» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Way I Found Her

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

About this title: Young Lewis Little is spending the summer in Paris with his mother Alice, who is translating a medieval romance by best-selling novelist Valentina Gavrilovich. Lewis is only 13, but the moment he meets the beautiful and exotic Valentina, he falls in love. When she disappears under mysterious circumstances, Lewis sets out to find her. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780671035709 ISBN: 0671035703

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her (Lg. Print) used book

The Way I Found Her (Lg. Print)

by Tremain, Rose

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas T. Beeler Publisher Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9781574901658 ISBN: 1574901656

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780671035709 ISBN: 0671035703

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671035709 ISBN: 0671035703

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781574901658 ISBN: 1574901656

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780749396992 ISBN: 0749396997

Description: Very Good. 0749396997 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780671035709 ISBN: 0671035703

Description: Very Good. 0671035703. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780749396992 ISBN: 0749396997

Description: Very Good. 0749396997 yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671035709 ISBN: 0671035703

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback, Great reading condition, edge wear, spine crease, dog-eared, pages clean to read. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671035709 ISBN: 0671035703

Description: Acceptable. 1999-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671035709 ISBN: 0671035703

Description: Fine. 0671035703 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $3.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781856194099 ISBN: 1856194094

Description: Very Good. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780671035709 ISBN: 0671035703

Description: Good. 0671035703 19619 PB: spine creased, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a il. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671035709 ISBN: 0671035703

Description: Fine. 0671035703 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Very Good Publisher: Washington Square Press Publication, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671035709 ISBN: 0671035703

Description: Good. No Jacket. Paperback Covers show some wear---edgewear, tears at hinge sides, front/back corners curling/creased, small stain to one page (does not interfere with text), features a Reading Group Guide. Book is definitely used and has been read. "This is the summer that Lewis Little, precocious thirteen-year-old, is spending in Paris with his beautiful mother, Alice, who is translating the latest medieval romance by Valentina Gavrilovich, the bestselling and exotic Russian emigre. This is ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671035709 ISBN: 0671035703

Description: Fair. 0671035703 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Way I Found Her used book

Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $5.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671035709 ISBN: 0671035703

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way I Found Her used book

Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671035709 ISBN: 0671035703

Description: WSP 1997. Weak front hinge. Previous Owners Stamp Inside Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $6.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780749396992 ISBN: 0749396997

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback, later printing, 359 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $7.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671035709 ISBN: 0671035703

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has slight creasing, and slight wear. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671035709 ISBN: 0671035703

Description: Very Good. Sticker residue on front cover, light shelf wear to corners, front cover is lifting, moderate edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $9.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780749396992 ISBN: 0749396997

Description: VG trade paeprback. Remainder stripe on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $9.44

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas T. Beeler Publisher Date Published: 1999-02 ISBN-13: 9781574901658 ISBN: 1574901656

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Hardcover Large Print Edition 1998, EX-LIBRARY book with minimal markings, As if Unread, Binding square and tight, Lower corner bumped, Pages clean and bright, Domestic Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FlintRidgeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $11.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beeler Large Print, N. H. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781574901658 ISBN: 1574901656

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...LARGE PRINT...The hard cover has very light shelf wear............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780749396992 ISBN: 0749396997

Description: Acceptable. Well Read? Expect Some Heavy Creasing, Some Wear And Maybe A Little Damage *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Lauren, Kent, H9, The United Kingdom

"I love Tremain's realism. It makes me look at other books I've enjoyed and realise just how much meaningless embellishment they have. I've shelved this as 'crime mystery fiction' but although that constitutes as a lot of the plot, what raises this above just good amateur-detective fiction is Lewis' narrative - his obsessions, his desires, his keen eye. First love, or lust, the dirty thoughts that are part of growing up. It's all there and it's brutally honest, often uncomfortable but fully intended to be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By James, Sheridan, MI

"As stated, this is about a precocious 13 year old boy living in Paris with his mother, a translator, and the writer she works with. Let's just say I did not buy the concept from the start. Felt false. I understand you must give a writer some latitude, but she used all my suspension of disbelief in the first 10 pages. This was not a 13 year old boy in that book--it was an adult woman wanting to endow a boy with traits almost never seen in a child then just call him precocious to say it is possible.
I did finish it to see how it ended. Sigh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Kinga, Warsaw, Poland

"Read in Polish."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Andy, York, 45, The United Kingdom

"Very good, took a while to get going, once you get used to the adolescent arrogant writing (which is very well written!) the story develops well and the ending is quite a shocker. Another great book from RT, she is a great writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Way I Found Her by Rose Tremain

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Colour

Colour

by Rose Tremain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Restoration: Tie-In Edition

Restoration: Tie-In Edition

by Rose Tremain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $51.15!

Restoration

Restoration

by Rose Tremain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

East of Eden

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Girl with a Pearl Earring

Girl with a Pearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

House of the Spirits

House of the Spirits

by Isabel Allende

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!