About this title: In this collection of essays, the author of the memoir FALLING LEAVES writes of the beauty and strength she finds in her relationship to Eastern wisdom and culture.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780767904100ISBN:0767904109
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780767904100ISBN:0767904109
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780767904100ISBN:0767904109
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near NEW. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Gift Quality read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date published: 2001-01-23
ISBN-13:9780767904100ISBN:0767904109
Description: Very Good. Broadway [Published date: 2001]. Hard cover, 246 pp. Stated First Edition, with full number line. Very good in very good dust jacket. Maroon and black paper over boards with blind stamped logo on front and gold lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges. Binding tight. Small REMAINDER dot on bottom edge. Otherwise pages are crisp, clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light creasing along edges. Light overall rubbing. NOT price ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780767904100ISBN:0767904109
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Philosophy. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The author illuminates major aspects of Chinese customs and culture while weaving in stories of personal struggle and triumph throughout her life. This book is in near fine condition and appears unread. There is a gift inscription on the first page. The dust jacket is also in near fine condition, is price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780767904100ISBN:0767904109
Description: Good. Bumping to edges, internally clean Unclipped dust wrapper This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date published: 2001-01-23
ISBN-13:9780767904100ISBN:0767904109
Description: Very Good. Stated 1st edition. Binding is tight and square. DJ is very good. Text is clean and bright. Signed by author on inside cover. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date published: 2001-01-23
ISBN-13:9780767904100ISBN:0767904109
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Broadway Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Stated first edition, (with full number line). SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. Near Fine in Near fine dust jacket. Dark plum boards with black spine. Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and bright with no markings. A beautiful copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780767904100ISBN:0767904109
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A stated first edition. A fine copy in a fine unclipped jacket; no previous owner's marks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date published: 2001-01-23
ISBN-13:9780767904100ISBN:0767904109
Description: Good. Buy from the best: 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship today! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780767904100ISBN:0767904109
Description: Good in Good jacket. Lt. edgewear to cover; else good condition overall! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
Description: New. Brand new. We have more great titles by this writer so check our other listings. Please take a moment to educate yourself about standard versus expedited delivery times so we can best serve you. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, New York
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780767904100ISBN:0767904109
Description: As New in As New jacket. No wear. No markings. ***We love books and we care about your order! Small, locally owned New and Used bookstore: 4094 Hastings, Burnaby, BC, Canada. Please feel free to call for more info about any of our books: 604-293-2665*** read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.