About this title: This authoritative, stimulating book brims with information on techniques, media, and artistic examples. Comprehensive chapters explain how to use pencil, charcoal, pen and ink, brush and ink, quill and rush pens, and felt-tip, wash, and mixed media. 250 black-and-white illustrations provide sketches and drawings by the authors, as well as old ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780442200541ISBN:0442200544
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 160p. : ill.; 26 cm. Originally published: New York: Reinhold, 1962. Includes index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell Pub. Co
Date Published: 1962-01-01
Description: Good. Hardcover. FAir condition. Dustcover has small tear, small stains, edge wear and soiling. Cover has slight dip in middle. Pages are crisp and clean. Binding is solid. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Bell Pub. Co
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Good + jacket. Ex-Library---160 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards and DJ have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2003-05-01
ISBN-13:9780486426068ISBN:0486426068
Description: Like New. This book is almost as new-clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the cover and corners of pages. An apparently lightly read copy in great condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover, with dust jacket, book in Very Good condition, DJ in Good condition, no stamps or writing, An introduction to the language of Drawing through the work of 80 Artists and innumerable diagrams describing the Black and White Techniques, jacket looks nice but has a couple small tears, book itself looks very nice, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell Publishing
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very-Good in Good jacket. 4to. {005387} The Watson Drawing Book by Ernest Watson and Aldren Watson. Published by Bell Publishing in 1962. HARD COVER 4to Art {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD {Jacket Condition} GOOD {Jacket Condition Details} edge wear, price in felt-tip, slight soiling, light creasing, rubbing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, Cover: edge wear, minor soiling, rubbing, End Papers: price in pencil on front free endpaper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reinhold Publishing
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. Good condition overall. No d/j. Cover slightly worn, some fading at edges, small stain on cover. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Owner name and stamps on fly. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell Publishing, NYC
Date Published: 1962
Description: Drawings. Good/No Dj. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Bright orange cloth binding. Endpapers are foxed. Name and address. 160 pages. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more
Description: (HARDBACK) Reinhold, 1962. 8x10''. 160 pgs. VG w/some pencil underlining, notes; previous owner's names on FEP. Dustjacket G w/ sml. stains, tape repair, rubbing. An introduction to the language of drawing through the work of 80 artists. LOC# 62-19491. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Cover is slightly worn and dust jacket has some tears. 160 p. : illus.; 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell Publishing Co
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. Very good reading copy with light shelf wear, an introduction to the language of drawing through the work of 80 artists, and innumerable diagrams describing the black and white techniques. read more
Edition: 1st thus?
Binding: hard
Publisher: Bell, New York
Date Published: c1962
Description: b/w repros. very good+, good+ dj w/ wear, oversized red cloth, tight. 160 pgs, No names, clean text. Dedicated to Nancy Dingman Watson. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. Unmarked text. Dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside cover. Topics include perspective, light, shade, shadow, figure sketching, materials, etc. 160pp. Many diagrams and the work of 80 artists also. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.