About this title: The bestselling author of Route 66 and Pretty Boy evokes John Steinbeck as he examines life in one of America's newest and least understood states, Oklahoma. In this collection of stories, Wallis creates a powerful portrait of the Okie identity that will make this book a classic for years to come. Photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780312094102ISBN:0312094108
Description: New. No mark in the book and in great condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Description: FINE/FINE. Sixteen essays and stories about Oklahoma by the excellent writer and convert to the OK prairies. No marks or wear. Very bright, unused conditions. 1993, St. Martin's hardbound, 1st ed & 1st printing (Stated), 251 pp. ISBN 0312094108 read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780312094102ISBN:0312094108
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps. Stated first edition & first numberline printing. 251 pages, illustrated. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780312094102ISBN:0312094108
Description: As New in As New jacket. Narrow 8vo (9-1/4" x 5-1/4"; beige boards, maroon cloth spine with gilt lettering; 251pp; sepia-tone photographs; Brodart jacket cover. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780312094102ISBN:0312094108
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. SIGNED/inscribed/dated by author on half-title page. 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. A few small dents in dust jacket, light shelf wear to edges of boards. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 251 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: st. martin's press, new york
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780312094102ISBN:0312094108
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. very fine book in a very fine d.j. 1st printing, signed only by author on 1st title page writings from america's heartland read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
ISBN-13:9780312094102ISBN:0312094108
Description: Very Good+ to Near Fine in Very Good+ to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author (1993) 254 pp. Original yellow paper covered boards w/ gilt title on purple cloth spine. Faint soiling to rear cover; bottom corner of rear cover slightly bumped. SIGNED BY MICHAEL WALLIS ON HALF-TITLE PAGE. DJ has modest edge wear. Illust. w/ photos. Contents very nice. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780312094102ISBN:0312094108
Description: New in Fine jacket. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. A social history of the very colorful state of Oklahoma told through a collection of stories. With 16 essays, Missouri-born historian Michael Wallis (1945-), author of Route 66: The Mother Road (1990) and now resident of Tulsa, describes the region so little known to many. read more
Description: ISBN 0-312-09410-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 5.25 in. ); signed by author to half-title page; 251pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; crisp; clean; bright. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, N. Y.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780312094102ISBN:0312094108
Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover Fine first printing: Wonderful collection of stories from the prairie. Wallis's book is also distinguished with high production values: text is of a brown tone to match the full page sepia-toned photographs. This copy is new and unread but the dust jacket has a small crease at foot of spine and another at lower front panel. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins, NY, 1993
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780312094102ISBN:0312094108
Description: Writings from America's Heartland. 1st printing. Tall & narrow cloth & boards. 251pp. Illustrated with photos & vignettes. True stories of Oklahoma places & people: Woody Guthrie, The Mother Road, the Miller Bros., 45th Infantry, & much more. Fine, like new in dj. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.