» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Washington Square

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Washington Square

by Henry James

About this title: At the age of twenty-two, Catherine Sloper is regarded as a rather mature blossom, such as could be plucked from the stem only with a vigorous tug. She is neither clever nor beautiful (her taste in dress verges on the vulgar), yet Morris Townsend finds Catherine exceedingly charming. Less, it must be admitted, because of her evident goodness and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Washington Square used book

Washington Square

by James, Henry, And Lee, Brian (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140432268 ISBN: 0140432264

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington Square., Large Print

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780816130719 ISBN: 081613071X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 376 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Washington Square used book

Washington Square

by James, Henry, And James, Matthew Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 06/1998 ISBN-13: 9780486404318 ISBN: 0486404315

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington Square

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451514783 ISBN: 0451514785

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Washington Square used book

Washington Square

by James, Henry

price: $28.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1st World Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781421817552 ISBN: 1421817551

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Washington Square used book

Washington Square

by James, Henry, and James, Matthew Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780486404318 ISBN: 0486404315

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Sports Page, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington Square

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFT Publisher: Penguin, NY ISBN-13: 9780140019209 ISBN: 0140019200

Description: Good/tan edges in fair jacket. Inside cover marked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Square used book

Washington Square

by Donald Hall~Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451524997 ISBN: 0451524993

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Square used book

Washington Square

by Donald Hall~Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451524997 ISBN: 0451524993

Description: Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington Square (Modern Classics)

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140019209 ISBN: 0140019200

Description: Good. Paperback, Penguin Books, 1973, cover is clean with edge and corner wear, text is clean and tanned, spine is tight, ships within 24 hr. sku G 10 A. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington Square

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing CP222 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Signet Classics

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. significant crease in spine-owner inscribed-corner crease-light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington Square

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780140019209 ISBN: 0140019200

Description: Fine. Soft creasing in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington Square

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780140019209 ISBN: 0140019200

Description: Fine. Very light tip wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington Square

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780451522740 ISBN: 0451522745

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signet Classic paperback. Intact, no markings, cover shows slight shelf wear, lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Square used book

Washington Square

by James, Henry, and Lee, Brian (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140432268 ISBN: 0140432264

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Price clipped. Light edge wear to soft cover., LIght page tanning from age. Previosu onwes notes on back side of front cover. Some highlighting to text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington Square (Vintage Books/the Library of America)

by James

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679732297 ISBN: 0679732292

Description: Very good. Light edge wear to soft cover. Clean text no marks. Light fold line to spine from reading. USPS delivery conformation on all domestic orders e-mailed to you when shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington Square

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780804902106 ISBN: 0804902100

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. pb looks unread text clean solid shelfwear on cover stamping on spine smokefree. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Square: 1400 Headwords used book

Washington Square: 1400 Headwords

by James, Henry; Lee, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140432268 ISBN: 0140432264

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington Square [Mass Market Paperback] By James, Henry

by James Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: FR. Vintage Copy-Minor Underlining-Otherwise Good Condition with Minor Wear- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Square [Large Print] By James, Henry new book

Washington Square [Large Print] By James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060955717 ISBN: 0060955716

Description: New. Clean crisp copy, no spine or shelf wear, pages are clean and unmarked. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Square (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Washington Square (Dover Thrift Editions)

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 6/18/1998 ISBN-13: 9780486404318 ISBN: 0486404315

Description: Very Good. 0486404315 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 08I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Square: 1400 Headwords used book

Washington Square: 1400 Headwords

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780486404318 ISBN: 0486404315

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Square: 1400 Headwords used book

Washington Square: 1400 Headwords

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853265532 ISBN: 1853265535

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Square (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Washington Square (Oxford World's Classics)

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192835185 ISBN: 0192835181

Description: New. 0192835181 SHIPS TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Square (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Washington Square (Oxford World's Classics)

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192835185 ISBN: 0192835181

Description: Fine. 0192835181 SHIPS TODAY! ! MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Samantha, South Boston, VA

