» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wasted: A Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wasted: A Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia

by Marya Hornbacher

About this title: This memoir details the author's struggles to overcome her eating disorders.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Wasted: A Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia used book

Wasted: A Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia

by Hornbacher, Marya

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060930936 ISBN: 0060930934

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: A Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia used book

Wasted: A Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia

by Hornbacher, Marya

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060930936 ISBN: 0060930934

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted used book

Wasted

by Hornbacher, Marya

price: $2.48

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FLAMINGO ISBN-13: 9780002558808 ISBN: 0002558807

Description: Good. 0002558807 Good clean condition, clean cover, good spine and unmarked inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia used book

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia

by Hornbacher, Marya

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060930936 ISBN: 0060930934

Description: Fine. 0060930934. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia used book

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia

by Hornbacher, Marya

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060930936 ISBN: 0060930934

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia used book

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia

by Marya Hornbacher

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780060930936 ISBN: 0060930934

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. No creases in cover or spine. Corners lightly bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: A Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia used book

Wasted: A Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia

by Hornbacher, Marya

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930936 ISBN: 0060930934

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Cover shows moderate wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 298 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia (P.S. ) used book

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia (P.S. )

by Hornbacher, Marya

price: $4.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1/31/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060858797 ISBN: 0060858796

Description: Fine. 0060858796 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia used book

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia

by Marya Hornbacher

price: $4.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780060930936 ISBN: 0060930934

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia (P.S. ) used book

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia (P.S. )

by Hornbacher, Marya

price: $4.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060858797 ISBN: 0060858796

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia (P.S. ) used book

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia (P.S. )

by Marya Hornbacher

price: $4.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060858797 ISBN: 0060858796

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no spine creases, no writing, some page corner creases, minor shelf-wear to cover including rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia (P.S. ) new book

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia (P.S. )

by Marya Hornbacher

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060858797 ISBN: 0060858796

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia used book

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia

by Hornbacher, Marya

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060930936 ISBN: 0060930934

Description: Fair. 0060930934 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. Some writing inside and on the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: A Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia used book

Wasted: A Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia

by Hornbacher, Marya

price: $5.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060930936 ISBN: 0060930934

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Lovely, unmarked copy on that legendarily crappy Harper & Row acid-y, pulp they call paper. Offered as Fine. OUR SCAN/PIC OF OUR ACTUAL COPY. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia used book

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia

by Marya Hornbacher

price: $5.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780060930936 ISBN: 0060930934

Description: Very Good. Used book stickers otherwise clean with no marks. Fast shipping-2716Y. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: A Memoir of Anorexia and Bbulimia used book

Wasted: A Memoir of Anorexia and Bbulimia

by Hornbacher, Marya

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006550891 ISBN: 0006550894

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Name and where purchased inside the cover, 3 pages with underlining and margin lines, 1 page corner creased, 1 spine crease. 298p. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia used book

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia

by Hornbacher, Marya

price: $6.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060858797 ISBN: 0060858796

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Other than a couple of sentences highlighted, book is bright and tight with only slightest of wear. 298 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia (P.S. ) used book

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia (P.S. )

by Marya Hornbacher

price: $6.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060858797 ISBN: 0060858796

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. shelf wear to cover. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia (P.S. ) used book

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia (P.S. )

by Hornbacher, Marya

price: $7.15

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060858797 ISBN: 0060858796

Description: Very good. 2006 HarperPerennial Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear/chipping to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia new book

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia

by Marya Hornbacher

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780060930936 ISBN: 0060930934

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia used book

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia

by Hornbacher, Marya

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: hardbound Publisher: HarperFlamingo, no place given Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780060187392 ISBN: 0060187395

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled dust jacket. Pages lightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia used book

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia

by Hornbacher, Marya

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060187392 ISBN: 0060187395

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia (P.S. ) new book

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia (P.S. )

by Marya Hornbacher

price: $10.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060858797 ISBN: 0060858796

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH231-708. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia

by Hornbacher, Marya

price: $10.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1/5/1998 ISBN-13: 0076783023000

Description: Very Good. 076783023000 fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia (P.S. ) new book

Wasted: a Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia (P.S. )

by Marya Hornbacher

price: $10.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060858797 ISBN: 0060858796

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Lola, The United States

"Are you looking for a book that tells a tale of a young girl overcoming her eating disorder with the help of her loving family and understanding friends? If so, please run, far and fast, away from Marya Hornbacher's "Wasted." This memoir chronicles Marya's years upon years of food issues. It showcases especially how Marya dealt with her eating disorders and how they affected her life and still affect her to the present day.

Let me just get this off of my chest - I LOVED this book. I had to set it down and cry at many times because it hit a little too close to home, as a friend of mine has been diagnosed as being an anorectic. Beyond that I found myself immersed in Marya's powerful language. You can feel that she has poured her soul onto these pages, and you are being given the privilege to see this usually private thing. It was amazing.

Many have argued that this book is triggering. True. However, it is plainly labeled as a "Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia." You should know what you are getting into. I honestly think it is so triggering because it is so raw. Marya doesn't sugar-coat anything. Instead of making herself sound "all mighty and great:, she tells us the truth. She tells you what she does and how skinny she got, how she felt and (referencing well-known psychologists) why she felt that way. It is a look into the mind of someone with an eating disorder, something virtually impossible for those of us who have been personally untouched by the disease. Like many people, I once thought that Anorectics were vain people who "just needed to eat a Big Mac", and bulimics were like anorectics only lazier. It's pathetic how wrong I was. Marya shows us how painful the battles behind closed doors really are, and I commend her for it.

