» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by G H Baillie

About this title: A general list of Watch and Clockmakers. Contents Include: Conventions - Abbreviations - List of Names with Alternative Spellings - List of Watch and Clockmakers - List of Initials and Monograms - List of Place Names - Maps

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by Baillie, G. H.

price: $11.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: N. A. G. Press, Ltd., London Date Published: 1929

Description: VG+ in J G jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 373 pages plus maps at back; this is the 1972 reprint of the book. Clean inside, no owner markings. Orange cloth boards are very clean, light rubbing to tips, spine ends and top front boards. Unclipped Dj has soiling particularly to back panel and rubbing to spine ends (now in clear mylar protective covering. Overall VG+/Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watchmakers & Clockmakers of the World

by G.H. Baillie

price: $34.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg. 1963 reprint of 3rd edition. Some wear to edges, corners and covers, creasing to head of spine, 1/2 inch clsoed tear at head of spine, 1/4 inch closed tear top rear hinge, 1963. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World used book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by Baillie, G.H.

price: $38.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pomona Press ISBN-13: 9781443733533 ISBN: 1443733539

Description: Very Good. 1443733539 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World new book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by Baillie, G H

price: $38.39

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pomona Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406791136 ISBN: 140679113X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World new book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by G.H., Baillie

price: $40.90

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Read Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406791136 ISBN: 140679113X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World: new book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World:

by Baillie, G.H.,

price: $48.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: READ BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406791136 ISBN: 140679113X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 432 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by Baillie, G. H.

price: $51.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.A. G, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo xxxiii, (iii), 388 pp. Publisher's orange cloth. In very slightly rubbed pictorial dw. 14 pages of maps at rear. Internally clean and unmarked copy. 1b. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World new book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by G.H., Baillie

price: $52.88

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443733533 ISBN: 1443733539

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by Baillie, G. H.

price: $75.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co. LTD Date Published: 1929

Description: But sealed for protection, hinge. Chapter headings are as follows: Conventions, Abbreviations, List of watch and clockmakers, List of initials and monograms, list of place-names, addenda.; Ex-Library; 4to 11"-13" tall; 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Practical Plants, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World new book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by Baillie, G. H. Author

price: $84.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pomona Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443733533 ISBN: 1443733539

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00436 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by Baillie, G.H.

price: $255.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1929

Description: Large 8vo Dec. Cloth gt. 1st Edn. Illus. xiv, 415 pp. Uncut. Bookplate. Sl. foxing o/w V.g., firm copy. [Presentation inscription from author verso half title] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Watchmakers & Clockmakers of the World: Volume 1

by G.H. Baillie

price: $34.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted as Volume 1 in 1976 Binding: Hardback Publisher: N.A.G. Press Ltd., London Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Good/ Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Covers are brown/orange with gilt titles on spine. Lower inner edge of dust jacket has been damp at some point and colour from the cover has seeped on to the paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World new book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by Baillie, G. H.

price: $34.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: POMONA PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406791136 ISBN: 140679113X

Description: New. A general list of Watch and Clockmakers. Contents Include: Conventions Abbreviations List of Names with Alternative Spellings List of Watch and Clockmakers List of Initials and Monograms List of Place Names Maps. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World new book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by Baillie, G.H.,

price: $35.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pomona Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406791136 ISBN: 140679113X

Description: New. A general list of Watch and Clockmakers. Contents Include: Conventions Abbreviations List of Names with Alternative Spellings List of Watch and Clockmakers List of Initials and Monograms List of Place Names Maps. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World new book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by G.H. Baillie

price: $39.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pomona Press ISBN-13: 9781406791136 ISBN: 140679113X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World new book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by G.H., Baillie

price: $42.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781406791136 ISBN: 140679113X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by Baillie, G.H.

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.A.G. Press, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. VG+ in VG edge chipped dj in clear Brodart cover. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by Baillie, G.H.

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.A.G. Press, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Near Fine in Ver y Good, jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World new book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by G.H., Baillie

price: $45.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pomona Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406791136 ISBN: 140679113X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World new book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by Baillie, G. H.

price: $46.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: POMONA PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443733533 ISBN: 1443733539

Description: New. A general list of Watch and Clockmakers. Contents Include: Conventions-Abbreviations-List of Names with Alternative Spellings-List of Watch and Clockmakers-List of Initials and Monograms-List of Place Names-Maps. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by Baillie, G. H.

price: $49.69

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1947. N.A.G. Second. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, edgewear & chips, protective covered, spine sunned. 8.5x5.5. 373pp. 12 b/w maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by Baillie, G. H.

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1929

Description: Good Plus. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hinges starting to crack, Binding shaken, contents Very Good but spotting and staining to red cloth boards; bookplate; Top Edge Gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: East End Booksellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World new book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by G.H. Baillie

price: $51.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pomona Press ISBN-13: 9781443733533 ISBN: 1443733539

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World new book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by G.H. Baillie

price: $55.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781443733533 ISBN: 1443733539

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by Baillie, G. H.

price: $56.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N. A. G. Press Ltd., London, UK Date Published: 1951

Description: VG/VG, Dust Jacket. 8vo, 388pp, Shelfwear, chips, tears, rubbed and taped dust jacket. 36, 000 names of watchmakers and clockmakers throughout the world, with localities and dates from the earliest records of the 14th century to 1825 with 14 maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.