» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Water-Babies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Water-Babies

by Charles Kingsley

About this title: The Water-Babies (1863) has claim to being the most peculiar book ever to achieve the status of a children's classic. The story follows Tom in his land-life as a climbing boy for a chimney sweep and in his after-life as a water-baby, where he gains redemption from selfishness as well as from drudgery. On to this fantasy Kingsley grafts a series of digressions and comic asides, through which he comments on a range of contemporary issues. Kingsley ostensibly wrote The Water-Babies for his infant son, but its erratic flights of fancy are liable to take it beyond the immediate comprehension of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used audio book

The Water Babies

by Kingsley, Charles, And Gibson, Flo, Professor

price: $10.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: EGMONT BOOKS Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9781556850974 ISBN: 1556850972

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Water Babies

by Kingsley, Charles

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Water Babies (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Children's Classics) used book

The Water Babies (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Children's Classics)

by Charles Kingsley

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781853261480 ISBN: 1853261483

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Babies used book

The Water Babies

by Kingsley, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781853261480 ISBN: 1853261483

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Water-Babies-Junior Deluxe Editions

by Ill. Roberta Macdonald Charles Kingsley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Junior Deluxe Editions Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in no jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Water Babies

by Kingsley, Charles / Johnstone, Anne Grahame (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Derrydale Books Date Published: None

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Kids' Books General Synopsis: 28 pages. In this Victorian fantasy, plunging into a land beneath the water, a young chimney-sweep discovers a wonderful and mystical world of water-b... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Babies (Classic Library)

by Charles Kingsley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Egmont Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780723544852 ISBN: 0723544859

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Babies

by Charles Kingsley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780330238328 ISBN: 0330238329

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Babies (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Children's Classics) used book

The Water Babies (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Children's Classics)

by Charles Kingsley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853261480 ISBN: 1853261483

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Water-Babies (Children's Library)

by Charles Kingsley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Longmeadow Press ed Publisher: Longmeadow Press Date Published: 12/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780681006478 ISBN: 0681006471

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Water Babies (Good Night, Sleep Tight Storybook)

by Kingsley, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781858301075 ISBN: 1858301076

Description: Reader copy. Cover has marker ink on it. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Babies

by Charles Kingsley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780603030307 ISBN: 0603030300

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Babies: a Fairy Tale for a Landbaby (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Children's Classics) used book

The Water Babies: a Fairy Tale for a Landbaby (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Children's Classics)

by Charles Kingsley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781853261480 ISBN: 1853261483

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Babies (Wordsworth Children's Classics) used book

The Water Babies (Wordsworth Children's Classics)

by Charles Kingsley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781853261480 ISBN: 1853261483

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Pub Date: 12/5/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 224. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Water-Babies (Children's Library)

by Charles Kingsley; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow Press Date Published: 1994-12 ISBN-13: 9780681006478 ISBN: 0681006471

Description: Good. GOOD HC EDITION. NO TEXT MARKINGS. NO DJ. LITTLE EDGE WEAR. SMALL MARKINGS ON COVER PAGE. SHIPS FAST! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EKRON MEDIA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The water babies.

by Kingsley, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Orchard Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781850791461 ISBN: 1850791465

Description: Good. 256p. Includes illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Babies used book

The Water Babies

by Kingsley, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781853261480 ISBN: 1853261483

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Babies used book

The Water Babies

by Kingsley, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781853261480 ISBN: 1853261483

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Water-Babies

by Kingsley, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Longmeadow Press ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Longmeadow Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780681006478 ISBN: 0681006471

Description: Good. 279 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Water Babies used book

The Water Babies

by Kingsley, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781853261480 ISBN: 1853261483

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Water Babies

by Kingsley, Charles

price: $2.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Pr Date Published: 3/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780831793500 ISBN: 0831793503

Description: Good. 0831793503 Text clean and unmarked. Bumped corners and no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water Babies

by Kingsley, Charles

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780330238328 ISBN: 0330238329

Description: Very Good. 0330238329. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Water Babies

by Kingsley, Charles

price: $2.69

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: junior deluxe edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Date Published: 1954

Description: MacDonald, Roberta. Good. No dust jacket. 60p., ill., 19 cm. 8.5" Tall. 222 papges. Frontispiece is in full colour, other illustrations are b/w. No markings in book. A crisp clean copy. A Junior Deluxe Edition. an attractive collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Water Babies (Priory Classics)

by Kingsley, Charles

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780710502162 ISBN: 0710502168

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Water-Babies (Children's Library)

by Kingsley, Charles

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow Press Date Published: 12/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780681006478 ISBN: 0681006471

Description: Very Good. 0681006471 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z63O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Alix, Sydney, 02, Australia

"It was interesting to re-read this book as an adult, having first read it when i was around 8 years old. I cant say it is a book i particuarly enjoy reading, but i give its rating on its merits as an imaginative classic"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Arum, DenHaag, Netherlands

"Read this in installments in my "Bobo" magazine years and years and years ago in a graphic story version. I remembered being riveted and moved by it.
Would love to find the comic books/ bundle out of pages of "Bobo" again... along with "Pak Janggut" and "Deni Manusia Ikan". Anybody got an idea where I could get a hold of them? :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Ginger, Wellington, E7, New Zealand

"Oh. So moral. So preachy. So horribly dated.

The engravings on my version are very nice though.

There's an absolutely fabulous '80s made-for-TV film version that has animated underwater sequences and 95% less God. You should see it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Mnemosyne, The United States

"I read this as a child, so the larger implications of the allegories were lost on me, but I loved Tom's adventures! My old hardcover copy has the engravings and everything, it's really cool."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Water-Babies by Charles Kingsley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.