» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by Reginald M. French (Translator)

About this title: Charmingly written, filled with scenes of Russian peasant life, The Way of a Pilgrim and its sequel, The Pilgrim Continues His Way, portray the traditions and interior life of Eastern Orthodox spirituality, bringing to the West the soul of Eastern Christianity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Way of a Pilgrim; and, the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by French, Reginald Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Seabury Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. x, 242 p. maps. 21 cm. The way of a pilgrim is a translation of Otkrovennye rasskazy strannika dukhovnomu svoemu ottsu (romanized form) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Way of a Pilgrim: and the Pilgrim Continues His Way used book

The Way of a Pilgrim: and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by R.M. French

price: $2.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060630171 ISBN: 0060630175

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of a Pilgrim: and the Pilgrim Continues His Way used book

The Way of a Pilgrim: and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by R.M. French

price: $2.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060630171 ISBN: 0060630175

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of a Pilgrim: and the Pilgrim Continues His Way used book

The Way of a Pilgrim: and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by Reginald M. French

price: $2.91

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hope Publishing House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780932727305 ISBN: 0932727301

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of a Pilgrim: and the Pilgrim Continues His Way used book

The Way of a Pilgrim: and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by Reginald M. French

price: $2.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hope Publishing House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780932727305 ISBN: 0932727301

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of a Pilgrim: and the Pilgrim Continues His Way used book

The Way of a Pilgrim: and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by Reginald M. French

price: $2.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hope Publishing House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780932727305 ISBN: 0932727301

Description: Good. TR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by French, R. M. (Translator)

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Near Fine. BCE. A trace of edge wear, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way used book

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by Anonymous

price: $4.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 7/19/1991 ISBN-13: 9780060630171 ISBN: 0060630175

Description: Fine. 0060630175 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of a Pilgrim: and the Pilgrim Continues His Way used book

The Way of a Pilgrim: and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by Reginald M. French

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hope Publishing House Date Published: 1989-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780932727305 ISBN: 0932727301

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Text is clean, bright, and unmarked. Small amount of pencil markings on inside front cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by French, R. M. (Trans. ) And Huston Smith (Ed. )`

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good+ As issued No Jacket. Two mystical classics of Russian Literature. A little soiling rear cover, and other light shopwear. A nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by R.M. French

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Balllantine Books, 1977 2nd prtg, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: Softcover book in good condition. English translation of an anonymous Russian work from the 19th century. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way (Translated From Russian) (Mystical Classics of the World) (Paperback)

by French, R.

price: $5.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club

Description: Used-Good. 1998 Quality Paperback Book Club Paper Back Edition; Corner Wear; Edge Wear; store stamp inside cover; Shelf Wear; Tight spine uncreased; Good Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of a Pilgrim & the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by R.M. French

price: $5.37

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seabury Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Acceptable. Some pencil marks. Dated 1968. Some discoloration. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by French, R.M. Translator

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1st thus, 1974

Description: Fair paperback. 16mo, paperback, 180pp. edgewear, rubbing, nick, corners bumped, cover. text tanned, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way used book

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by Anonymous; Translator-R. M. French

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991-07-19 ISBN-13: 9780060630171 ISBN: 0060630175

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Wear to edges, especially at head and tail of spine. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by French, R.M. (Translation); Smith, Huston (Introduction)

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition-NO writing, marks or tears-Tight spine-Bright pages-NO remainder marks or clippings-223 pages-Maps in back of book-"Mystical Classics of the World" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by French, R. M. (Trans. ) And Huston Smith (Ed. )`

price: $6.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 1998

Description: Near Fine. As issued No Jacket. Two mystical classics of Russian Literature. Slight spine lean, small corner bump, otherwise bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by French, R M (Translated By)

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: VG in na jacket. Light rubbing & edgewear; clean & tight copy. 223 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way used book

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by Anonymous; Translator-R. M. French

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991-07-19 ISBN-13: 9780060630171 ISBN: 0060630175

Description: Like New. 1991, PB. Different cover art then shown, Unread, like new with faint edge wear to cover else unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by French, R.M. (Translator)

price: $6.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Near Fine. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Brown lettering on the pink and color illustrated spine with a color illustrated cover. Written by an anonymous Russian Christian, these chronicles follow the author as he travels through mid-nineteenth century Russian and Siberia, visiting monasteries and the shrines of the saints in order to "pray without ceasing. " 223 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by French, R.M. (Translator)

price: $6.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Brown lettering on the pink and color illustrated spine with a color illustrated cover. Written by an anonymous Russian Christian, these chronicles follow the author as he travels through mid-nineteenth century Russian and Siberia, visiting monasteries and the shrines of the saints in order to "pray without ceasing. " 223 pages. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of a Pilgrim: And the Pilgrim Continues His Way used book

The Way of a Pilgrim: And the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by French, Reginald M

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060630171 ISBN: 0060630175

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. There is an inscription on the cover page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Rocco Book Seller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by French, R.M. Translator

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: later thus, undated ISBN-13: 9780866839020 ISBN: 086683902X

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 242pp+maps. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, corners wearing, cover. corners bumped, light yellowing edges, clean, tight, text. rel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by French, R. M.

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Seabury Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 242 pp. Wraps are scuffed with edgewear. Gift inscription on fep. Private library pocket and prior owner name on back reverse. Text is clean with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way

by French, R.M. (Trans)

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club / HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have light wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Hannah, Ridgewood, NY

"During: It is taking me a really unnaturally long time to wade through these two titles (this one, and Catholics) . . . it is frustrating to my SOUL to not be ripping through at least a couple books every weekish or two-weeksish or so . . . I need like a rip-roarin' YA adventure (e.g. Pullman) or like a something murderous and grotesque (e.g. Carr) to help tide me through this quiescent bit of trudging (happily, mind) through these gentle, mindful, careful little lovelies. Ideas? Stephen King just recommended something called Shatter, which maybe?

After: Would I have enjoyed this so thoroughly if Franny hadn't read it? I'm guessing no. But! Doesn't matter! Coz she did! And I did! SO thoroughly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great book!, Feb 26, 2009
By JPH1017, South Bend, IN

"Excellent book on prayer. Good narrative about a pilgrim's journey and encounters with others. Many helpful ideas about communication with God. Clearly written and enjoyable to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Yanni, London, The United Kingdom

"Fantastic introduction to Orthodox Christian contemplative life (I hate to use the word "Spirituality" since it has so many widespread associations). Some say it was written by an Athonite monk as an introduction to novices to inspire them into reading "The Philokalia". Well, served as a great introduction in my case to seek out further the many volumes of The Philokalia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By Jon, The United States

"I read this in the middle of a deep spiritual experience on an Indian train, and was very moved by it. Yet I can't remember almost anything from the book anymore. It was good though. ;) I find the first book much better than the second, which almost seems like a poor imitation of the writing to me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Way of a Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way by Reginald M. French (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.