Way to Rainy Mountain used book

Way to Rainy Mountain

by N. Scott Momaday

price: $7.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780826304360 ISBN: 0826304362

Description: Very Good + Wear to the covers, text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Change, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Way to Rainy Mountain used book

Way to Rainy Mountain

by Momaday, N. Scott

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Eighteenth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780826304360 ISBN: 0826304362

Description: Fine. 0826304362. Smooth spine. Copyright 1976 but may have been printed later.; 6 x 9.3 inches; 89 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Way to Rainy Mountain

by N. Scott Momaday

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Second Printing from Original 1969 Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York: NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Al Momaday. Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. pp.119. With native art and literature the author reflects the journey of the Kiowa Indians from over 300 years ago when they migrated from the headwaters of the Yellowstone River in what is now Western Montana to their present home in the southern Plains. The author retraces this journey with the graveyard of his Kiowa grandmother as his destination. In doing so he confronts his Kiowa heritage. tight copy, pages foxed, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Way to Rainy Mountain used book

Way to Rainy Mountain

by Momaday, N. Scott

price: $8.37

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of New Mexico Pres Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780826304360 ISBN: 0826304362

Description: University of New Mexico Pres 7/1/2001. Used paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way to Rainy Mountain used book

The Way to Rainy Mountain

by N. Scott Momaday; Illustrator-Al Momaday

price: $8.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1976-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780826304360 ISBN: 0826304362

Description: Good. Cover shows wear and creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Way to Rainy Mountain used book

Way to Rainy Mountain

by Momaday, N. Scott

price: $8.75

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Sixteenth Paperback Printing Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780826304360 ISBN: 0826304362

Description: Al Momaday {Illustrator} Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "THE WAY TO RAINY MOUNTAIN was first published twenty-five years ago. One should not be surprised, I suppose, that it has remained vital, and immediate, for that is the nature of story. And this is particularly true of the oral tradition, which exists in a dimension of timelessness. I was first told these stories by my father when I was a child. " This book has 89 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way to Rainy Mountain used book

The Way to Rainy Mountain

by Momaday, N. S.

price: $8.90

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304360 ISBN: 0826304362

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0826304362. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way to Rainy Mountain used book

The Way to Rainy Mountain

by Momaday, N. Scott

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826304360 ISBN: 0826304362

Description: Momaday, Al (illustrator) Good. No Dust Jacket-As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Several pages have notes and underlining in ink. Else vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way to Rainy Mountain used book

The Way to Rainy Mountain

by Momaday, N. Scott

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of NM Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780826304360 ISBN: 0826304362

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 89pp. Illustrations by Al Momaday. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Way to Rainy Mountain used book

Way to Rainy Mountain

by Momaday, N. Scott

price: $9.40

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780826304360 ISBN: 0826304362

Description: Momaday, Al (illustrator) Very Good. 0826304362 corners bumped else FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?