|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Chuang Tzu--considered, along with Lao Tzu, one of the great figures of early Taoist thought--used parables and anecdotes, allegory and paradox, to illustrate that real happiness and freedom are found only in understanding the Tao or Way of nature, and dwelling in its unity. The respected Trappist monk Thomas Merton spent several years reading and reflecting upon four different translations of the Chinese classic that bears Chuang Tzu's name. The result is this collection of poetic renderings of the great sage's work that conveys its spirit in a way no other translation has and that was ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Way of Chuang Tzu
(67 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook)
by
Thomas Merton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780811201032
ISBN: 0811201031
Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook)
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
ISBN-13: 9780811201032
ISBN: 0811201031
Description: Good. 0811201031 This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. 1470 Used Book In Good Condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JandJ Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Way of Chuang Tzu
by
Thomas Merton
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780811201032
ISBN: 0811201031
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Pub Date: 6/1/1969 Binding: Paperback Pages: 159. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook)
by
Thomas Merton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1969-06
ISBN-13: 9780811201032
ISBN: 0811201031
Description: Good. Cover has wear. Pages are clean and tight. (tpw) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hillside Books,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Way of Chuang Tzu
by
Merton, Thomas; Cunningham, Lawrence S. (Editor)
Edition: Eighteenth Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780811201032
ISBN: 0811201031
Description: Good+ Very slight cover wear. Underlining/highlighting/notes to approximately 6% of pgs only. Several pg corners are folded down. Spine is tight. read more
|
|
Way of Chuang Tzu
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: softcover
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York, Ny, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780811201032
ISBN: 0811201031
Description: Very Good; Minor underlining, notes inside rear wrap, slight soil to spine, else a very good copy, binding tight. 159 pg. 8vo. 0811201031. read more
|
|
The Way of Chuang Tzu
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780811201032
ISBN: 0811201031
Description: FINE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owners name written (small) on first page. Otherwise excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. read more
|
|
The Way of Chuang Tzu
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 6th ptg. 160 pp. Moderate general wear, with underlining and annotations by a thoughtful former owner. read more
|
|
Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook)
by
Thomas Merton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1969-06
ISBN-13: 9780811201032
ISBN: 0811201031
Description: Good. Very slight edge wear/shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Celine Fones,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way of Chuang Tzu
by
Merton, Thomas
Edition: Twelfth Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780811201032
ISBN: 0811201031
Description: Good. 5.25 x 8. Minor wear, Nihil obstat by Fr. M. Paul Bourne and Fr. M. Charles English, Imprimi Potest by Fr. Ignace Gillet in 1965, 159 pages including glossary and bibliography, series of translations of the classic sayings of Chuang Tzu chosen by Thomas Merton as his personal favorite versions, bw illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookbooth,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way of Chuang Tzu
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Softcover
Description: Acceptable. Text clean; binding tightPublisher: ShambhalaDate of Publication: 1992Binding: TradepaperCondition: fair black tradepaper; heavy wear; covers heavily rubbed & worn Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
|
|
Way of Chuang Tzu: Thomas Merton (Paperback, 1969)
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780811201032
ISBN: 0811201031
Description: BRAND_NEW. Without flaws. read more
|
|
The Way of Chuang Tzu
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : W W Norton & Co Inc, 1969
ISBN-13: 9780811201032
ISBN: 0811201031
Description: Trade Paperback. Fine. 159 pages in nice unmarked condition! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sacred Works,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook)
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780811201032
ISBN: 0811201031
Description: Very Good. 0811201031 Pub date: 1969. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Name on the inside cover. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation o. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook)
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780811201032
ISBN: 0811201031
Description: Fine. 0811201031 Pub date: 1969. Condition: Fine. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way of Chuang Tzu
by
Merton, Thomas
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780811201032
ISBN: 0811201031
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 159 p. Contains: Illustrations. New Directions Paperbook, 276. New read more
|
|
The Way of Chuang Tzu
by
Merton, Thomas
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13: 9780811201032
ISBN: 0811201031
Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 5 1/4" x 8" Book is near fine in white glossy soft covers with black illustration and black lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...159 pages with sharp edges and corners..."A most admirable introduction to this less known but most important source-book of Taoism. "--Alan Watts, New York Times Book Review...an extraordinary find in this excellent condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Old Growth Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Way of Chuang Tzu (New Directions Paperbook)
by
Thomas Merton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780811201032
ISBN: 0811201031
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Way of Chuang Tzu (Shambhala Library)
by
Thomas Merton
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781590301432
ISBN: 1590301439
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way of Chuang Tzu (Shambhala Library)
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shambhala
ISBN-13: 9781590301432
ISBN: 1590301439
Description: New. 1590301439 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Way of Chuang Tzu
by
Merton, Thomas
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Shambhala Publications
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781590301432
ISBN: 1590301439
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Shambhala Library. New read more
|
|
The Way of Chuang Tzu
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Shambhala Publications
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781590301432
ISBN: 1590301439
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Shambhala Library. New read more
|
|
The Way of Chuang Tzu (Shambhala Library)
by
Thomas Merton
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781590301432
ISBN: 1590301439
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Way of Chuang Tzu
by
Merton, Thomas
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Cloth
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. First printing. Ex-library with the usual flaws. Binding is firm. Pages and dust jacket are clean. Mylar cover protecting jacket is taped to itself, wrapped singly around the top and bottom edge of both book covers and NOT pasted anywhere. read more
| | | |