» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by David Fromkin

About this title: From the Big Bang to the 21st century--a worldwide picture of the development of civilization, a work of historical analysis that gives meaning to both our concept of history and our vision of the future.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by Fromkin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780679446095 ISBN: 0679446095

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century used book

Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by David Fromkin

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679446095 ISBN: 0679446095

Description: Good. Ex-library. 245-u Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century used book

Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by David Fromkin

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679446095 ISBN: 0679446095

Description: Good in Good jacket. 129-X Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century used book

Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by Fromkin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679446095 ISBN: 0679446095

Description: Good. 0679446095 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by David Fromkin

price: $2.05

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679766698 ISBN: 0679766693

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by David Fromkin

price: $2.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679766698 ISBN: 0679766693

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by David Fromkin

price: $2.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679766698 ISBN: 0679766693

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century used book

Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by David Fromkin

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679446095 ISBN: 0679446095

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty... used book

Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty...

by David Fromkin

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780679446095 ISBN: 0679446095

Description: Very Good. Superb ex-St Helena Library copy, not price clipped, plastic protects your dust jacket, ships in 24 hours or less. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by Fromkin, David

price: $4.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679766698 ISBN: 0679766693

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book in beautiful condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by Fromkin, David

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: boards Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679446095 ISBN: 0679446095

Description: N-fine/vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the World From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Way of the World From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by Fromkin, David

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679766698 ISBN: 0679766693

Description: VG. 0679766693. Light general wear, a bit edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 272 pages; HIST gen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by Fromkin, David

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679766698 ISBN: 0679766693

Description: Very Good. 0679766693 Crease to front cover, else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century new book

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by Fromkin, David

price: $6.40

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679766698 ISBN: 0679766693

Description: Brand New. New Soft Cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the World used book

The Way of the World

by David Fromkin

price: $6.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679766698 ISBN: 0679766693

Description: Pub by Vintage, 2000. Trade PB. Clean and tight. Unread copy. Fine condition. ISBN: 0-679-76669-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the World: David Fromkin (Paperback, 2000) new book

The Way of the World: David Fromkin (Paperback, 2000)

price: $6.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679766698 ISBN: 0679766693

Description: BRAND_NEW. New book, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to Theeve of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to Theeve of the Twenty-First Century

by Fromkin, David

price: $7.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Vintage, NY, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679766698 ISBN: 0679766693

Description: VG+, Owner's Name 2nd Page. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the World: David Fromkin (Hardcover, 1999) new book

The Way of the World: David Fromkin (Hardcover, 1999)

price: $7.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679446095 ISBN: 0679446095

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the World / From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century used book

Way of the World / From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by Fromkin, David

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679446095 ISBN: 0679446095

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679446095. Indexed, 253 ppgs. A nice clean, bright, solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by Fromkin, David

price: $8.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679446095 ISBN: 0679446095

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century new book

Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by David Fromkin

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679446095 ISBN: 0679446095

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by Fromkin, David

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1999 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679446095 ISBN: 0679446095

Description: 253pp. hardback sm 4to: near Fine in a Fine dj [small ink name ffep; small bump to bottom edge of front cover board; else nrF] A long historical essay by the author of the must-read "A Peace to End All Peace. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by Fromkin, David

price: $11.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679766698 ISBN: 0679766693

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST VINTAGE BOOKS EDITION, JANUARY 2000. SLIGHT SOILING TO PAGE EDGES. MINOR CURLING TO TOP CORNER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by Fromkin, David

price: $11.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: c1999 ISBN-13: 9780679446095 ISBN: 0679446095

Description: Chip Kidd cover. near fine, trade paper, photog. covers, preview edition. 238 pgs, ISBN: 0-679-44609-5. Giftable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century new book

The Way of the World: From the Dawn of Civilizations to the Eve of the Twenty-First Century

by Fromkin, David

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679766698 ISBN: 0679766693

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
7 of 10 (70%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.