About this title: In prose possessed of the radically stripped-down beauty and ferocious wit that characterize his work, this early novel by Nobel Prize winner Samuel Beckett recounts the grotesque and improbable adventures of a fantastically logical Irish servant and his master. "Watt" is a beautifully executed black comedy that, at its core, is rooted in the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780802151407ISBN:080215140X
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Acceptable. 1959-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: Early Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1959
ISBN-13:9780394172163ISBN:0394172167
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good paperback copy, with some highlighting and underlining. The spine is sound but there are a couple of reading creases in it. The cover shows only mild wear, namely some light rubbing of the edges. I would describe the highlighting and underlining as moderate, on average every few pages. ---------------------------------------- is an early novel by Beckett; it was written in 1945, but not published until 1953. It is about a servant--Watt--and his master, Mr. ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press Inc
Date Published: 1959-01-01
ISBN-13:9780394172163ISBN:0394172167
Description: Good. Tight, bright, spine uncreased, pages clear and bright, cover wear with creases, rubbing black marks, edge wear, smudges on page edges, cracked, corners bumped, a great copy for a class. read more
Edition: Fourteenth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. $3.95 Publishers Cover Price, E-152, Evergreen Original, Green and Black Colored Wraps with White Lettering, 254 Pages, Very Light Edge Wear to the Covers, Pages Tanning at Edges. read more
Edition: original ed
Binding: 4th ptg
Publisher: EVERGREEN, GROVE E152, NY
Date Published: l953, 1959
Description: VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" Paper Covers 141pg Red & Black Titles On White Spine. White Covers. cover by BRODNEY, Richard has no illustration, but the title in LARGE LETTERS.. read more
Description: Fair. B000VV2KFG Softcover book is in acceptable condition, moderate shelf wear with spine creases, underling thru-out. Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: Reprint edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Calder, London
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780714506104ISBN:0714506109
Description: Near fine condition. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 255 pages of text. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Text is clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780802151407ISBN:080215140X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grove Pr
Date Published: 1959-06-01
ISBN-13:9780802151407ISBN:080215140X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802151407. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780571244744ISBN:0571244742
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. Written in roussillon during world war two, while the author was hiding from the gestapo, this title tells the tale of mr knott's servant and his attempts to get to know his master. watt's mistake is to derive the essence of his master from the accidentals of his being, and his attempts to 'know' ultimately consign him to the asylum. (Paperback) read more
"The definition of digressive and permutational. "Watt" = power of illumination or else "What?!?!?" For me it was more of the latter. The sarcastic superiority of the narration rubbed me somewhat (or somewatt) of the wrong way."
Think I will have to buy a copy. It will replace Wittgenstein, all existentialists, Augustine, Aquinas, T.S. Eliot and manuals on dog husbandry. Also, most economically, it will dispense with all tomes of psychoanalysis. Even though I can sometimes only read a paragraph a day, for hilarity and joy in excess can be exquisitively painful, I do believe I will also dispense with my Dhamapadda.
What a glorious piece of writing.
Ha! Just read an amazon review: "Anyone who claims they enjoy reading this muck is either lying, insane or both." Complements the text in the way only utterly unconscious ironical parody may achieve."
"It's sometimes baffling, often funny, quite monstrous and sad. True, it's not in Beckett's major league of MOLLOY, THE UNNAMABLE, MALONE DIES...etc, but it's thoroughly entertaining. And you'll learn the meaning of the word 'sigmoidal' if you don't already know it (I didn't)."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.