» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Water Dance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A poetic introduction to the many different forms of water including ponds, waterfalls, ocean mists, rain, and rainbows. Illustrated with color paintings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Water Dance used book

Water Dance

by Thomas Locker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152012847 ISBN: 0152012842

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dance used book

Water Dance

by Thomas Locker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152012847 ISBN: 0152012842

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dance used book

Water Dance

price: $2.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152012847 ISBN: 0152012842

Description: Locker, Thomas. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. There is a dent in the bottom corner of the spine, otherwise this beautiful book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dance used book

Water Dance

by Locker, Thomas

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152012847 ISBN: 0152012842

Description: Locker, Thomas. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dance new book

Water Dance

by Thomas Locker

price: $3.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152163969 ISBN: 0152163964

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dance new book

Water Dance

by Thomas Locker

price: $4.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 1997-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780152012847 ISBN: 0152012842

Description: New. GREAT BOOK GREAT READ! NEW CONDITION-HARD BACK WITHOUT DUST JACKET. NOT A BARGAIN, REMAINDER OR BOOK CLUB BOOK! PAGES CLEAN, TIGHT BINDING NO WRITING, NOT AN EX LIBRARY, WE SHIP FAST AND ALWAYS WELL PACKED! THANK YOU. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dads Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dance used book

Water Dance

by Locker, Thomas

price: $5.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152012847 ISBN: 0152012842

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Oblong (11" Long By 8 1/2" Tall. Covers lightly bowed. Glossy pictorial covers. Non-paginated, about 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dance used book

Water Dance

by Locker, Thomas

price: $5.75

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152012847 ISBN: 0152012842

Description: Good; 1997. 0152012842. Very good condition but has gift note written inside front cover.; Hardcover; Harcourt Brace & Company; San Diego; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dance used book

Water Dance

by Locker, Thomas

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152012847 ISBN: 0152012842

Description: Locker, Thomas. Fine. No Jacket. 8 1/2" x 10 1/2" Beautiful full-page color pictures, all to do with water, accompany the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dance new book

Water Dance

by Thomas Locker

price: $6.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780152163969 ISBN: 0152163964

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dance new book

Water Dance

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780152163969 ISBN: 0152163964

Description: Locker, Thomas. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Water Dance used book

Water Dance

by Locker, Thomas

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152012847 ISBN: 0152012842

Description: Locker, Thomas. Very good. No dust jacket. Book like new inside, slight shelf wear to cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 32 pgs. illustrations. Audience: Juvenile/Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksbyursula, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dance used book

Water Dance

by Locker, Thomas

price: $7.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152012847 ISBN: 0152012842

Description: Full Page Color Illustrations and Scientific Explanation at Back. Very Good. No Jacket. Very good pictorial hardcover, covers clean, bright, wear to tail of spine, contents clean and bright, no marks, not ex-library, binding square and tight, no dustjacket, very reliable shipper(shelf#27) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Dance

by Locker, Thomas

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: laster ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt BRace, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: Good. JUv obl.4to Water color ills des. by Michael FArmjer New in New pict bds. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masters Handcrafters, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dance used book

Water Dance

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Voyager Books ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Voyager Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780152163969 ISBN: 0152163964

Description: Locker, Thomas. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine/gift condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. As new 1st. paperback edition from collector, unread. No marks or stickers of any kind. No creases or shelf wear. Tight & bright. An IRA Teacher's Choice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Water Dance used book

Water Dance

by Locker, Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152012847 ISBN: 0152012842

Description: Hardcover. Harcourt Brace, first, 1997. In very good+ condition. A poetic story line with beautiful illustrations follows the path of water. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dance new book

Water Dance

by Thomas Locker

price: $12.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 15 March, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152012847 ISBN: 0152012842

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dance new book

Water Dance

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152012847 ISBN: 0152012842

Description: Locker, Thomas. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Water Dance new book

Water Dance

by Locker, Thomas

price: $16.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books Date Published: 1997-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780152012847 ISBN: 0152012842

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780152012847. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dance used book

Water Dance

by Locker, Thomas

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152012847 ISBN: 0152012842

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition; oil paintings by author accompany text. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water Dance used book

Water Dance

by Thomas Locker

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152012847 ISBN: 0152012842

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Water Dance used book

Water Dance

by Thomas Locker

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152012847 ISBN: 0152012842

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Water Dance used book

Water Dance

by Thomas Locker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152012847 ISBN: 0152012842

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Water Dance used book

Water Dance

by Thomas Locker

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152012847 ISBN: 0152012842

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Water Dance used book

Water Dance

by Thomas Locker

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152012847 ISBN: 0152012842

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Tyler, Lilburn, GA

"I used this book to introduce the water cycle to my first graders and they were completely enthralled by it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Twee, The United States

"The writing in this book is very poetic! Water comes in many forms, and many of them are mentioned in this book. This book is great as an introduction to the water cycle, or even as a review. The illustrations are wonderful and almost realistic. I recommend this book to all elementary teachers as well as literary teachers, too!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Connie, Staten Island, NY

"It can be hard to write an educational picture book. You don't have any plot (or you DO and it feels tacked on and weird), and it may be a subject - like the water cycle - that seems to go best with dry, flat, boring diagrams with arrows on them.

The author has completely eschewed the normal approach to go with beautiful, evocative paintings and poetry.

It's not as informative, maybe, as an early science reader approach, but for an introduction to the subject or a younger child - or just for having around the house! - I think this is the better option. So get one standard, run of the mill book on the water cycle, but be SURE to get this one as well. You won't regret it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Melanie, Woods Cross, UT

"Beautiful paintings and poetry create this book about water and weather."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Water Dance by Thomas Locker (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.