» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Way of the Storyteller

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Way of the Storyteller

by Ruth Sawyer

About this title: First published in 1942, this classic work is unique in its blend of literary history, criticism, analysis, personal anecdote, and how-to instructions. International story collector Ruth Sawyer (1880-1970) traces the art of storytelling from its earliest narrative impulses and offers simple instructions in this most ancient art. Includes a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Way of the Storyteller used book

The Way of the Storyteller

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140044362 ISBN: 0140044361

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Storyteller used book

The Way of the Storyteller

by Ruth Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140044362 ISBN: 0140044361

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Storyteller

by Ruth Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780670001767 ISBN: 0670001767

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Storyteller

by Ruth Sawyer

price: $2.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way of the Storyteller

by Ruth Sawyer

price: $3.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1/1/1951

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Storyteller used book

The Way of the Storyteller

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: $3.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140044362 ISBN: 0140044361

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Storyteller

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: $3.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780670001767 ISBN: 0670001767

Description: Very Good. 0670001767 Spine is slightly creased. Previous owner's name on inside page. Viking Compass paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Storyteller used book

The Way of the Storyteller

by Ruth Sawyer

price: $4.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140044362 ISBN: 0140044361

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Storyteller Selections

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Great Books Foundation

Description: GOOD. USED 1942. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Storyteller used book

The Way of the Storyteller

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140044362 ISBN: 0140044361

Description: Good. Good. 1976 paperback//Uncreased spine, moderate wear, with moderate underlining, bracketing and maginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Storyteller

by Ruth Sawyer

price: $5.55

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Ex-Library---Interior is nice overall condition. 356 pages. Ex-library. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Storyteller

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: $5.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press

Description: Fair. B0006AXY5W Ex school library book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Storyteller

by Ruth Sawyer

price: $6.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Text is clean and unmarked but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Binding is tight and square. Creases in cover or spine. P/O name is on FFEP., no remainder marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Storyteller used book

The Way of the Storyteller

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: $6.36

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1/27/1977 ISBN-13: 9780140044362 ISBN: 0140044361

Description: Good. 0140044361 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Storyteller

by Sawyer

price: $6.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way of the Storyteller [Paperback] By Sawyer, Ruth

by Ruth Sawyer

price: $6.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VIKING PRESS

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and tight. Minor edge wear. Evidence of small sticker removal insides. Expedited shipping is available. I will ship quickly and carefully with confirmation and free USPS delivery confirmation number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Storyteller

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780670001767 ISBN: 0670001767

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No crease on flat, tight spine. Clean pages, some foxing to page edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 10th printing. 1975. Softcover, 5 x 7 3/4. 356 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookmark, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way of the Storyteller

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1957, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The way of the storyteller

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Church stamp on fly leaf. 318 p. 21 cm. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Storyteller used book

The Way of the Storyteller

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140044362 ISBN: 0140044361

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Better quality than the usual mass market paperback, though still prone to yellowing due to age. A very clean copy with minimal cover wear. "As invigorating as a wind blowing over the Spring meadows....a book that not only storytellers but parents, teachers, librarians, all adults interested in children and in the development of sensitive, perceptive individuals, will find this book ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michaelann, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way of the Storyteller

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Book Condition: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Storyteller used book

The Way of the Storyteller

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: $8.32

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140044362 ISBN: 0140044361

Description: Good. 1978 Previous Library Paperback; penguin books; no marks or writing within text; some stamps and stickers; cover has creasing and wear; RTB663. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Storyteller used book

The Way of the Storyteller

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: $8.90

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140044362 ISBN: 0140044361

Description: Very Good. Truly very good early (1969) Viking softcover, new looking, no marks, glossy, bright, clean, tight, very reliable shipper(shelf#2223) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Storyteller new book

The Way of the Storyteller

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: $9.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780140044362 ISBN: 0140044361

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Storyteller

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hard Back Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Good-jacket. 8vo. Cover corners and spine bumped and slightly worn. Dj slightly soiled with slightly worn, torn and chipping edges. Dj brown and slightly rubbed. Text slightly browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Elizabeth, Albuquerque, NM

"I went into reading this book knowing it was a classic "textbook" for storytellers and those interested in oral storytelling. I was not disappointed. Her inspirational views on educating children through story make this book a must-read for any teacher."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By James, Minneapolis, MN

"My mom would come to my grade school classes to tell folk stories. I hope to be able to tell a story like her someday."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Gary, The United States

"I am a professional storyteller and when I first started learning my craft I found this book in the library and it was a treasure trove of ideas and concepts. Ruth Sawyer was a classic teller herself of great talent and a master. Her book is a great guide for anyone wanting to explore the field of storytelling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2008
By Krissy, The United States

"this book has actually added a richness to my understanding of therapy, oddly enough. but its primary purpose is definitely to help readers understand the power of a simple story told."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Way of the Storyteller by Ruth Sawyer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.