» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Watermelon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Watermelon

by Marian Keyes

About this title: A bestseller in Ireland, this wild and humorous novel is the story of Claire Webster, who is dumped by her husband after the birth of their daughter. She flees to Dublin, where her eccentric family take her in, and finds a new lover. Then her husband wants to come back.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon a Date Published: 02/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060090364 ISBN: 0060090367

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780380796090 ISBN: 0380796090

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 434 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780380796090 ISBN: 0380796090

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 434 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780380796090 ISBN: 0380796090

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 434 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 7/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780380796090 ISBN: 0380796090

Description: Very Good. 0380796090 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YG19. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon a Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060090364 ISBN: 0060090367

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380796090 ISBN: 0380796090

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 434 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Marian Keyes

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380796090 ISBN: 0380796090

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780099429982 ISBN: 0099429985

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380796090 ISBN: 0380796090

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 434 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380796090 ISBN: 0380796090

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 434 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380796090 ISBN: 0380796090

Description: Good-See Description. Paperback Good condition. slight wear. Moderate page darkening. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380796090 ISBN: 0380796090

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 434 p. Audience: General/trade. mmp r4, shelf wear to cover, name inside read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Marian Keyes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099489986 ISBN: 0099489988

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Marian Keyes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380796090 ISBN: 0380796090

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Marian Keyes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow ISBN-13: 9780099429982 ISBN: 0099429985

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Marian Keyes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon A ISBN-13: 9780060090364 ISBN: 0060090367

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Marian Keyes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380796090 ISBN: 0380796090

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Marian Keyes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380796090 ISBN: 0380796090

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Marian Keyes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380796090 ISBN: 0380796090

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Marian Keyes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380796090 ISBN: 0380796090

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Marian Keyes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380796090 ISBN: 0380796090

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Marian Keyes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon A ISBN-13: 9780060090364 ISBN: 0060090367

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Marian Keyes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon A ISBN-13: 9780060090364 ISBN: 0060090367

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watermelon used book

Watermelon

by Marian Keyes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon A ISBN-13: 9780060090364 ISBN: 0060090367

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 22, 2009
By Barbra, Ashford, Kent, The United Kingdom

"I tried to get into this book but in the end threw it to the wall. I don't know what it is about this author's books but I just cannot get into them.

Back Cover Blurb:
It's bad enough that Claire's husband James left her the day he was at the birth of their first child - I mean, if he thought it was going to upset him that much he should have just stayed at home - but to rub salt into the episiotomy, he didn't even have the decency to leave her for someone skinny!
He's just absconded, leaving Claire with a newborn baby, a broken heart, two extra stone and an...er....birth canal ten times its normal size.
in the absence of any better offers, Claire goes home to her family. To her beautiful sister Helen, her soap-watching mother, her bewildered father. And in a story that's both hilarious and bitter-sweet, Claire gets better. A lot better. In fact so much better that when James slithers back into her life he's in for a bit of a surprise."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Melanie, Knoxville, TN

"I almost had to put this one down, likely never to be heard from again, but I decided to power through and I'm glad I did. My problem was the lack characters with ANY redeeming qualities. I don't expect to like every protagonist in a book like this, but generally I can be thankful that she has a wise older sister who sets her straight or a foul-mouthed best friend who sticks up for her no matter what. This book doesn't have any of it. Claire's friends are useless, she's a mess, and her family is just plain dreadful.

Once I decided to stop focusing on my dislike of every single person in the book and just let the story unfold, it got considerably better. For the most part I enjoyed the writing. It was witty and a first person narrative always gives you a personal look inside the narrator's (and likely the author's) head. Occasionally I found myself irritated with Claire and wishing she would stop conversing with her nightgown and just go to bed already so the chapter could end. The conversations in her head with inanimate objects were at times just a little too much for me.

In the end Claire figures it all out, gets her head on straight and left me realizing that, okay, maybe she isn't so bad after all. Who am I judge the actions of the recently dumped? Perhaps I was a little hasty in my initial assessment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Jeane, Dublin, Leinster, Ireland

"Claire is a very happy woman. She left Dublin to move to London, found a job of which her mother thinks nothing and met the man of he life. It couldn't go better when she gets married to him and is now getting their child. Besides that the day their daughter is born he tells her in the hospital room that he is leaving her. She goes home to her family in Dublin and from there on it eally gets great! Marian Keyes manages to write in a way that makes you fly through the story without realizing. SHe wrote stories fromt he view of each daughter of this very realistic Irish famiy and again this one is as great as the other one, Angel, I rea. Maybe it is even better. I loved it and read it in less than a day, even if it was over 400 or 500 pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Alyse, The United States

"I love Marian Keyes' style of writing. Easy to read and witty. I found myself laughing out loud on several occasions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Watermelon by Marian Keyes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rachel's Holiday

Rachel's Holiday

by Marian Keyes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Angels

Angels

by Marian Keyes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.58!

Sushi for beginners

Sushi for beginners

by Marian Keyes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Lucy Sullivan is Getting Married

Lucy Sullivan is Getting Married

by Marian Keyes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Last Chance Saloon

Last Chance Saloon

by Marian Keyes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Other Side of the Story

The Other Side of the Story

by Marian Keyes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!