» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Water Horse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Water Horse

by Dick King-Smith

About this title: A story set on the west coast of Scotland, in 1930. Kirstie finds a strange object washed up on shore. It looks like a giant mermaid's purse and Kirstie takes it home and puts it in the bath. The next day it has hatched into a greeny-grey creature, with a horse's head, a warty skin and flippers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by King-Smith, Dick, And Parkins, David (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375803529 ISBN: 0375803521

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse new book

The Water Horse

by King-Smith, Dick

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 6/13/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375803529 ISBN: 0375803521

Description: New. 0375803521 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 10S. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375842313 ISBN: 0375842314

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. spine is cracked. creased covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by Dick King-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375803529 ISBN: 0375803521

Description: Very Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. Previous owner's name on inside cover page. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by King-Smith, Dick

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375803529 ISBN: 0375803521

Description: Parkins, David. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by King-Smith, Dick

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375803529 ISBN: 0375803521

Description: Parkins, David. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by King-Smith, Dick

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375842313 ISBN: 0375842314

Description: Parkins, David. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 118 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by King-Smith, Dick

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375803529 ISBN: 0375803521

Description: Parkins, David. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse [Paperback] By King-Smith, Dick; Parkins, David used book

The Water Horse [Paperback] By King-Smith, Dick; Parkins, David

by Illustrator-David Parkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 2000-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780375803529 ISBN: 0375803521

Description: Very Good. Paperback, minor edge/cover wear, all clean, bright, unmarked, Post office daily 7: 30 am. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by King-Smith, Dick

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375803529 ISBN: 0375803521

Description: Parkins, David. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by King-Smith, Dick

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375803529 ISBN: 0375803521

Description: Parkins, David. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by King-Smith, Dick

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375803529 ISBN: 0375803521

Description: Parkins, David. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by King-Smith, Dick

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375842313 ISBN: 0375842314

Description: Parkins, David. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 118 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by King-Smith, Dick

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375803529 ISBN: 0375803521

Description: Parkins, David. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by King-Smith, Dick

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375842313 ISBN: 0375842314

Description: Parkins, David. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 118 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by Dick King-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375842313 ISBN: 0375842314

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by Dick King-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375842313 ISBN: 0375842314

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by Dick King-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780375803529 ISBN: 0375803521

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by Dick King-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780517800270 ISBN: 0517800276

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by Dick King-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780375803529 ISBN: 0375803521

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by Dick King-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780375842313 ISBN: 0375842314

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by Dick King-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780375842313 ISBN: 0375842314

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by Dick King-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780375842313 ISBN: 0375842314

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by Dick King-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780375842313 ISBN: 0375842314

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Horse used book

The Water Horse

by Dick King-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375803529 ISBN: 0375803521

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Melanie, Salt Lake City, UT

"It was cute, but there wasn't the usual growth and learning that people (or animals) have in Dick King-Smith books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Katie, Singapore

"Set in the 1930s, the story of a brother and sister who live by the sea in Scotland with their mother, her father whom they call Grumble, and their sailor father, who is often away for long periods. After a storm they find an object which turns out to be a kelpie or water-horse egg, and out of it hatches what is obviously meant to be the Loch Ness Monster as a baby. They secretly raise Crusoe (as they name it) -- which involves all kinds of problems as it gets bigger and bigger -- and they have to train him to stay hidden from other people. The book ends with a newspaper clipping dated 1933 referring to the sighting of a great monster in Loch Ness.

Fairly short -- with b&w illustrations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Hasanuddin, Jakarta, Indonesia

"Monster Lochness, diceritakan dalam berbagai versi. Water Horse mengisahkan persahabatan monster dengan anak kecil. Persahabatan yang absurd namun indah dan tulus..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Ben, The United States

"The story has no serious conflict, other than the family's struggles to hide a happy sea creature from a nosy world. It mostly just follows the water horse as he grows from the size of a man's hand to the legendary Loch Ness Monster. Sorta Bambi-ish in that sense. But it was a pleasure to read. Reminded me of when the swordtails in my tropical fish tank had babies. Exciting as all get out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Water Horse by Dick King-Smith

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.