» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols

by Michel Perrin

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols

by Michel Perrin

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1987-04 ISBN-13: 9780292790391 ISBN: 0292790392

Description: Near Fine. Crisp unread copy would be listed as new were it not for a large faint stain on front cover leaving the first few pages of the book a little wavy; most of the book is as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols

by Perrin, Michel

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790391 ISBN: 0292790392

Description: Good. No Jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. G4-Book has green line mark at the bottom, "DAMAGE BOOKS" stamped on the bottom, line scratch and some wrinkling on the right page edges and back, discoloration (light browning, stains) and normal shelf wear otherwise good. "So it is in the America of the Guajiro Indians, a people of distant Arawak origins living in a semidesert peninsula that one day in the last century, without their being consulted, was shared between Venezuela and Columbia. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols

by Perrin, Michel; Fineberg, Michael (Translator)

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790391 ISBN: 0292790392

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AG3-Book has some wrinkling and tear on the spine, line scratch on the back, discoloration on the cover and page edges, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. "So it is in the America of the Guajiro Indians, a people of distant Arawak origins living in a semidesert peninsula that one day in the last century, without their being consulted, was shared between Venezuela and Columbia. Today..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols (Sourcebooks in Anthropology, No. 13)

by Perrin, Michel; Fineberg, Michael (Translator)

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790391 ISBN: 0292790392

Description: Good. 0292790392. 195 pp. Index. Good condition softcover. Little edgewear, price sticker residue on front cover. Interior in fine condition: crisp clean and tight. Excellent reading/working copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols

by Perrin, Michel

price: $5.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790322 ISBN: 0292790325

Description: As New in As New jacket. Original French edition 1976. Translated by Michael Fineberg. 195 pp., 24 photos and plates. [Northern Colombia. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols

by Perrin, Michel

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas, Austin, TX Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790322 ISBN: 0292790325

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0292790325. "Display" lightly stamped on top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols

by Perrin, Michel; Fineberg, Michael (Translated By)

price: $8.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790391 ISBN: 0292790392

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). NO writing or tears inside book. Illustrated. 195 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols

by Perrin, Michel; Translated By Fineberg, Michael

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790391 ISBN: 0292790392

Description: Illustrated. Fine. 9x6 inches. 195 indexed pages. White, illustrated cover with black lettering. A collection of eighteen myths, recorded by the author between 1968 and 1975 among the Guajiro of Venezuela and Colombia. Also includes an analysis, inspired by structuralism, which reveals the undeniable coherence of the Guajiro worldview. Clean, tight, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols

by Perrin, Michel

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790391 ISBN: 0292790392

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very crisp and clean first edition, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! White wrappers with a black, red and blue illustration on the front and black lettering. 195 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages of text and 20 wonderful pages of historic black and white photographs! "So it is in the America of the Guajiro Indians, a people of distant Arawak origins living in a semidesert peninsula that one day in the last century, without their ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols

by Perrin, Michel

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols

by Perrin, Michel

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790391 ISBN: 0292790392

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover. Translated by Michael Fineberg. Texas Press Sourcebooks in Anthropology Number 13. Near Fine. Stiff paper wraps; 195 pp.; illustrated in b/w; unobtrusive remainder mark on bottom edge, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians Guajiro Myths and Symbols

by Perrin, Michel And Translated By Fineberg, Michael, Illustrated By Photos & Map

price: $21.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Austin, TX: University of Texas Press cr 1987

Description: HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 195 pp, grey cloth bds w/wht dj w/pictorial front. Collection of eighteen myths recorded by author between 1968 & 1975 among the Guajiro of Venezuela & Colombia. Second part of book an analysis, reveals the coherence of this body of myths. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols (Sourcebooks in Anthropology, No. 13)

by Perrin, Michel; Fineberg, Michael (Translator)

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Texas Press, Austin, Tx, U. S. A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790322 ISBN: 0292790325

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0292790325. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians (Texas Press Sourcebooks in Anthropology),

by Perrin, Michel,

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790391 ISBN: 0292790392

Description: Pbk 194pp illustrated covers very slightly shelf worn excellent clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols

by Perrin, Michel

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790322 ISBN: 0292790325

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Translated by Michael Fineberg. Texas Press Sourcebooks in Anthropology Number 13. Fine. Hardcover; gray cloth; silver gilt titles; 195 pp.; illustrated in b/w; a lovely, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols (Texas Press Sourcebooks in Anthropology, No 13)

by Michel Perrin

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1987-04 ISBN-13: 9780292790322 ISBN: 0292790325

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. Usually ships within 1-2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandJ Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols

by Michel Perrin

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292790391 ISBN: 0292790392

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols

by Perrin, Michel

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade PB Publisher: University of Texas Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790391 ISBN: 0292790392

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0292790392. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols (Sourcebooks in Anthropology, No. 13)

by Perrin, Michel; Fineberg, Michael (Translator)

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790391 ISBN: 0292790392

Description: VG- 195pp. Index, Notes, Biblio. Light soiling, fading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols

by Michel Perrin

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1987-04 ISBN-13: 9780292790391 ISBN: 0292790392

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, tight and unmarked except for light pencil underlining in the four-page introduction; rest of text is clean. light edgewear. previous owner name stamp on reverse of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Way of the Dead Indians Guajiro Myths and Symbols

by Perrin, Michel

price: $9.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. Of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790391 ISBN: 0292790392

Description: New. 0292790392. Brand new from Publisher.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Crazy Horse Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols (Sourcebooks in Anthropology, No. 13)

by Perrin, Michel; Fineberg, Michael (Translator)

price: $14.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790322 ISBN: 0292790325

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. A very clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols (Texas Press Sourcebooks in Anthropology, No 13)

by Perrin, Michel

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790322 ISBN: 0292790325

Description: Dust Jacket Small Piece Torn Bottom Corner. Fine. 0292790325 Like New/ Dust Jacket Small Piece Torn Bottom Corner. Hardback, Very nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Way of the Dead Indians Guajiro Myths and Symbols

by Perrin, Michel

price: $19.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790322 ISBN: 0292790325

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0292790325. Mylar Protected.; Indexed.; M; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Crazy Horse Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way of the Dead Indians: Guajiro Myths and Symbols

by Perrin, Michel

price: $21.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Eng. transl Publisher: Univ. of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1987

Description: Illus w/ 24 b&w photos & map. VG. Softcv. 9 x 5 3/4", xiv, 195 pp., First published in 1976, here translated to English by Michael Fineberg. A collection of 18 myths collected betw. 1968 & 1975. Among the Guajiro of Venezuela and Colombia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hyleana Fine Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.