» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: A Book That Changes Lives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: A Book That Changes Lives

by Dan Millman

About this title: "Way of the Peaceful Warrior" is based on the story of Dan Millman, a world champion athlete, who journeys into realms of romance and magic, light and darkness, body, mind and spirit. Guided by a powerful old warrior named Socrates and tempted by an elusive, playful woman named Joy, Dan is led toward a final confrontation that will deliver or destroy him. Readers join Dan as he learns to live as a peaceful warrior. This international bestseller conveys piercing truths and humourous wisdom, speaking directly to the universal quest for happiness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Millman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: H.J. Kramer Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Millman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: H J Kramer Date Published: 1984-01 ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1984. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: A Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: A Book That Changes Lives

by Millman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: H.J. Kramer Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780915811892 ISBN: 0915811898

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 213 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: A Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: A Book That Changes Lives

by Millman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: H.J. Kramer Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Peaceful Warrior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: A Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: A Book That Changes Lives

by Millman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: H.J. Kramer Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Peaceful Warrior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: A Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: A Book That Changes Lives

by Millman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: H.J. Kramer Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780915811892 ISBN: 0915811898

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 213 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Dan Millman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: H J Kramer Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Dan Millman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: H J Kramer Date Published: 1984-01 ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Good. G+, nice copy, mild cover wear noted, inscription inside cover else interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Millman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: H J Kramer ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Good. 0915811006 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Dan Millman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H J Kramer Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: A good reading copy only. Light staining to page edges. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Dan Millman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H J Kramer ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Dan Millman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H J Kramer ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Dan Millman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H J Kramer ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Dan Millman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H J Kramer ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Dan Millman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H J Kramer ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Dan Millman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H J Kramer ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Dan Millman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H J Kramer ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Dan Millman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H J Kramer ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Dan Millman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H J Kramer ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Dan Millman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H J Kramer ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Dan Millman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H J Kramer ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Dan Millman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H J Kramer ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Dan Millman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H J Kramer ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Dan Millman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H J Kramer ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives used book

Way of the Peaceful Warrior: a Book That Changes Lives

by Dan Millman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H J Kramer ISBN-13: 9780915811007 ISBN: 0915811006

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
personal journey, Sep 17, 2009
By robmom, nyc ,ny

"using the book in a philosophy class..it is well written and interesting . but i am not a "new age"thinker so i'm not crazy about the ideas in book ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Thomas, Arvada, CO

"I think the biggest warning sign for this new-age fluff piece is that it says in the title "a book that changes lives"...if a book has to say it in the title, it ain't true. Let the text of the book speak for itself, and it's effects on the reader - don't make it a "sell point". Lame.

I *AM* a new-age, eclectic person and I gagged audibly at some of the tripe in this book. Yes, I finished it (yecch), but like a meal which one eats at the in-laws house as to not offend them, it left me with indigestion.

What really ticked me off was that it's presented as a true story by Millman, but then he goes off on these hallucinogenic tangents that are NOT "real life" (yes, he may have experienced them allegorically), which just cheapens the whole thing as he passes them off as "god's honest truth" (I swear he really just jumped up on top of the gas station, really!)

Not recommended for people SERIOUS about changing their lives. If you want to follow a vegetarian diet like Millman, read 'Diet for a New America' by Robbins. This is just a mish mash of personal stories embellished a LOT to make them INCREDIBLE and MEANINGFUL."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By White, Aiea, HI

"Wow! This is a seize the day type of book that sends a message of appreciation for being in the moment. It also touches on the connection between body and spirit. This book gave me connections to all the hours and days spent with my children as they grew up. Hiking, driving, whatever situation we were in that prompted them to say, "When will we get there." My reply was often, "We're already there!" Basically, the journey is as much a part of experience as arriving at our destination. This book, written from the point of view of the author takes us into this discovery as the meets his unlikely mentor who drives him to spiritual discoveries.

This book is awesome!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Motorcycle, The United States

"One of my students gave this to me to read over the summer. He's a good kid, and I didn't want to disappoint him by taking it and ignoring it. The subtitle characterizes it. It is kind of an autobiography, and the fellow has a card in the back selling a self-help program based on the principles in the book. These sorts of things usually really irritate me.

I did enjoy the story though. Its more or less a story about a guy discovering a form of deliberate living based on the meditation he learns from his guru. I liked some of the little parables he throws in, especially the "Good Luck, Bad Luck" one. In any case the book made me realize I need to work on my mental discipline, and be a little more focused, so that wasn't bad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Way of the Peaceful Warrior: A Book That Changes Lives by Dan Millman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 16 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.