"Washington Square. The story of Catherine Sloper, her family and her suitor Morris Townsend. I typically enjoy period pieces, but this one I hated with the fire of a thousand suns...and that might be putting it lightly. In my opinion, there was absolutely no (NO!) redeemable qualities in this book. Catherine Sloper, a perfectly plain, but well raised girl from a very wealthy family and her father, Dr Sloper, a perfectly socially mannered man, as well as being as loving as an iceberg come to a disagreement over the suitability of Catherine's suitor, Morris Townsend. Here is where the practical mother in me takes over: OF COURSE HE IS AFTER YOUR MONEY YOU STUPID TWIT! $40,000!!!! Did you SERIOUSLY not see that coming?!?!? Honestly, I have an immeasureable amount of affection for my daughter and even if I thought her very plain and not so bright (which I would NEVER think...even at 8 months she is gorgeous and brilliant) I would be looking out for her welfare. Dr. Sloper just decided to kind of be a jerk about it. What's worse, Catherine's overly romantic widowed aunt gets involved and becomes Townsend's confident. After making her wait for Townsend and pine for him for well over a year (with her aunt's prodding), Townsend makes Catherin believe she has given him up and proptly disappears. Well, after her father shoves 'I told you so' in her face and dies and Catherine spends a quarter century as a spinster, Townsend comes back into her life (again, with her aunt's prodding...) and wants to know, now that they've waited so long they are free to marry and be together forever. Thankfully, she is in her right mind and says no (to which he wants to know why...my answer: because of sleezey, gold-digging as*es like YOU!) and presumably goes to her death as an old maid.

One of the other reviewers asks: Did Morris ever have any real regard for Catherine or was it all for the money? In my opinion, it was all for the money. In any case, it never seemed to me that Morris showed any interest in anything but Catherine's $40,000 upon the death of her father. And even in the end, her father was so sure that she was just waiting 25 years to marry Morris that he carved a bit out of her money so Townsend wouldn't come a calling as soon as he was cold.

I think, honestly, the aunt is to blame for the majority of this girl's suffering. She puffed up Catherine and Townsend to believe if they just waited out Dr. Sloper all would be well and everything would be golden. As though any parent trying to throw their child a lifeline would just give up without a fight. Ha.

This book deserved far less than one star (like 5 negative stars) and has totally turned me off of Henry James for good, I fear."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Caitlin, Lincoln, NE

"Henry James is the master of "showing" without "telling". Washington Square is a good book to start with if you are interested in this author. In some of his later books it might require some discussion to identify the antagonist, but it is not a lack of skill which makes this so. James writes his characters with such complexity that you feel as if you are spying on real people. The main character of Washington Square is a young woman who moves in the constricting circle of both society and her father's wishes. As a suitor presents himself for her hand, the reader will be silently deliberating his intentions. In the end, the reader will still be deliberating. Read it and discover the mystery/realism/skill of Henry James."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Alex, Baltimore, MD

"Washington Square reads like an outline, the bare bones of a novel that moves the reader from scene to scene, each of which consists of a conversation between only two characters which moves the plot a little further along. The conversations themselves are straight-forward declarations with both characters take turns verbalizing an action they plan to take or an opinion on another's action. This plot technique gives the impression that you are reading through sketches of a novel James one day plans to write, but one which he will dress up with transitions and adjectives to create a more fleshy world.

The simplicity of the plot in some sense belies the complex ethical judgement readers are forced to make about the central situation (and there is only one). The feelings we have about the predicament, and the way in which the characters both create and respond to it, is the heart of Washington Square's worth as a novel.

Mildly recommended, particularly for those who enjoy Victorian romances (there is a meddling aunt who is hilarious), but check out James later work beforehand if you haven't already done so. This is a rare piece that the American writer actually set in America - like most genuises who were born in the US, he decided to spend most of his life in the UK and set the vast majority of his work there, so that is another incentive to read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Elynor, Greenville, NC

"Reading this book for my book club. It's a bit like going back to school, challenging my brain with "real literature," but I'm glad I'm reading it. I think I'll appreciate it more after our book club discussion in one week."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Washington Square by Henry James

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Portrait of a Lady

Portrait of a Lady

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Ambassadors

Ambassadors

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Daisy Miller

Daisy Miller

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

House of Mirth

House of Mirth

by Edith Wharton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Turn of the Screw

Turn of the Screw

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Wings of the Dove

Wings of the Dove

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!