Besides the amazing subject matter, Marya is a wonderful writer. Her words creep off the page, implanting themselves deep inside your brain and crawl out at various times during the day, long after you've set the book down, as if only to remind you of her trials. Her phrases are truly haunting, and I don't think I shall soon forget her tale. The sentences flow and the "plot" is just amazing. The simple fact that this really happened is just the sick, twisted cherry on top. By that I mean I wish Marya hadn't of had to go through the hell she describes but the fact that she did makes the story that much more impacting.

I would definitely recommend this book to any mature, intelligent individual who either wants a well-though out novel on eating disorders or a captivating tale of a girls' fight with a disease for, literally, her life. It really takes some of the mystery out of eating disorders, which I think is great. It forces the reader to see the real pain someone afflicted with the disease(s) goes through, and how the answer is never as simple as just "eat." However, if you feel unstable right now, please put this book aside and wait until a later date. This is not a book for those easily "triggered." Otherwise, an excellent, moving, heart-wrenching example of great writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Liza

"Wasted by Marya Hornbacher is the book that I just finished reading. Its a short memoir which talks about her life and the sruggles she went through grownig up. The theme of this memoir is to respect your self/body and fitting in isnt everything.
In this memoir it explains to the reader how hard it was for her growing up and all the struggles she went through which prevented her from a normal life. She suffered from anorexia and bulmia. It came to a point where when she saw food she would run away. Not only did she sruggle with food, but she struggled with the society because in order to fit in you had to be thin. Although she wasnt afraid of food but she was afraid of gaining weight which lead her to straving her self. It got so out of control she had to be checked into a hospital cause she was physically and mentally sick. Even though she knew something was wrong with her she acted like everything was picture perfect. But after all those years passed by with therapy and everything she realized right from wrong and can only learn from her mistakes from now on.
I found this book to be inspirational because it inspired me to help others who are dealing with this same issue. At first i didnt belive that all this could happen to a little qirl or even a teenage girl. Like who would ever think being popular was being everything and dreams could kill. while reading this book I really wasnt confused because I connected to it a little. I had friends who was afraid of looking fat. But I just didnt understand how she could let it escalate to that point. And how she was that old but she was living in her same shoes from when she was nine and in her teens. This book affected me positivly because I was learned to respect and help people who are dealing with this issue and just not think thats its a phase that there going through.
I would recommend this book to no one in specific but to anyone who is suffering a tremendous weight loss and anyone who is afrid of eating. The reason why is because they would learn a lot from this book because its based on a true story. And would learn a lot from it and take food and life more seriously.
In conclusion, respecting yourself and your body is probably the most important rule in life. And reading this memoir taught me that and taught me to teach others that problems like this is not a joke."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Ruth Ann, Blacksburg, VA

"I borrowed this book from a friend after we discussed how awful "Prozac Nation" was and how "Smashed" was at best an entertaining read; we share the same penchant for bios, auto or otherwise. My friend has read this multiple times and I wish I could share her enthusiasm of Hornbacher's memoir. I do appreciate the impeccable writing style and the somewhat seamless blending of facts and research into the author's struggle with bulimia and anorexia. But I was irritated by her unwillingness to delve into what was truly going on in her past. And at times you could almost hear the author patting her "gifted" self on the back. So, enlightening but not re-readable therefore 3 stars.

Addendum: I was unaware of the author's more recent book regarding her issues with bipolar disorder and so it does make sense that Hornbacher still had many unresolved issues at the completion of "Wasted". I'm curious about this book and will most likely pick it up soon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Samira, The United States

"Samira Lopes February 4, 2009
My Book Review

I just finished reading, "Wasted" by Marya Hornbacher. It's a memoir that talks about her life story. By reading this book I learned that not everyone values food but food is what keeps the value of life alive.

This book is about a young girl named Marya Hornbacher. As she got older food has always been a problem for her. She wants to eat but doesn't because she's afraid she might gain weight. Her mother was always on a diet but ate well to keep herself healthy. Little by little Marya stated caring about food less. Her family and friends all noticed it but she always thought it was ok. Her parents soon sent her to therapy. While Marya attended therapy things got worse and she started caring less about her healthy and got herself into drugs and even closer to death. She became so skinny to the point that when she walked down the street people started looking at her as a walking skeleton. She knew things were wrong but she ignored it by telling herself everything is just fine. She knew that if she didn't start eating sooner or later that she would die. But through the entire struggle she made the decision to end it all and let go and start being who she really is and that weight shouldn't matter.

I would best describe this book as pages of a struggled life. As Marya spoke about how she looked at food and ignored it, it made me want to flip to the next page and not have to read about it. But then I just kept reading because the more pages I flipped through the more I learned about Marya's struggle in life. This book wasn't really detailed. It talks about how she starves herself and how everyone reacts to it but it doesn't say much. It repeats the issue a lot of times in different ways but it reminds us a little too much. For example on page 271 she says, "you're not eating enough, you're looking deadly ill again". Her and many others have told her about her eating disorder. To me it got a little boring when she kept repeating it.

I would not only recommend this book to teens my age but to anyone that has an eating disorder or anyone who has issues with eating. Anyone could read this book but the ones that actually deal with the same problem can read this book as a reflection of what they're going through. If you read, "Cut" by Patricia McCormick you would also like "Wasted" because in both books the main characters go through rehab to deal with their problems. Rehab is a solution but in both "Cut" and "Wasted" the main characters had to deal with struggles on their own

In conclusion I enjoyed reading this book. It made me realize that people all around us deal with food disorder. And I have learned that if I'm walking down the street and I see someone not the same weight as me or not in a regular weight that I shouldn't judge because we are all human. Everyone should be treated equally and our differences shouldn't matter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Wasted: A Memoir of Anorexia and Bulimia by Marya Hornbacher

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.