» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Biopolitics: A Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Biopolitics: A Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology

by Vandana Shiva (Editor), Ingunn Moser (Editor)

About this title: While the commercial and scientific publicity around biotechnology has stressed the potential gains, scientists, thinkers and activists have been warning of the grave risks and difficult ethical issues at stake. This reader assembles critiques of biotechnology. The contributors explore the hidden implications and likely consequences of defining ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology used book

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology

by Unknown

price: $9.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zed Books ISBN-13: 9781856493369 ISBN: 1856493369

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology used book

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology

price: $15.82

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zed Books ISBN-13: 9781856493369 ISBN: 1856493369

Description: Fine. 1856493369 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology used book

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781856493369 ISBN: 1856493369

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology new book

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology

by Editor-Vandana Shiva; Editor-Ingunn Moser

price: $29.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1995-09-15 ISBN-13: 9781856493369 ISBN: 1856493369

Description: New. New and in excellent condition (light wear/creases on cover, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology used book

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology

by Editor-Vandana Shiva; Editor-Ingunn Moser

price: $32.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Ltd Date Published: 1995-09-04 ISBN-13: 9781856493369 ISBN: 1856493369

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Biopolitics: A Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology new book

Biopolitics: A Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology

by Shiva, Vandana (Editor), and Moser, Ingunn (Editor)

price: $39.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781856493369 ISBN: 1856493369

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology used book

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology

price: $69.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 9/15/1995 ISBN-13: 9781856493352 ISBN: 1856493350

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology used book

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology

by Editor-Vandana Shiva; Editor-Ingunn Moser

price: $10.68

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1995-09-15 ISBN-13: 9781856493369 ISBN: 1856493369

Description: Good. Small amount of highlighting and underlining. Light handling wear. Spine creased. Fine reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaigeTurnerBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Biopolitics: A Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology used book

Biopolitics: A Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology

by Shiva, Vandana (Editor), and Moser, Ingunn (Editor)

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781856493369 ISBN: 1856493369

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology used book

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology

by Vandana Shiva, Ingunn Moser

price: $20.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zed Books Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781856493369 ISBN: 1856493369

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 1856493369. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology used book

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology

by Shiva, Vandana And Moser, Ingunn [Editors]

price: $24.35

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Published by Zed Books, London, New Jersey and Malaysia Date Published: , 1995 ISBN-13: 9781856493369 ISBN: 1856493369

Description: , book is in very good condition. Paperback. X, 294 pages including Glossary, Further Reading and Index at rear. 13 x 22 cm approx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology used book

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology

by Shiva, Vandana And Moser, Ingunn, Eds

price: $25.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: (Zed Books Date Published: 1995) ISBN-13: 9781856493369 ISBN: 1856493369

Description: Paperback. Fine. x + 294pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology used book

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology

by Vandana Shiva, Ingunn Moser

price: $25.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zed Books Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781856493369 ISBN: 1856493369

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 1856493369. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on B new book

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on B

by Shiva, Vandana And Moser, Ingunn

price: $31.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PALGRAVE Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781856493369 ISBN: 1856493369

Description: Biotechnology is the single most powerful bundle of new technologies currently under development. It is also the most intrusive and determinative technology relating to nature generally and the human body specifically. This Reader brings together som... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology new book

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology

by Shiva, Vandana (Edt)/ Moser, Ingunn (Ed,

price: $38.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781856493369 ISBN: 1856493369

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology new book

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology

price: $43.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781856493369 ISBN: 1856493369

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology new book

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology

by Vandana Shiva, Ingunn Moser

price: $53.02

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781856493369 ISBN: 1856493369

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Biopolitics: a Feminist and Ecological Reader on Biotechnology

by V Shiva

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788125009504 ISBN: 8125009507

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New. Trust our great customer service & quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Worldly Best Deals, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.