About this title: In this collection of essays, the author of the memoir FALLING LEAVES writes of the beauty and strength she finds in her relationship to Eastern wisdom and culture.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2001-01-23
ISBN-13:9780767904100ISBN:0767904109
Description: Very Good. Broadway [Published date: 2001]. Hard cover, 246 pp. Stated First Edition, with full number line. Very good in very good dust jacket. Maroon and black paper over boards with blind stamped logo on front and gold lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges. Binding tight. Small REMAINDER dot on bottom edge. Otherwise pages are crisp, clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light creasing along edges. Light overall rubbing. NOT price ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780767904100ISBN:0767904109
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Philosophy. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The author illuminates major aspects of Chinese customs and culture while weaving in stories of personal struggle and triumph throughout her life. This book is in near fine condition and appears unread. There is a gift inscription on the first page. The dust jacket is also in near fine condition, is price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780767904100ISBN:0767904109
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2001-01-23
ISBN-13:9780767904100ISBN:0767904109
Description: Very Good. Stated 1st edition. Binding is tight and square. DJ is very good. Text is clean and bright. Signed by author on inside cover. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2001-01-23
ISBN-13:9780767904100ISBN:0767904109
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Broadway Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Stated first edition, (with full number line). SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. Near Fine in Near fine dust jacket. Dark plum boards with black spine. Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and bright with no markings. A beautiful copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780767904100ISBN:0767904109
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A stated first edition. A fine copy in a fine unclipped jacket; no previous owner's marks. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780767904100ISBN:0767904109
Description: Good in Good jacket. Lt. edgewear to cover; else good condition overall! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.