» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Watch for Me on the Mountain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Forrest Carter

About this title: A masterpiece of American fiction, this is the story of Geronimo, the legendary Apache leader who carved a place in American history as he led his people in their tragic fight for freedom.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Watch for Me on the Mountain used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Carter, Forrest

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Watch for Me on the Mountain used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Carter, Forrest

price: $2.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo) used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo)

by Carter, Forrest

price: $4.54

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Very Good. 0385300824 Very Good-An excellent copy. Softcover. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. Wear to the cover corner tips. Cover lays flat. This book has NOT been marked as a remainder by the publisher. Accurate Detailed Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. BGE119S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo) used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo)

by Carter, Forrest

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Fair. 0385300824 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch for Me on the Mountain/ used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain/

by Carter, Forrest

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: As New. Appears to be new and unread, tight and unbroken spine, lovely cover, you'll be thrilled with this book! 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo) used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo)

by Carter, Forrest

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint; Twelfth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Very Good with no DJ. 0385300824. Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Appears book never read. As new sturdy binding. Back cover surface near bottom edge has a 1 inch dent with a light closed tear at bump. Pages 253-305 bottom end near gutter light single bump. Front cover and few top page ends very light 1/8 inch bump.; Trade PB; 305 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch for Me on the Mountain/ used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain/

by Carter, Forrest

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 305 pp., Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Forrest Carter

price: $7.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440022022 ISBN: 0440022029

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch for Me on the Mountain used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Carter, Forrest

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 305 pp., Has light shelfwear, Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Carter, Forrest

price: $8.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780440390657 ISBN: 0440390656

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780440390657 MJM [CARTER, FORREST] WATCH FOR ME ON THE MOUNTAIN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Ulverscroft Large Print)

by Forrest Carter

price: $9.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780708907719 ISBN: 0708907717

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Forrest Carter

price: $9.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780440022022 ISBN: 0440022029

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo... new book

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo...

by Forrest Carter

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: New. Brand New, Excellent Condition, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Knowledge Tree Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Forrest Carter

price: $13.48

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780241102619 ISBN: 0241102618

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Watch for Me on the Mountain used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Carter, Forrest

price: $13.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780440022022 ISBN: 0440022029

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. Good condition hardcover with dustjacket. Inside has no writing or markings. DJ has two tears to front cover (approx 3/4") with a crease running across front cover connecting the two tears. Back flap of DJ has a crease. General wear and definite shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Giraffe Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch for Me on the Mountain new book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Carter, Forrest

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Forrest Carter

price: $18.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780440022022 ISBN: 0440022029

Description: Good. Ex library. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Carter, Forrest;

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. "1st Edition: -: Fair x Library: -: x lib, mylar cover in good condition, marking on page edges, flep missing, binding loose, cocked, and cracked, page edges dirty, flep missing, corners bumped. : -: " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Carter, Forrest

price: $34.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780440022022 ISBN: 0440022029

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. 2b LDB 05-06. The dj has minor rubs/bumps to corners/edges. Stated 1st printing. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Uncommon Corner Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Carter, Forrest

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780440022022 ISBN: 0440022029

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Mylar cover on dust jacket. Library stamps. Clean. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. End papers are done in maps, & kept clean and clear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventureland Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Carter, Forrest

price: $39.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780440022022 ISBN: 0440022029

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 305 p. Former library book, stated 1st Printing. Library markings on front, rear flyleaves & title pg. Spine slightly cocked. Clean. DJ still in original mylar. Carter collectible on Geronimo & Apaches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: under toad books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Carter, Forrest

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780440022022 ISBN: 0440022029

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brenbooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Carter, Forrest

price: $50.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Delacorte Press/Eleanor Friede, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780440022022 ISBN: 0440022029

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A novel of Geronimo and the Apache Nation. Edges of pages have light spotting; one of the pages creased. DJ has chipping and a few small closed tears at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain. a Novel of Geronimo and the Apache Nation

by Carter, Forrest

price: $50.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780440022022 ISBN: 0440022029

Description: About Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First Edition, First Printing (stated). Hard cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall in blk cloth. About Fine book in Near Fine unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Publisher's remainder star on bottom page edge, else book Fine; jacket edgeworn w/ 1/4" tear top front panel creased front flap. 305pp, illustrated in map endpapers. Scan upon request. By the author of "The Vengeance of Josey Wales. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Carter, Forrest

price: $65.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780440022022 ISBN: 0440022029

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine 1st edition. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 16, 2009
By Craig, The United States

"Probably Carter's second best book, next to The Education of Little Tree. True, it's a book that romanticizes the outlaw, Geronimo, but Carter's gift for landscape descriptions and the joys and sorrows of the indians of this tale is quite moving."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Savage

"Interesting. Good explaination of Apache (Indian) spirituality. Precursor to lotta New Age thinking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The Truth about Geronimo, Oct 8, 2009
By Sylvester, Kansas City, Mo

"Many myths surrounding the legend of Geronimo and the demise of the Apache lands are dispelled by Forest Carter. The years of hopeless struggle against enslavement or extermination expose a different feeling from the indian perspective. Carter only wrote 3 books, "Gone to Texas" which is Josey Wales, being his biggest seller (also a great read). If you're interested in Native Americans this book is for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Stacy

"The story of Geronimo and the Apache nation"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Watch for Me on the Mountain by Forrest Carter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.