» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Richard A Wolters, Art Smith (Introduction by)

About this title: "Water Dog" is the first book written for the person with limited time who wants to train a working retriever fast and who wants to train it himself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method used book

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Wolters, Richard A, and Smith, Art (Introduction by)

price: $6.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780525247340 ISBN: 0525247343

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 179 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method used book

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Wolters, Richard A, and Smith, Art (Introduction by)

price: $7.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780525247340 ISBN: 0525247343

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Read once, great condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 179 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Weissman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method used book

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Wolters, Richard

price: $8.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 90000th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 9/24/1964 ISBN-13: 9780525247340 ISBN: 0525247343

Description: Very Good. 0525247343 Very good hardcover in simialr jacket; binding tight; text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method used book

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Wolters, Richard A, and Smith, Art (Introduction by)

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780525247340 ISBN: 0525247343

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 179 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method used book

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Richard Wolters

price: $10.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525247340 ISBN: 0525247343

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method new book

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Wolters, Richard A, and Smith, Art (Introduction by)

price: $10.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780525247340 ISBN: 0525247343

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. {FP} Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 179 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method new book

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Richard Wolters

price: $11.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525247340 ISBN: 0525247343

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method used book

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Richard Wolters; Introduction-Art Smith

price: $11.97

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1964-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780525247340 ISBN: 0525247343

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good condition with no markings. Dust jacket in very good condition with vertical crease in back flap and minor shelf wear. Tight binding and clear crisp text. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method used book

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Wolters, Richard A, and Smith, Art (Introduction by)

price: $13.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780525247340 ISBN: 0525247343

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine, light bump to the spine ends. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 179 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Dog-Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Wolters, Richard A.

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. DJ bumped, browning with rubbed edges and small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Dog Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Wolters, Richard A.

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirty-Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, NY Date Published: c. 1964

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket; Front cover is bumpy, as though some things were caught between the underlying board and the covering material. Else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. Blue boards, bright silver lettering. Index. Scores of b/w photos. DOGS. Shows the complete training procedures step by step in picture sequence. Covers every facet of the training. Shows you not only what to expect of your dog but what ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Dog

by Wolters, Richard A.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Wolters, Richard A. w/intro by Art Smith., E. P. Dutton, nd, c1964, boards, illus. end papers, vg w/dj, 179 pp w/index, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, 'Revolutionary Rapid Training Method' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method used book

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Richard Wolters

price: $15.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525247340 ISBN: 0525247343

Description: Very good. 1964 Dutton Press Reprint Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Wolters, Richard

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Prntg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Training manual for water sports dogs, light wear to dj and board edges, price-clipped dj, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method new book

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Wolters, Richard A, and Smith, Art (Introduction by)

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780525247340 ISBN: 0525247343

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition, Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 179 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dog Revolutionary Rapid Training Method used book

Water Dog Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Wolters, Richard A.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirty-Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780525247340 ISBN: 0525247343

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. 0525247343. DJ in mylar.; 9.5" tall; 179 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Dog, Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Wolters, Richard A.

price: $18.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, corners and spine ends rubbed, jacket rubbed, protected in Gaylord, 179 pages, black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method new book

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Richard Wolters~A. Smith

price: $19.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: June, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525247340 ISBN: 0525247343

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Dog

by Wolters, Richard A.

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: VG/VG dust jacket. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method new book

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Wolters, Richard A, and Smith, Art (Introduction by)

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780525247340 ISBN: 0525247343

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition, Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 179 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dog new book

Water Dog

by Wolters, Richard / Smith, A. (Int)

price: $22.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton Date Published: 1964-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780525247340 ISBN: 0525247343

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780525247340. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method new book

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Wolters, Richard A, and Smith, Art (Introduction by)

list price: $25.95

our price: $23.36

you save: $2.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780525247340 ISBN: 0525247343

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 179 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method used book

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Wolters, Richard A. (Introduction By Art Smith)

price: $24.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: later Binding: hb dj/pc Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: n/d ISBN-13: 9780525247340 ISBN: 0525247343

Description: photos. F/VG. 179p light shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method used book

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Wolters, Richard A.

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780525247340 ISBN: 0525247343

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 179 pages. A small mended tear on rear jacket near foldover. Book is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method new book

Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

by Richard Wolters

price: $26.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780525247340 ISBN: 0525247343

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2008
By Ildanoch, The United States

"@035"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 30, 2008
By Garrett, Salt Lake City, UT

"Simple book on how to train hunting dogs. Hope to use this knowledge someday."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.