» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Watching the Tree: A Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spiritual Wisdom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Watching the Tree: A Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spiritual Wisdom

by Adeline Yen Mah

About this title: In this collection of essays, the author of the memoir FALLING LEAVES writes of the beauty and strength she finds in her relationship to Eastern wisdom and culture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom

by Adeline Yen Mah

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Broadway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom

by Adeline Yen Mah

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom

by Adeline Yen Mah

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watching the Tree: A Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spiritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: A Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spiritual Wisdom

by Mah, Adeline Yen

price: $5.95

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near NEW. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Gift Quality read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom

by Adeline Yen Mah

price: $6.30

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 2001-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Very Good. Binding tight. Plastic brodart-style bookcover. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Hardcover. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom

by Adeline Yen Mah

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 2001-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Very Good. Broadway [Published date: 2001]. Hard cover, 246 pp. Stated First Edition, with full number line. Very good in very good dust jacket. Maroon and black paper over boards with blind stamped logo on front and gold lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges. Binding tight. Small REMAINDER dot on bottom edge. Otherwise pages are crisp, clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light creasing along edges. Light overall rubbing. NOT price ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Hapiness, Tradition and Spiritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Hapiness, Tradition and Spiritual Wisdom

by Mah, Adeline Yen

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Philosophy. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The author illuminates major aspects of Chinese customs and culture while weaving in stories of personal struggle and triumph throughout her life. This book is in near fine condition and appears unread. There is a gift inscription on the first page. The dust jacket is also in near fine condition, is price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom

by Mah, Adeline Yen

price: $10.06

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Good. 0767904109 Signed by author, binding loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spiritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spiritual Wisdom

by Adeline Yen Mah

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Good. Bumping to edges, internally clean Unclipped dust wrapper This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom

by Adeline Yen Mah

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 2001-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Very Good. Stated 1st edition. Binding is tight and square. DJ is very good. Text is clean and bright. Signed by author on inside cover. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Watching the Tree: A Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spiritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: A Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spiritual Wisdom

by Mah, Adeline Yen

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition. Excellent condition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookLady, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Hapiness, Tradition and Spiritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Hapiness, Tradition and Spiritual Wisdom

by Mah, Adeline Yen

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Maroon boards, black cloth spine, in price-intact dust jacket. 246 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom

by Adeline Yen Mah

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 2001-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Broadway Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Stated first edition, (with full number line). SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. Near Fine in Near fine dust jacket. Dark plum boards with black spine. Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and bright with no markings. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom

by Mah, Adeline Yen

price: $22.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Fine. 0767904109 Signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom

by Adeline Yen Mah

price: $22.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 2001-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Text aged, binding hinged. in cover is very worn. jacket. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Hapiness, Tradition and Spiritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Hapiness, Tradition and Spiritual Wisdom

by Mah, Adeline Yen

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A stated first edition. A fine copy in a fine unclipped jacket; no previous owner's marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Watching the Tree: A Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spiritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: A Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spiritual Wisdom

by Mah, Adeline Yen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ColoradoReads, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom

by Adeline Yen Mah

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 2001-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Good. Buy from the best: 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship today! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom

by Adeline Yen Mah

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Good in Good jacket. Lt. edgewear to cover; else good condition overall! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom

by Adeline Yen Mah

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Broadway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Collectible-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom

by Mah, Adeline Yen

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Very Good. 0767904109 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Sp... new book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Sp...

price: $3.59

Ships from AR, USA

Publisher: Broadway Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: New. Brand new. We have more great titles by this writer so check our other listings. Please take a moment to educate yourself about standard versus expedited delivery times so we can best serve you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sterling_smith, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom

by Mah, Adeline Yen

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Very Good. 0767904109 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Hapiness, Tradition and Spiritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Hapiness, Tradition and Spiritual Wisdom

by Mah, Adeline Yen

price: $10.95

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: As New in As New jacket. No wear. No markings. ***We love books and we care about your order! Small, locally owned New and Used bookstore: 4094 Hastings, Burnaby, BC, Canada. Please feel free to call for more info about any of our books: 604-293-2665*** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom used book

Watching the Tree: a Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom

by Adeline Yen Mah

price: $11.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 2001-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780767904100 ISBN: 0767904109

Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good HB w/ mylar DJ. Minor shelfwear. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.