» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Way of the Wasp: How It Made America and How It Can Save It--So to Speak

by Richard Brookhiser

About this title: Richard Brookhiser examines one of the most talked-about and most misunderstood groups in American life. Not long before his election, candidate George Bush was surprised to discover that much of the electorate's interest in him was due to a national inclination to rediscover traditional WASP values and styles such as personal modesty, public service and quiet steadfastness. In the 20th century, it was WASP adherence to tradition, restrained emotions, and distrust of charisma that made them an object of cultural and social scorn, often from within their own ranks. Brookheiser argues that this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Way of the Wasp

by Brookhiser

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029047217 ISBN: 0029047218

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Wasp

by Brookhiser

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029047217 ISBN: 0029047218

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Wasp

by Brookhiser

price: $3.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029047217 ISBN: 0029047218

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Wasp

by Brookhiser

price: $10.45

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780029047217 ISBN: 0029047218

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT END SHEET HAS CORNER TORN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Way of the Wasp

by Brookhiser

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1990-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780029047217 ISBN: 0029047218

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way of the Wasp: How It Made America, and How It Can Save It, So to Speak

by Brookhiser, Richard

price: $17.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029047224 ISBN: 0029047226

Description: Very Good. 0029047226 Laminated protected cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way of the Wasp: How It Made America, and How It Can Save It, So to Speak

by Brookhiser, Richard

price: $21.93

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Pr ISBN-13: 9780029047224 ISBN: 0029047226

Description: Very Good. 0029047226 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way of the Wasp: How It Made America, and How It Can Save It, So to Speak

by Richard Brookhiser

price: $27.48

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029047224 ISBN: 0029047226

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Wasp: How It Made America, and How It Can Save It, So to Speak

by Brookhiser, Richard; Richard Brookhiser

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Free Press/ A Division of Macmillan, Inc., New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780029047224 ISBN: 0029047226

Description: Very Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 171 pp. Solidly bound copy with clean text and minimal external wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Wasp

by Brookhiser, Richard

price: $75.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: FREE PRESS, 1991

Description: ISBN: 0-02-904721-8. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DSUTJACKET-INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON SECOND PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Wasp

by Brookhiser

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029047217 ISBN: 0029047218

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Wasp

by Brookhiser

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029047217 ISBN: 0029047218

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Wasp

by Brookhiser

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029047217 ISBN: 0029047218

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Wasp

by Brookhiser

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029047217 ISBN: 0029047218

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Way of the Wasp, the

by Brookhiser, Richard

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lyle G. Gier, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Wasp: How It Made America, and How It Can Save It, So to Speak

by Brookhiser, Richard

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029047217 ISBN: 0029047218

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Book The book is used. The boook has been read, there is some pages that have underlining and corners are bent to mark place. This is a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belltown Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Wasp: How It Made America, and How It Can Save It, So to Speak

by Brookhiser, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Free Press, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780029047217 ISBN: 0029047218

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 171 #ed pages. Dj price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Way of the Wasp

by Brookhiser

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029047217 ISBN: 0029047218

Description: New. 0029047218 New, Excellent condition. May have shelfwear and or remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: readittoday, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Way of the Wasp: How It Made America, and How It Can Save It, So to Speak

by Richard Brookhiser

price: $17.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Pr ISBN-13: 9780029047224 ISBN: 0029047226

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Wasp

by Brookhiser

price: $24.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029047217 ISBN: 0029047218

Description: Fine; Collectible. Ex-libaray book in excellent condition. Appears unread. Pages are nice and clean. No any writing inside pages. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Way of the Wasp: How It Made America and How It Can Save It--So to Speak

by Brookhiser, Richard

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029047224 ISBN: 0029047226

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight clean copy has faint stamp. SIGNED COPY. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: crispast, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Wasp

by Brookhiser, Richard

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Free Press, 1991

Description: As New in As New jacket. Cloth. As New/As New. Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. How it Made America and How it Can Save it. So to Speak...in Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: doris gorton, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Way of the Wasp: How It Made America, and How It Can Save It, So to Speak

by Richard Brookhiser

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029047217 ISBN: 0029047218

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Wasp

by Brookhiser

price: $35.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029047217 ISBN: 0029047218

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First printing with full number lines. Appears unread. Excellent DJ. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Wasp

by Brookhiser

price: $47.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029047217 ISBN: 0029047218

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
1 out of 5 1 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.