» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Way of Chuang Tzu

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Thomas Merton

About this title: Chuang Tzu considered, along with Lao Tzu, one of the great figures of early Taoist thought used parables and anecdotes, allegory, and paradox to illustrate that real happiness and freedom are found only in understanding the Tao or Way of nature, and dwelling in its unity. Thomas Mertons collection of poetic renderings taken from the Chinese classic that bears Chuang Tzus name conveys its spirit in a way no other translation has and was Mertons personal favourite among his more than fifty books.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook)

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: TextbooksRus #10108844. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Thomas Merton

price: $3.95

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York Date published: 1969

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. Name of a previous owner in the front. Cover showing wear. Otherwise a clean, unmarked, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of Chuang Tzu used book

Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas; Cunningham, Lawrence S. (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: Eighteenth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Good+ Very slight cover wear. Underlining/highlighting/notes to approximately 6% of pgs only. Several pg corners are folded down. Spine is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Chuang Tzu used book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 159 p. Contains: Illustrations. New Directions Paperbook, 276. Audience: General/trade. Trade paper near new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Chuang Tzu used book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $4.00

Ships from MT, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 159 p. Contains: Illustrations. New Directions Paperbook, 276. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of Chuang Tzu. Illustrated

by Merton, Thomas (Chuang Tzu)

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: New DIrections, NY Date published: c1965

Description: Fine, clean, tight copy. Nice! Quality paperback; 8vo; Glossary; Bibliog.; Notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Chuang Tzu used book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 159 p. Contains: Illustrations. New Directions Paperbook, 276. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook)

by Thomas Merton

price: $5.25

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date published: 1969-06 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Good. Very slight edge wear/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Celine Fones, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Chuang Tzu used book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Good. Cover has bumping, chips, tears at spine, scuffs, marks, residue-Marks on edge-Bumping pgs-Stamp on FFEP-Marks on pgs-Cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $6.95

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date published: 1969

Description: Very good wraps reading copy with clean text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Chuang Tzu used book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : W W Norton & Co Inc, 1969 Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Trade Paperback. Fine. 159 pages in nice unmarked condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Chuang Tzu used book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, NY Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 159 p. Contains: Illustrations. New Directions Paperbook, 276. Audience: General/trade. A couple of tiny bumps around edges. Otherwise almost like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Chuang Tzu used book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Near Fine. 5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white spine and cover. This re-creation of an ancient sage by a contemporary poet is presented with an introduction on the meaning of Taoism for the West today. Illustrated with early Chinese drawings. 159 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook) new book

Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook)

by Thomas Merton

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Chuang Tzu new book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 159 p. Contains: Illustrations. New Directions Paperbook, 276. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Kitrick Managment Company, LTD, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: 12th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions, NY Date published: (1969)

Description: VG PB. Merton's personal versions from his favorites from classic sayings of Chuang Tzu, most spiritual of Chinese philosophers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Chuang Tzu new book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

price: $11.98

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 159 p. Contains: Illustrations. New Directions Paperbook, 276. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Way of Chuang Tzu (Shambhala Library) new book

The Way of Chuang Tzu (Shambhala Library)

by Merton, Thomas

price: $13.52

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date published: 03/09/2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301432 ISBN: 1590301439

Description: New. 1590301439 The Way of Chuang Tzu (Shambhala Library)-New. Will have slight wear from sitting on our shelves. Will have price sticker. Binding: Hardcover ISBN13: 9781590301432 Size: 4.3 x 6.6 x.8 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Chuang Tzu (Shambhala Library) new book

The Way of Chuang Tzu (Shambhala Library)

by Thomas Merton

price: $14.13

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301432 ISBN: 1590301439

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Chuang Tzu new book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Merton, Thomas

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301432 ISBN: 1590301439

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Shambhala Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Way of Chuang Tzu new book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Thomas Merton

price: $23.22

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301432 ISBN: 1590301439

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of Chuang Tzu

by Thomas Merton

price: $37.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, 1965 1st prtg. 159p, NY Date published: 1965

Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook)

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Fair. Sail the Seas of Value. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Clipper Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of Chuang Tzu (First Edition) (New Directions Paperbook) used book

The Way of Chuang Tzu (First Edition) (New Directions Paperbook)

by Merton, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Fair. 0811201031 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Way of Chuang Tzu used book

Way of Chuang Tzu

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780811201032 ISBN: 0811201031

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback 0811201031 Solid Copy Ninth printing. Covers are clean. Long inscription at half title page; otherwise interior is clean, tight, bright, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 28, 2009
By Ted, Victoria, BC, Canada

"I read the Tao Teh Ching a few years ago and become obsessed, reading various translations. I saved reading any Chuang Tzu till now. Generally Chuang Tzu is less ambiguous and more consistent than Lao Tzu. It is much easier to see the influence of Chuang Tzu rather then Lao Tzu on Zen Buddhism.
Here is some quotes I loved: "The rich make life intolerable, driving themselves in order to get more and more money which they cannot really use. In so doing they are alienated from themselves, and exhaust themselves in their own service as though they were slaves of others."(p.99) I think this applies to the North American middle class, who are the global "rich". This also applies, "When he tries to extend his power over objects, those objects gain control of him." (p.136). See also the chapter Active Life which reads, "Those who are caught in the machinery of power take no joy except in activity and change- the whirring of the machine!" (p.142)"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 27, 2009
By Eileen, The United States

"Thomas Merton's poetic interpretation of the ancient Chinese philosopher."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Julia, Seattle, WA

"a reference book on my shelf, which I return to again and again. Chuang Tzu illustrates the way with fables rather than epigrams. More approachable than Lao Tzu, thought some stories can be as enigmatic as truisms. Not a book to read through cover to cover in one sitting, but rather a book to leave around, and pick a page at random whenever guidance is needed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Janice, The United States

"Thomas Merton, monk, author, poet, does an excellent job of combining Western and Eastern theology. A must read for those looking for The Light."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Way of Chuang Tzu by Thomas Merton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.