» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Watt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Watt

by Samuel Beckett

About this title: In prose possessed of the radically stripped-down beauty and ferocious wit that characterize his work, this early novel by Nobel Prize winner Samuel Beckett recounts the grotesque and improbable adventures of a fantastically logical Irish servant and his master. "Watt" is a beautifully executed black comedy that, at its core, is rooted in the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Watt used book

Watt

by Samuel Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802151407 ISBN: 080215140X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watt

by Samuel Beckett

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Acceptable. 1959-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watt (Picador Books)

by Samuel Beckett

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330300445 ISBN: 033030044X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watt

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780394172163 ISBN: 0394172167

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good paperback copy, with some highlighting and underlining. The spine is sound but there are a couple of reading creases in it. The cover shows only mild wear, namely some light rubbing of the edges. I would describe the highlighting and underlining as moderate, on average every few pages. ---------------------------------------- is an early novel by Beckett; it was written in 1945, but not published until 1953. It is about a servant--Watt--and his master, Mr. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watt (Evergreen Original E-152) By Beckett, Samuel

by Samuel Beckett

price: $5.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Inc Date Published: 1959-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780394172163 ISBN: 0394172167

Description: Good. Tight, bright, spine uncreased, pages clear and bright, cover wear with creases, rubbing black marks, edge wear, smudges on page edges, cracked, corners bumped, a great copy for a class. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watt

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourteenth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. $3.95 Publishers Cover Price, E-152, Evergreen Original, Green and Black Colored Wraps with White Lettering, 254 Pages, Very Light Edge Wear to the Covers, Pages Tanning at Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Watt used book

Watt

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, later printing, NY Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780802151407 ISBN: 080215140X

Description: vg+/wrps. Lightly dinged corners in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Watt used book

Watt

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Calder, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780714506104 ISBN: 0714506109

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo. 255 pp. Binding tight, a few ink marginal markings, a little edge wear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watt

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: original ed Binding: 4th ptg Publisher: EVERGREEN, GROVE E152, NY Date Published: l953, 1959

Description: VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" Paper Covers 141pg Red & Black Titles On White Spine. White Covers. cover by BRODNEY, Richard has no illustration, but the title in LARGE LETTERS.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watt

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $8.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press

Description: Fair. B000VV2KFG Softcover book is in acceptable condition, moderate shelf wear with spine creases, underling thru-out. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Watt used book

Watt

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $8.65

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 6/16/2009 ISBN-13: 9780802144485 ISBN: 0802144489

Description: Good. 0802144489 EARLIER GROVE PRINTING. Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Watt new book

Watt

by Samuel Beckett

price: $8.81

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802144485 ISBN: 0802144489

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Watt used book

Watt

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Calder, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780714506104 ISBN: 0714506109

Description: Near fine condition. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 255 pages of text. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watt

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $10.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Binding: later Publisher: Evergreen, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Watt new book

Watt

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $13.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780802144485 ISBN: 0802144489

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Watt new book

Watt

by Samuel Beckett

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802151407 ISBN: 080215140X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watt

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. Binding: softcover Publisher: Grove Press Inc., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: G/-- 254p shelf wear & chipping, owner's name, clean & firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Watt new book

Watt

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $14.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1959-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780802151407 ISBN: 080215140X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802151407. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watt

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $15.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watt new book

Watt

by Samuel Beckett

price: $17.41

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverrun Press Date Published: 1994-12 ISBN-13: 9780714506104 ISBN: 0714506109

Description: New. Brand new. As pictured. Perfect. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watt

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback state. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watt

by Samuel Beckett

price: $17.88

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780714506098 ISBN: 0714506095

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Watt used book

Watt

by Samuel Beckett

price: $18.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Calder Publications Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780714506104 ISBN: 0714506109

Description: Acceptable. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Watt used book

Watt

by Samuel Beckett

price: $18.00

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Calder Publications Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780714506104 ISBN: 0714506109

Description: Good. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Watt:

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $21.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780571244744 ISBN: 0571244742

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. Written in roussillon during world war two, while the author was hiding from the gestapo, this title tells the tale of mr knott's servant and his attempts to get to know his master. watt's mistake is to derive the essence of his master from the accidentals of his being, and his attempts to 'know' ultimately consign him to the asylum. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 21, 2009
By Michael, Brooklyn, NY

"The definition of digressive and permutational. "Watt" = power of illumination or else "What?!?!?" For me it was more of the latter. The sarcastic superiority of the narration rubbed me somewhat (or somewatt) of the wrong way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Abailart, Liverpool, The United Kingdom

"Ha!

Think I will have to buy a copy. It will replace Wittgenstein, all existentialists, Augustine, Aquinas, T.S. Eliot and manuals on dog husbandry. Also, most economically, it will dispense with all tomes of psychoanalysis. Even though I can sometimes only read a paragraph a day, for hilarity and joy in excess can be exquisitively painful, I do believe I will also dispense with my Dhamapadda.

What a glorious piece of writing.

Ha! Just read an amazon review: "Anyone who claims they enjoy reading this muck is either lying, insane or both." Complements the text in the way only utterly unconscious ironical parody may achieve."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Dave, The United Kingdom

"It's sometimes baffling, often funny, quite monstrous and sad. True, it's not in Beckett's major league of MOLLOY, THE UNNAMABLE, MALONE DIES...etc, but it's thoroughly entertaining. And you'll learn the meaning of the word 'sigmoidal' if you don't already know it (I didn't)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Zach, Ann Arbor, MI

"Not for everyone. Like a lot of Beckett, this book strips humanity to its core and sees if there's anything left. One of my favorites."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Watt by Samuel Beckett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Murphy

Murphy

by Samuel Beckett

see all from $2.25!

new only from $3.84!

How it is

How it is

by Samuel Beckett

see all from $3.87!

new only from $7.95!

More pricks than kicks

More pricks than kicks

by Samuel Beckett

see all from $2.38!

new only from $6.99!

Waiting for Godot

Waiting for Godot

by Samuel Beckett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!

Ulysses

Ulysses

by James Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.24!

Mercier & Camier

Mercier & Camier

by Samuel Beckett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.16!