New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Way of Chuang Tzu

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Thomas Merton

About this title: Chuang Tzu--considered, along with Lao Tzu, one of the great figures of early Taoist thought--used parables and anecdotes, allegory and paradox, to illustrate that real happiness and freedom are found only in understanding the Tao or Way of nature, and dwelling in its unity. The respected Trappist monk Thomas Merton spent several years reading and reflecting upon four different translations of the Chinese classic that bears Chuang Tzu's name. The result is this collection of poetic renderings of the great sage's work that conveys its spirit in a way no other translation has and that was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook)

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook)

by Merton, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Good. 0811201031 This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. 1470 Used Book In Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandJ Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Way of Chuang Tzu used book

Way of Chuang Tzu

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Pub Date: 6/1/1969 Binding: Paperback Pages: 159. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook)

by Thomas Merton

price: $2.24

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1969-06 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Good. Cover has wear. Pages are clean and tight. (tpw) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Way of Chuang Tzu used book

Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas; Cunningham, Lawrence S. (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: Eighteenth Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Good+ Very slight cover wear. Underlining/highlighting/notes to approximately 6% of pgs only. Several pg corners are folded down. Spine is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Way of Chuang Tzu used book

Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Very Good; Minor underlining, notes inside rear wrap, slight soil to spine, else a very good copy, binding tight. 159 pg. 8vo. 0811201031. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of Chuang Tzu used book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: FINE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owners name written (small) on first page. Otherwise excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 6th ptg. 160 pp. Moderate general wear, with underlining and annotations by a thoughtful former owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook)

by Thomas Merton

price: $5.25

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1969-06 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Good. Very slight edge wear/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Celine Fones, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of Chuang Tzu used book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Twelfth Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Good. 5.25 x 8. Minor wear, Nihil obstat by Fr. M. Paul Bourne and Fr. M. Charles English, Imprimi Potest by Fr. Ignace Gillet in 1965, 159 pages including glossary and bibliography, series of translations of the classic sayings of Chuang Tzu chosen by Thomas Merton as his personal favorite versions, bw illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $6.19

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Acceptable. Text clean; binding tightPublisher: ShambhalaDate of Publication: 1992Binding: TradepaperCondition: fair black tradepaper; heavy wear; covers heavily rubbed & worn Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Way of Chuang Tzu: Thomas Merton (Paperback, 1969) used book

Way of Chuang Tzu: Thomas Merton (Paperback, 1969)

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: BRAND_NEW. Without flaws. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen S Braun, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of Chuang Tzu used book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : W W Norton & Co Inc, 1969 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Trade Paperback. Fine. 159 pages in nice unmarked condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook)

by Merton, Thomas

price: $7.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Very Good. 0811201031 Pub date: 1969. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Name on the inside cover. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation o. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook)

by Merton, Thomas

price: $7.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Fine. 0811201031 Pub date: 1969. Condition: Fine. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of Chuang Tzu new book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $11.66

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 159 p. Contains: Illustrations. New Directions Paperbook, 276. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of Chuang Tzu used book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $12.75

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 5 1/4" x 8" Book is near fine in white glossy soft covers with black illustration and black lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...159 pages with sharp edges and corners..."A most admirable introduction to this less known but most important source-book of Taoism. "--Alan Watts, New York Times Book Review...an extraordinary find in this excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook) new book

Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook)

by Thomas Merton

price: $13.38

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of Chuang Tzu (Shambhala Library) new book

The Way of Chuang Tzu (Shambhala Library)

by Thomas Merton

price: $14.36

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301432 ISBN: 1590301439

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of Chuang Tzu (Shambhala Library) new book

The Way of Chuang Tzu (Shambhala Library)

by Merton, Thomas

price: $17.05

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9781590301432 ISBN: 1590301439

Description: New. 1590301439 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of Chuang Tzu new book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $17.06

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301432 ISBN: 1590301439

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Shambhala Library. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of Chuang Tzu new book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $17.14

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301432 ISBN: 1590301439

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Shambhala Library. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of Chuang Tzu (Shambhala Library) new book

The Way of Chuang Tzu (Shambhala Library)

by Thomas Merton

price: $18.67

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301432 ISBN: 1590301439

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $22.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Cloth Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. First printing. Ex-library with the usual flaws. Binding is firm. Pages and dust jacket are clean. Mylar cover protecting jacket is taped to itself, wrapped singly around the top and bottom edge of both book covers and NOT pasted anywhere. read more

condition: