» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Water Music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Water Music

by T Coraghessan Boyle

About this title: Two men's wild adventures through the gutters of London and the Scottish Highlands. The story is set in 1795, whilst the rest of Europe is in turmoil - Goya is deaf, De Quincy is a depraved prepubescent and the young Ludwig von Beethoven is wowing them in Vienna with his second piano concerto.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Water Music used book

Water Music

by Boyle, T Coraghessan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140065503 ISBN: 0140065504

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 437 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Water Music (the Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

Water Music (the Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by T.C. Boyle

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140065503 ISBN: 0140065504

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. Age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Music (the Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

Water Music (the Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by T.C. Boyle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140065503 ISBN: 0140065504

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Music used book

Water Music

by Boyle, T Coraghessan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140065503 ISBN: 0140065504

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 437 p. Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Music (the Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

Water Music (the Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140065503 ISBN: 0140065504

Description: Good. 1983; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Music (the Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

Water Music (the Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by T.C. Boyle, James R. Kincaid

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140065503 ISBN: 0140065504

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Music

by Boyle, T Coraghessan

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GRANADA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780586057605 ISBN: 0586057609

Description: Fair. 0586057609 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Music used book

Water Music

by Boyle, T. C.

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140065503 ISBN: 0140065504

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Creasing to wraps. Shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Music (the Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

Water Music (the Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Boyle, T.C.

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140065503 ISBN: 0140065504

Description: Good. 0140065504 moderate cover wear, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Music used book

Water Music

by Boyle, T. Coraghessan

price: $6.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140065503 ISBN: 0140065504

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Trade Paper, 437 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Music (the Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) new book

Water Music (the Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Boyle, T.C.

price: $6.51

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140065503 ISBN: 0140065504

Description: New. 0140065504 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440818 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Music used book

Water Music

by Boyle, T. C.

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140065503 ISBN: 0140065504

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light edge wear, a few pages with markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Music used book

Water Music

by Boyle, T. Coraghessan

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1983, c1981 ISBN-13: 9780140065503 ISBN: 0140065504

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. book tight clean vg/near fine. The Penguin contemporary American fiction series. Unknown printing. (pbk. ) 437 p. : map; 20 cm. Originally published: Boston: Little, Brown, 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Music

by Boyle, T. C.

price: $8.44

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Little Brown ISBN-13: 9780316104678 ISBN: 0316104671

Description: Good. 0316104671 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Music (the Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) new book

Water Music (the Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by T.C. Boyle; Contributor-James R. Kincaid

price: $8.79

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780140065503 ISBN: 0140065504

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Music

by Boyle, T. Coraghessan

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: (1981) ISBN-13: 9780316104678 ISBN: 0316104671

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. 1/4" tear top jacket spine, sm hole back jacket. Remainder mark bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Music (the Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) [Paperback] By new book

Water Music (the Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) [Paperback] By

by T.C. Boyle; Contributor-James R. Kincaid

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780140065503 ISBN: 0140065504

Description: New. ~~BRAND NEW~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Music (the Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) new book

Water Music (the Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by T.C. Boyle; Contributor-James R. Kincaid

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780140065503 ISBN: 0140065504

Description: New. Book ships next business day, satisfaction guaranteed. s Free online USPS tracking and confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBarkingSpiderOnline, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Music (the Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) new book

Water Music (the Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by T. C. Boyle~James R. Kincaid

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 28 July, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140065503 ISBN: 0140065504

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Music used book

Water Music

by Boyle, T. Coraghessan

price: $12.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books / Granta Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140140781 ISBN: 0140140786

Description: 0140140786. READING COPY. Pages lightly tanned with some creasing. Cover has wear. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 448 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Water Music used book

Water Music

by T. Coraghessan Boyle

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862071551 ISBN: 1862071551

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Water Music new book

Water Music

by Boyle, T Coraghessan

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140065503 ISBN: 0140065504

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 437 p. Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Music

by T Coraghessan Boyle

price: $16.10

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586057605 ISBN: 0586057609

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Water Music new book

Water Music

by Boyle, T. Coraghessan

price: $16.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1983-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780140065503 ISBN: 0140065504

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140065503. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Music used book

Water Music

by Boyle, T. Coraghessan

price: $29.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic, LITTLE BROWN Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780316104678 ISBN: 0316104671

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0316104671. Fine, stated first edition. First printing. Tight, clean book, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Minor rub/wear to else fine, non price clipped DJ. Author's second book, first novel.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abound Book Company, KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 18, 2009
By Mac, The United States

"Can't believe this is the first book by T. Coraghessan Boyle, a guy form the Hudson Valley! An historic novel this book is funny, sad and and informative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Tiffany, The United States

"Great book, amazing descriptions. Held my interest until the last fifty pages or so."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Nancy, The United States

"How to describe this? Laugh-out-loud funny at times, full of fascinating history, memorable characters, and a really warped sense of adventure. Two men go exploring in the heart of 18th century Africa with some dire results!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Patrick, San Francisco, CA

"A wild and woolly tale of exploration and abandonment. As always Boyle is funny and provocative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Water Music by T Coraghessan Boyle

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 21 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.