» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Way of the Shaman

by Michael Harner

About this title: This classic book by anthropologist Michael Harner is often credited with sparking the popularity of shamanism in the West. Having studied this animistic religion himself in cultures all over the world and as a practicing shaman, Harner introduces the ancient traditions to the general public. The author not only outlines the essentials of shamanism (drumming, dances, chanting, etc.) as they are practiced in various cultures, but also teaches readers how to become shamans themselves by reaching an elevated consciousness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Way of the Shaman

by Michael Harner

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780553259827 ISBN: 0553259822

Description: Fair. No spinecrease ~ tight binding~ edges or pages are tanned and marked (like heavy foxing) ~ I see no writing on pages~ no smoke or musty smell. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to Power and Healing: the Way to the Shaman used book

A Guide to Power and Healing: the Way to the Shaman

by Harner, Michael

price: $5.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (5th printing-1986) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553259827 ISBN: 0553259822

Description: VERY GOOD. Tight, slight page yellowing, light age soil to exterior page edges, slight tilt. Light edgewear and creased spine. "Some called them witch doctors" or "medicine men" but now an increasing number of Western health professionals are seriously studying the astonishing healing powers of the shamans. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Shaman: a Guide to Power and Healing

by Harner, Michael

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553259827 ISBN: 0553259822

Description: Vg/wrps. Wear to edges of wraps, yellowing page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska

by Jana Harris

price: $6.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780062503824 ISBN: 0062503820

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; DJ shows shelf wear, has small closed tears at corners and spine, on top and bottom, rub marks on front and back and discoloration from age. Binding tight, pages clean and bright, some writing on some pages (ink dots). read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way of the Shaman

by Michael Harner

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780553259827 ISBN: 0553259822

Description: Good. Light spinecrease and edgerubs~ Smells good and pages appear unmarked except normal tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Shaman: a Guide to Power and Healing used book

Way of the Shaman: a Guide to Power and Healing

by Harner, Michael

price: $7.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553259827 ISBN: 0553259822

Description: Very Good. 12mo 0553259822 Mass Market Paperback very good copy, one dog ear else clean and firm, minimal cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Shaman

by Harner, Michael J

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062503824 ISBN: 0062503820

Description: Very Good. 0062503820 First edition. Some sunning to top and bottom edges, else very good in very good nicked little torn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Shaman

by Harner, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553259827 ISBN: 0553259822

Description: Good. Harner leads the reader through simple techniques and exercises to achieve altered states of consciousness without drugs. Worn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way of the Shaman

by Harner, Michael

price: $11.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553259827 ISBN: 0553259822

Description: Very Good. Newer 1986~Vg! very clean, tight, greetings 1st page, 2 pages corners turned down, lightly underlined. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way of the Shaman

by Michael Harner

price: $11.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1986-01 ISBN-13: 9780553259827 ISBN: 0553259822

Description: Very Good. Light shelfwear to covers with reading crease on spine. Interior clean and tight with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Shaman-a Guide to Power and Healing

by Harner, Michael

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553259827 ISBN: 0553259822

Description: Very Good. (xxii) 214 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. The Chapters are: Discover the way; The Shamanic Journey: Introduction; Shamanism and States of Consciousness; Power Animals; The Journey to Restore Power; Power Practice; Extracting Harmful Intrusions; Afterword; Appendix A: Drums, Rattles, and Other Aids; Appendix B: The Hand Game of the Flathead Indian; followed by Notes; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way of the Shaman: a Guide to Power and Healing

by Harner, Michael

price: $19.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553259827 ISBN: 0553259822

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 0553259822. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way of the Shaman: a Guide to Power and Healing

by Harner, Michael

price: $22.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553259827 ISBN: 0553259822

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 0553259822. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Shaman

by Harner, Michael

price: $24.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553259827 ISBN: 0553259822

Description: Good/bb/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0553259822. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska: a Novel

by Harris, Jana

price: $34.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE/BOMC Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780062503824 ISBN: 0062503820

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ALASKA: A Novel by Jana Harris. Nice tight copy. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ has some edge wear, chipping, rubbing, watermarks on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Shaman

by Harner, Michael

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HArper Collins New York 1990

Description: Reissue edition. TRade PB, VG+ Light shelf wear and bumping, highlighte and underlined sporadically. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Shaman

by Michael J Harner

price: $14.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780062503824 ISBN: 0062503820

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Shaman

by Michael J Harner

price: $23.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062503824 ISBN: 0062503820

Description: Acceptable. 0062503820. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Shaman

by Harner, Michael

price: $34.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1990. Harper & Row. Third. Softback. Book-VG. 10x7. 171pp. Some illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Way of the Shaman

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553259827 ISBN: 0553259822

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Shaman: a Guide to Power and Healing

by Michael Harner

price: $43.21

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553259827 ISBN: 0553259822

Description: Good. Book PB good-1986 Bantam. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Shaman, a Guide Ot Power and Healing

by Harner, Michael

price: $45.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco (Harper & Row)

Description: 1980, First Edition, 167 p., 15 drawing plates, d.j. clipped, book fine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Way of the Shaman

by Michael Harner

price: $61.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553259827 ISBN: 0553259822

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Way of the Shaman

price: $79.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553259827 ISBN: 0553259822

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Way of the Shaman

by Harner, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553259827 ISBN: 0553259822

