» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Water Supply and Pollution Control

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Water Supply and Pollution Control

by Warren Viessman

About this title: The latest edition of this bestselling work continues to offer a state-of-the-art look at modern water management. It emphasizes the application of scientific methods to problems associated with the development, movement, and treatment of water and wastewater. Recognizing that all waters are potential sources of supply, the book's tradition of presenting treatment processes in context of what they can do, rather than in the context of water or wastewater treatment, is becoming more appropriate a s the concept of total water management gains greater acceptance.The sixth edition has been ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control

by John W. Clark; Etc.; Editor-Warren Viessman; Editor-Mark J. Hammer

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1988-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780060468217 ISBN: 0060468211

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control

by John W. Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060468217 ISBN: 0060468211

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control

by Etc

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060468217 ISBN: 0060468211

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control

by John W. Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780060468217 ISBN: 0060468211

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control

by John W. Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780060468217 ISBN: 0060468211

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control

by Warren Viessman, Mark J. Hammer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780065000580 ISBN: 0065000587

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control

by John W. Clark, Etc

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060468217 ISBN: 0060468211

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control

by Warren Viessman

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060468217 ISBN: 0060468211

Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control

by Mark J. Hammer

price: $6.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780065000580 ISBN: 0065000587

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control

by Viessman, Warren; Hammer, Mark J.

price: $11.96

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780065000580 ISBN: 0065000587

Description: Good. 1994 HarperCollins Reprint 5th Edition Hardcover(Textbook). No Dust Jacket(as issued), slight wear to cover, moderate highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control

by John W And Viessman, Warren Clark

price: $19.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Internatioal Textbook Date Published: 1966-01-01

Description: Good. Ex-library, with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Hardcover. No dustjacket, Cover scuffed, some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control. Fifth Edition

by Viessman, Warren Jr. And Mark J. Hammer

price: $37.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780065000580 ISBN: 0065000587

Description: ISBN 0-06-500058-7. Fifth Edition. Hardback Textbook. Tight sound copy in very good condition with no apparent markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Supply and Pollution Control. Sixth Edition used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control. Sixth Edition

by Viessman, Warren; Hammer, Mark J.; Hammer, Mark J.

price: $60.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780321014603 ISBN: 032101460X

Description: Very Good. Imperial 8vo. Whistle clean, tight copy: VG. 6th Ed., 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control (International Edition)

by Warren Viessman, Mark Hammer, Elizabeth Perez, Paul Chadik

price: $76.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780136068280 ISBN: 0136068286

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Pearson Pub Date: 1/1/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 820. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Supply and Pollution Control, 6th Edition used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control, 6th Edition

by Viessman, Warren; Hammer, Mark J.

price: $84.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Boston, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780321014603 ISBN: 032101460X

Description: Used Good. The text appears clean, the cover has minor wear with the lower front corner re-inforced with clear tape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Supply and Pollution Control, 6th Edition used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control, 6th Edition

by Viessman, Warren; Hammer, Mark J.

price: $87.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Boston, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780321014603 ISBN: 032101460X

Description: Used Very Good. Used very good, all pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Supply and Pollution Control {Sixth Edition} used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control {Sixth Edition}

by Viessman, Jr., Warren And Mark J. Hammer

price: $97.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition {First Printing} Binding: Illustrated Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman, Inc., Menlo Park, California Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780321014603 ISBN: 032101460X

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The sixth edition of WATER SUPPLY AND POLLUTION CONTROL continues to offer a state-of-the-art look at modern water management. Warren Viessman, Jr. and Mark J. Hammer emphasize the application of scientific methods to problems associated with the development, movement, and treatment of water and wastewater. Recognizing that all waters are potential sources of supply, the book's tradition of presenting treatment processes in the context of what they can ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Supply and Pollution Control (8th Edition) new book

Water Supply and Pollution Control (8th Edition)

by Warren Viessman Jr.; Mark J. Hammer; Elizabeth M. Perez; Paul A. Chadik

price: $179.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2008-06-19 ISBN-13: 9780132337175 ISBN: 0132337177

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Supply and Pollution Control new book

Water Supply and Pollution Control

by Viessman, Warren, Jr., and Hammer, Mark J, and Perez, Elizabeth M

price: $198.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Prentice Hall Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780132337175 ISBN: 0132337177

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 843 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control

by Warren Viessman, Mark J. Hammer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780065000580 ISBN: 0065000587

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control

by John W. Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780060468217 ISBN: 0060468211

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control

by Warren Viessman, Mark J. Hammer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780065000580 ISBN: 0065000587

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control

by John W. Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060468217 ISBN: 0060468211

Description: Acceptable. 4th. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control

by John W. Clark

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060468217 ISBN: 0060468211

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Hardcover. 4th. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Water Supply and Pollution Control (6th Edition) used book

Water Supply and Pollution Control (6th Edition)

by Warren Viessman, Mark J. Hammer

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780321014603 ISBN: 032101460X

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.