Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780684194516ISBN:0684194511
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Board book
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1994-09-30
ISBN-13:9780684194516ISBN:0684194511
Description: Like New. A stated 1st edition. No names, no marks, no stickers. No known flaws. Binding is tight and square. Pages clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780684194516ISBN:0684194511
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price inside dustcover: $22.00-Froissart, a cynical and slightly corrupt French intellectual, awaits an order to ship a priceless stolen painting by the great eighteenth-century French master Watteau. Holed up in a luxurious Venetian villa with a beautiful American student, he reflects on his escapades among the jet set, the sex lives of the great artists and composers, and the "value" of culture. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780684194516ISBN:0684194511
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Scribner, 1994. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, NY. 1994. First English Ed.
ISBN-13:9780684194516ISBN:0684194511
Description: As new octavo in like dj. 240 pp and notes on author. "If you're out for a good time, you'll enjoy this book. An intellectual clown only France can produce--urbane, bestial, candid, effervescent, farcical wisdom, good-natured malice, happy, lively ". says Philip Roth. read more
Description: Like New. Dust Jacket present. LIKE NEW with no wear to cover and pages. Suitable as a gift. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons; Maxwell Macmillan Canada; Maxwell Macmillan..., New York: Toronto: New York
Date Published: c1994
ISBN-13:9780684194516ISBN:0684194511
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. DJ v lt scuffed, else new. First printing. 240 p. ; 22 cm. First US edition. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780684194516ISBN:0684194511
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0684194511. First printing. Crisp and tight in very good jacket with moderate rubbing. Not price clipped; no marks. Translated from the French by Alberto Manguel.; 8vo 8"; z. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780684194516ISBN:0684194511
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears; light edgewear; pages clean. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.