Description: Good. This book is used and is in good or very good condition with normal wear and tear, and may have wear to cover, creases to spine, wear to edges, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: usedpennybooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Andrew, Washington, DC

"Good overview, but very thin on substance and incomplete treatment of the author's own experiences."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Justin, Vancouver, NC, Canada

"My first true contact with shamanism and its values came through a print version of the trialogues between Terrence McKenna, Ralph Abraham and Rupert Sheldrake that I picked up four years ago (when I was 18). Fascinated by similarities between the validity of the experiences these ancient practices revealed and what I experienced while meditating prompted me to explore them further a few years later through podcasts like the Psychedelic Salon and the C-Realm. Reading Graham Hancock's Fingerprints of the Gods many years before helped me to accept that ancient civilizations understood far more than our society accredits them for but with the revelations of shamanism I could directly confirm that our ancestors had a wiser grasp of reality and the human mind than any other source currently available. Interestingly, when I started on Michael Harner's The Way of the Shaman in the preface to this edition Harner states that, "Shamanism has subtly returned to the world, even in urban cetners..." (I can easily verify this statement having encountered a store called the Urban Shaman in Vancouver, BC)

Harner suggests that this modern resurgence in shamanic practice is due to many becoming disenchanted with the past age of faith. Seeking to distance themselves from the earthly authority of the spirit world as exemplified through churches, this generation has yet to find an adequate substitute in any other religion. Because we've been raised in a culture of empiricism, valuing experimental results, when this same process is applied to the spiritual world we find the attraction to shamanism. As explained in the book, "Shamanism is a methodology not a religion."

The past centuries of deterministic Newtonian viewpoints have ironically caused a resurgence in spiritual interests. Harner argues that advances in the medical field have spurred near-death experiences which provide a window into another reality. I would add that Albert Hoffman's synthesis of lysergic acid diethylamide in the late 1930s sparked an interest in other worlds, the notorious chemical had been used for thousands of years in visionary ceremonies of indigenous tribes (usually in the form of lysergic acid amine, present in morning glory seeds) but was re-introduced by science. Shamanic work is attractive to moderns because these practices can be carried out in spite of our busy lives. Additionally, shamanic work provides an ecological framework in the time of a renewed distress over our disconnection from nature, a shaman does not distinguish between the environment and family.

The most important aspects of this book are the discussions of cognicentrism, how the people most prejudiced against a concept of non-ordinary reality are those who have never experienced it, a point I can confirm with gusto. Distinguishing between the shamanic states of consciousness (SSC) and the ordinary states of consciousness (OSC) provides a framework that can allow even the most skeptical western minds to accept shamanism as a reality for many people, even if it doesn't apply to his or her own experiences. Interpretations of ethnographic studies have been muddled because of misunderstanding these two states of experience. When a shaman speaks of talking with animals and healing ceremonies to retrieve souls, we know those things can't happen in ordinary reality so we dismiss them immediately. But the developed indigenous mind has a built-in understanding of the difference between the two types of experience and needs no preface to extraordinary claims, something our society lacks and the key component that leads to cognicentrism. Native peoples are sharp and accomplished hunters who have tremendous knowledge of their local environments so they are far from being naive or stupid.

Harner defines a shaman as, "a man or woman who enters an altered state of consciousness at will to contact and utilize an ordinarily hidden reality in order to acquire knowledge, power and to help other persons" and the Way of The Shaman provides a solid introduction to the concepts and practices of a shaman that are nearly universal, taking special care to demonstrate how they can fit into the modern lifestyle. Harner's approach to drumming induced trance states is particularly acceptable to the suburban white spiritual seeker, shying away from entheogenic substances. However, I could easily see how a practicing shaman would have problems with the methods or suggestions in this book. The specifics about what to expect in the lower world or other details could easily condition someone away from trusting direct experience. Additionally, the focus on healing shamanism is an appropriate topic but neglects to fully recognize the prevalence of shamanic wars which are outside of the noble savage archetype that Harner bolsters.

Yet despite these shortcomings, Harner's approach to shamanic work is particularly resonant for the archetypes and minds of our modern society. I would suggest The Way of the Shaman as a guidebook to gain an initial understanding of other realities and as a spark to begin a few initial adventures into them through the drumming practices detailed within. After a read through this book I'm interested in exploring details behind Harner's earlier work with the Jîvaro tribes.

Life in an indigenous society is painted as quite idyllic in The Way of the Shaman, for example the Macaebos drank guayasa instead of coffee all day. The tea creates a perception of euphoria and builds a happy community. Sounds like a great society. But I don't think I can conclude anything about the noble savage as perception vs. reality and their shamanic practices until reading Eliade's Shamanism.

After participating in a sweat lodge ceremony and receiving powerful visions, I'm completely sold on the idea that there is a non-ordinary reality. I'm just not entirely confident of the framework that Harner provides. I can understand why the Hopi consider that all life is one. The Hopi believe that all life, animals birds, insects, trees an plants appear only in masquerade during ordinary experience, that they surely have a human-like experience in another world. Perhaps this perception sounds a little too non-rational for most people but after a shamanic experience these truisms become more and more real. In a time where we face unprecedented shifts in our way of life, a new respect for our surroundings are far from an unwelcome suggestion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Robert, Eugene, OR

"Anthropology

Harner is a preeminent authority on Shamanism, and this is a great overview."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 18, 2008
By M S, Dayton, OH

"Another book that peels away layers of indoctrination...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Way of the Shaman by Michael Harner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.