» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Way It Is: New and Selected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Way It Is: New and Selected Poems

by William Stafford

About this title: William Stafford (1914-1993) is widely recognized as one of the most important poets of this century. This first definitive Stafford collection contains old favorites along with several never-before-published works--including one the poet wrote the day he died. These poems show us the depth and scope of a poet for whom the art was to make a life worth living.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Way It is New & Selected Poems

by Stafford, William

price: $10.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy Binding: Softcover Publisher: Graywolf Press 1998

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. Uncorrected Page Proof F PB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: There And Back Again Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way It Is: New and Selected Poems new book

The Way It Is: New and Selected Poems

by Stafford, William

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Graywolf Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781555972844 ISBN: 1555972845

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Way It is new book

The Way It is

by William Stafford

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Graywolf Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781555972844 ISBN: 1555972845

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way It is New and Selected Poems used book

The Way It is New and Selected Poems

by Stafford, William

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graywolf Press, Saint Paul, Minnesota Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555972691 ISBN: 1555972691

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1555972691. 0.5 x 10.4 x 7.9 Inches; 268 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way It Is: New and Selected Poems new book

The Way It Is: New and Selected Poems

by Stafford, William, and Stafford, Kim (Afterword by), and Nye, Naomi Shihab (Introduction by)

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.62

you save: $3.33 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graywolf Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555972691 ISBN: 1555972691

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way It is

by Stafford, William

price: $22.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graywolf Date Published: 1998

Description: New & Selected Poems. Fine and bright in like price-clipped dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Highly attractive. Praise from W. S. Merwin. Former owner's brief inscription to the full title page which bothers none of the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way It is: New & Selected Poems used book

The Way It is: New & Selected Poems

by Stafford, William

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Brown Hardcover Publisher: Graywolf Press, Saint Paul, MN Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555972691 ISBN: 1555972691

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 268 pages. Sharp boards, crisp, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ochoco mountain books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Way It is: New & Selected Poems used book

Way It is: New & Selected Poems

by Stafford, William

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graywolf Press, St Paul, Minnesota Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555972691 ISBN: 1555972691

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First printing trade edition, hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Crisp, square and unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at extremes, offered in new mylar cover. 268pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way It is: New and Selected Poems used book

The Way It is: New and Selected Poems

by William Stafford

price: $26.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graywolf Press Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781555972691 ISBN: 1555972691

Description: Good. 1998 stated first printing full number line hardback this is a withdrawn library book no marks and is in good to very good condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way It is: New & Selected Poems used book

The Way It is: New & Selected Poems

by Stafford, William

price: $45.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graywolf Press, St. Paul Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555972691 ISBN: 1555972691

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Review Copy Fine/Fine First Edition. Review copy with PR laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Business Reader, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way It is: New & Selected Poems used book

Way It is: New & Selected Poems

by Stafford, William

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PERSEUS/USE PERSEUS BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781555972844 ISBN: 1555972845

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Way It is: New and Selected Poems used book

The Way It is: New and Selected Poems

by Stafford, William

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Graywolf Press ISBN-13: 9781555972844 ISBN: 1555972845

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Way It is: New and Selected Poems new book

The Way It is: New and Selected Poems

by Stafford, William; Stafford, Kim And Nye

price: $21.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: GRAY WOLF PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555972691 ISBN: 1555972691

Description: New. "William Stafford's quiet presence in the landscape of American poetry in my lifetime has been a kind of continuing reassurance whose value always seemed to me beyond question. Even those of us who have read him for years are almost certain to be sur... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Way It is: New and Selected Poems new book

The Way It is: New and Selected Poems

by Stafford, William

price: $21.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555972691 ISBN: 1555972691

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Way It is: New & Selected Poems used book

The Way It is: New & Selected Poems

by Stafford, William

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graywolf Press, St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555972691 ISBN: 1555972691

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. Previous owner bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Way It is: New and Selected Poems used book

The Way It is: New and Selected Poems

by Stafford, William

price: $55.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graywolf Press, Saint Paul, MN Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555972691 ISBN: 1555972691

Description: Fine/Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Way It is: New & Selected Poems used book

The Way It is: New & Selected Poems

by Stafford, William

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing of the First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greywolf Press, St. Paul: Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555972691 ISBN: 1555972691

Description: A Fine tight copy in a Fine bright unclipped dust jacket. Catalog Agate. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Way It is: New and Selected Poems used book

The Way It is: New and Selected Poems

by Stafford, William

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. : Graywolf Press, 1998, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555972691 ISBN: 1555972691

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Jj, Mountain View, CA

""Right has a long and intricate name./ And the saying of it is a lonely thing.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By rebecca, New York, NY

"A marvelous, salt of the earth poet from Kansas. Read it is all I can say."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Barry, Zionsville, IN

"I think the best way to learn poetry is to take the a poem written by Stafford and knowing what he knows and what you know that may or may not be what he knows..... then with your mind like that, ,,,,, writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Teri, Apex, NC

"One of my all-time favorite poetry anthologies. I dip into it often."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Way It Is: New and Selected Poems by William Stafford

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.