» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Biopiracy: The Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Biopiracy: The Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Vandana Shiva

About this title: Vandana Shiva shows how Western powers, following in the footsteps of Columbus, are using patenting and genetic engineering to re-colonize the Third World. Denying the value of indigenous knowledge developed over many generations, the West is attempting to colonize life itself. She argues that we must struggle to protect biological and cultural diversity, and that this will best be brought about by our developing and supporting self-organized communities based on decentralization, local democratic control of resources, social justice and peace.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Biopiracy: The Plunder of Nature and Knowledge used book

Biopiracy: The Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780896085558 ISBN: 0896085554

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biopiracy: The Plunder of Nature and Knowledge used book

Biopiracy: The Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780896085558 ISBN: 0896085554

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in good condition, it has some highlights throughout but no torn or missing pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Independent, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge used book

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Vandana Shiva

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780896085558 ISBN: 0896085554

Description: Very Good. Light wear to the extremities, contents tight and clean Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biopiracy: The Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $7.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: South End Press, Boston Date Published: 1997

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Possibly unread. Bright and clean text, binding good, sturdy. Minor wear to cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. Contains bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge used book

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge, Massachusetts, U. S. A. : South End Pr, 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780896085558 ISBN: 0896085554

Description: Near Fine. 0896085554. Near fine softbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge used book

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $9.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780896085558 ISBN: 0896085554

Description: South End Press, Boston, 1998; Softcover; 2nd Printing; 148pp; Clean, tight copy, Fine cond. Traces European colonization of native people to the present appropriation of natural resources. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge used book

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: South End Press ISBN-13: 9780896085558 ISBN: 0896085554

Description: Fine. 0896085554 South End Press trade paperback, 1998, immaculate, No marks/creases or defects...FINE (like new)....Not a RUINED remainder or ex-lib JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge new book

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Vandana Shiva

price: $10.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780896085558 ISBN: 0896085554

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 442-309. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge used book

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: South End Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780896085558 ISBN: 0896085554

Description: Fine. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Light green and orange lettering on the purple and illustrated spine and cover. With her characteristic blend of analysis and passion, Vandana Shiva traces the continuity from the European colonization of "native" peoples, to the present appropriation of the natural resources they need for their physical and cultural survival. 148 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge used book

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Vandana Shiva

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780896085558 ISBN: 0896085554

Description: Good. NOTATIONS THROUGHOUT BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge used book

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Vandana Shiva

price: $2.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896085558 ISBN: 0896085554

Description: Acceptable. Back cover is bent. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge used book

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Vandana Shiva

price: $2.08

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780896085558 ISBN: 0896085554

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Biopiracy-the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge new book

Biopiracy-the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Shiva Vandana

price: $6.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: RFSTE Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780896085558 ISBN: 0896085554

Description: Biblio., {NEW BOOK}, Size 22cm, pp. iii + 148, Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Knowledge and Nature used book

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Knowledge and Nature

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $6.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Green Books Date Published: 30/09/1998 ISBN-13: 9781870098748 ISBN: 1870098749

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge used book

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Vandana Shiva

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1997-03 ISBN-13: 9780896085558 ISBN: 0896085554

Description: Very Good. 1997 4th Printing South End Press (Cambridge, MA) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover minor surface rubbing/edges + corners smooth w/ever-so-slight curling; spine strong + uncreased; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 148 pages + 4 preliminary pgs; introduction; 7 chapters; footnotes; index; author biography w/b+w photograph; wrap-around color cover design by Beth Fortune; "w/characteristic blend of analysis + passion, Shiva traces the continuity from ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge used book

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: South End Press ISBN-13: 9780896085558 ISBN: 0896085554

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Biopiracy: the Plunder new book

Biopiracy: the Plunder

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Perseus Books ISBN-13: 9780896085558 ISBN: 0896085554

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Knowledge and Nature used book

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Knowledge and Nature

by Vandana Shiva

price: $16.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Green Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781870098748 ISBN: 1870098749

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge new book

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $17.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896085565 ISBN: 0896085562

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge new book

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Vandana Shiva

price: $17.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896085565 ISBN: 0896085562

Description: BRAND NEW. 0896085562. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge used book

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Vandana Shiva

price: $20.67

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780896085558 ISBN: 0896085554

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge used book

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $28.21

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Published by South End Press, , Boston Date Published: , 1997 ISBN-13: 9780896085558 ISBN: 0896085554

Description: , book is in very good condition. Paperback. 148 pages, notes and index at rear. 22 x 14 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge used book

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $35.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: South End Press ISBN-13: 9780896085565 ISBN: 0896085562

Description: Good. 0896085562 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge used book

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Vandana Shiva

price: $36.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780896085558 ISBN: 0896085554

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge new book

Biopiracy: the Plunder of Nature and Knowledge

by Vandana Shiva

price: $42.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780896085558 ISBN: 0896085554

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2008
By Ryan, Eugene, OR

"Next time some moron claims that you're just a dumb kid wanting to riot and don't know a thing about the WTO, IMF, or how great transnational corporations really are, take out this book and whap them upside the head!
Well, it is kind of thin, so grab Ecofeminism instead, and then whap! away!

Shiva, here, breaks down Western reductionist views of women and nature and describes how this view enables the West to plunder the "third world" and appropriate indigenous knowledge--then claim patents and intellectual property rights. How international institutions and governments promote this theft and abuse. After pushing people, like in India, off their land in the name of the "Green Revolution" (read: monocultural industrial agriculture benefitting investors and wealthy land owners), Capital now wants to take people's traditional knowledge and sell it. Essential reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 11, 2007
By Matteo, The United States

"Vandana Shiva always has interesting things to say. i read this too long ago to remember the details, but i remember that it's valuable"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2007
By Bart, The United States

""Biopiracy is the Columbian 'discovery' 500 years after Columbus. Patents are still the means to protect this piracy of the wealth of non-Western peoples as a right of Western powers" (5). Patents on life, genetic engineering, and Intellectual Property Rights, are the biopirates' - Cargill, Monsanto, the WTO, Western governments, etc - hooks, swashbuckles. Vandana Shiva does not provide this comparison, but she does create elaborate arguments on why these tools of transnational corporations, international institutions, and national ones are destroying diversity, community commons, and life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2007
By Isaac, Carrollton, TX

"If you are interested, or better yet, concerned about what lab science means for the freedom of nature, read this. Shiva is definitely a great source on the subject and does a beautiful job of interrelating the feminist struggle with the subjugation of our earth.

Unfortunately, as it happens with many works of such political controversy, Shiva may just be preaching to the choir. And her anti-genetic engineering sentiments may come off as purely being anti-molecular biology. So the message may be lost on those who perhaps would do best to listen to her."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Biopiracy: The Plunder of Nature and Knowledge by Vandana Shiva

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.