» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation: Writing from America's Heartland

by Michael Wallis

About this title: The bestselling author of Route 66 and Pretty Boy evokes John Steinbeck as he examines life in one of America's newest and least understood states, Oklahoma. In this collection of stories, Wallis creates a powerful portrait of the Okie identity that will make this book a classic for years to come. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation: Writings From America's Heartland

by Michael Wallis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation: Writings From America's Heartland

by Michael Wallis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation

by Wallis, Michael

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover/Writings from America's heartland. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation: Writings From America's Heartland

by Wallis, Michael

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: NY: St. Martin's 1993, HB, 1st edition, 251p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation: Writings From America's Heartland

by Wallis, Michael

price: $4.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. : St Martins Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Jacket in protective mylar cover. Remainder mark. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation: Writings From America's Heartland

by Wallis, Michael

price: $5.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: illus. VG+/VG+ 251pp. Light wear to book and DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation: Writing From Anerica's Heartland

by Wallis, Michael

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: Fine in Fine DJ, Fine. 8vo, 251, Author's First Collection of Stories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation: Writings From America's Heartland

by Michael Wallis

price: $6.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: New. No mark in the book and in great condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

WAY DOWN YONDER IN THE INDIAN NATION: Writing from America's Heartland

by Wallis, Michael (New copy)

price: $7.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: FINE/FINE. Sixteen essays and stories about Oklahoma by the excellent writer and convert to the OK prairies. No marks or wear. Very bright, unused conditions. 1993, St. Martin's hardbound, 1st ed & 1st printing (Stated), 251 pp. ISBN 0312094108 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation: Writings From America's Heartland

by Wallis, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps. Stated first edition & first numberline printing. 251 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation: Writings From America's Hearland

by Wallis, Michael

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: As New in As New jacket. Narrow 8vo (9-1/4" x 5-1/4"; beige boards, maroon cloth spine with gilt lettering; 251pp; sepia-tone photographs; Brodart jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chuck Crane Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation

by Wallis, Michael

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: Wallis, Michael., St. Martin's Press, nd (1993), c1993, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 251 pp, sepia illus., 8vo, "Writings from America's Heatland" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation: Writing from America's Heartland

by Wallis, Michael

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. SIGNED/inscribed/dated by author on half-title page. 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. A few small dents in dust jacket, light shelf wear to edges of boards. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 251 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MostlySignedBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

way down yonder in the indian nation

by michael wallis

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: st. martin's press, new york Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. very fine book in a very fine d.j. 1st printing, signed only by author on 1st title page writings from america's heartland read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twelfth Shelf, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation: Writing From America's Heartland

by Wallis, Michael

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: Very Good+ to Near Fine in Very Good+ to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author (1993) 254 pp. Original yellow paper covered boards w/ gilt title on purple cloth spine. Faint soiling to rear cover; bottom corner of rear cover slightly bumped. SIGNED BY MICHAEL WALLIS ON HALF-TITLE PAGE. DJ has modest edge wear. Illust. w/ photos. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

way down yonder in the indian nation

by michael wallis

price: $17.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: st martin's press, new york Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: New in new dust jacket. as new book in an as new, brodarted d.j. 1st printing, signed only on first title page read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twelfth Shelf, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation: Writings From America's Heartland

by Wallis, Michael

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: Collectible-New in Fine jacket. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. A social history of the very colorful state of Oklahoma told through a collection of stories. With 16 essays, Missouri-born historian Michael Wallis (1945-), author of Route 66: The Mother Road (1990) and now resident of Tulsa, describes the region so little known to many. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation

by Wallis, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: ISBN 0-312-09410-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.25 in. ); signed by author to half-title page; 251pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation:

by Wallis, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins, NY, 1993 Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: Writings from America's Heartland. 1st printing. Tall & narrow cloth & boards. 251pp. Illustrated with photos & vignettes. True stories of Oklahoma places & people: Woody Guthrie, The Mother Road, the Miller Bros., 45th Infantry, & much more. Fine, like new in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation: Writings From America's Heartland

by Wallis, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, N. Y. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover Fine first printing: Wonderful collection of stories from the prairie. Wallis's book is also distinguished with high production values: text is of a brown tone to match the full page sepia-toned photographs. This copy is new and unread but the dust jacket has a small crease at foot of spine and another at lower front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliobeast, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation

by Wallis, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ST. MARTIN PRESS, 1993

Description: ISBN: 0-312-09410-8. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation

by Wallis, Michael

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: ISBN 0-312-09410-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.25 in. ); 251pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation: Writings From America's Heartland

by Wallis, Michael

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: Photos. As New in As New jacket. 8vo-Over 8"-9" Tall. 251 pp, quarterbound w/light brown boards & maroon cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, SIGNED by author, glossy dj maroon-blu-brown-black illustrated wraparound. Collection of stories most reminiscent of Wallace Stegner's sentimental essay about West, author summons ghost of John Steinbeck as he chronicles life on the prairies & describes the colorful world of one of America's least understood regions. dj in brodart protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Down Yoinder in the Indian Nation: Writings From America's Heartland

by Wallis, Michael

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Paper Boards Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 251 pages. Crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation

by Wallis, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312094102 ISBN: 0312094108

Description: St. Martins Press 1993. Previous Owners Name inside. Cut in DJ. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.