» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The way of the leader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The way of the leader

by Donald G Krause

About this title: There are many theories of leadership. Some may be very good indeed, but none of them has passed the test of time. On the other hand, the wisdom contained in this book, time and again over 2500 years, has worked and continues to work. Sun Tzu believed that success is determined by leadership. The first chapter, "The character of leadership", is an introduction to the leadership philosophy of Sun Tzu and Confucius as it applies to business. The next seven chapters guide the reader through the seven principles of leadership which work together to form the character of an ideal leader. These ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World used book

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World

by Donald G. Krause

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399522673 ISBN: 0399522670

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World used book

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World

by Donald G. Krause

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780399522673 ISBN: 0399522670

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Leader used book

The Way of the Leader

by Krause, Donald G.

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780399522673 ISBN: 0399522670

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0399522670 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World used book

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World

by Krause, Donald G.

price: $4.32

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399522673 ISBN: 0399522670

Description: Fine. 0399522670 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World used book

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World

by Krause, Donald G.

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780399522673 ISBN: 0399522670

Description: 0399522670 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World new book

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World

by Donald G. Krause

price: $16.65

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780399522673 ISBN: 0399522670

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Leader

by Krause, Donald G.

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penebit PT Elex Media, Jakarta, Indonesia Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9789792005882 ISBN: 9792005889

Description: As New. No Jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked in Indonesian language-still in publisher's shrink wrap & a very nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Leader: Leadership Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius

by Donald G. Krause

price: $367.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Nicholas Brealey Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1997-01-23 ISBN-13: 9781857881325 ISBN: 185788132X

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World used book

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World

by Donald G. Krause

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399522673 ISBN: 0399522670

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World used book

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World

by Krause, Donald G.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399522673 ISBN: 0399522670

Description: Very Good. 0399522670 First Printing with full number line; some underlining; some highlighting; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World used book

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World

by Donald G. Krause

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399522673 ISBN: 0399522670

Description: Good. Scuffed cover, lightly worn cover and binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World used book

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World

by Donald G. Krause

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399522673 ISBN: 0399522670

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Paperback. 1 Ed. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World used book

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World

by Krause, Donald G.

price: $4.20

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780399522673 ISBN: 0399522670

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of the Leader Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius used book

The Way of the Leader Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius

by Krause, Donald G.

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Perigee, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780399522673 ISBN: 0399522670

Description: Good. Leadership. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Krause integrates and updates two time-honored canons to propose a practical code of leadership that can be applied in the modern business world; competitive strategy and development of a strong moral foundation. Scant marks, sound binding. 176 pages. Contact Steels for more Leadership titles. Selling Religious book since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius-Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World used book

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius-Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World

by Krause, Donald

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Perigee Books ISBN-13: 9780399522673 ISBN: 0399522670

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius-Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World used book

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius-Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World

by Krause, Donald

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Perigee Books ISBN-13: 9780399522673 ISBN: 0399522670

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius-Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World used book

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius-Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World

by Krause, Donald

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Perigee Books ISBN-13: 9780399522673 ISBN: 0399522670

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World used book

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World

by Krause, Donald G.

price: $12.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399522673 ISBN: 0399522670

Description: Good. 0399522670 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World new book

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World

by Krause, Donald G.

price: $25.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399522673 ISBN: 0399522670

Description: New. 0399522670 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius-Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World

by Krause, Donald G.

price: $31.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Board Publisher: Nicholas Brealey, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857881325 ISBN: 185788132X

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 9781857881325 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book in fine once read condition. Laminated pictorial board covers 176 pages There are many theories of leadership. Some may be very good indeed, but none of them has passed the test of time. On the other hand, the wisdom contained in this book, time and again over 2500 years, has worked and continues to work. This is just one title from my private collection of 900 plus books which I am selling here. Click on my ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: B J Campbell, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World (Isbn: 0399522670 / 0-399-52267-0) used book

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World (Isbn: 0399522670 / 0-399-52267-0)

by Donald G. Krause

price: $42.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brearley, London 1997. NEW ISBN-13: 9780399522673 ISBN: 0399522670

Description: 8vo hardback, Pictorial glazed boards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World used book

The Way of the Leader: Applying the Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius, Ancient Strategies for the Modern Business World

by Donald G. Krause

price: $46.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780399522673 ISBN: 0399522670

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Leader: Leadership Principles of Sun Tzu and Confucius

by Donald G. Krause

price: $339.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Nicholas Brealey Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1997-01-23 ISBN-13: 9781857881325 ISBN: 185788132X

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.